Ohio University

Executive Committee

Standing Committees

2020-2021

Note : All faculty appointments shall be for a period of two (2) years unless otherwise noted.

The voting membership of the Executive Committee shall be composed of: those deans, associate and assistant deans, directors, and other unit heads designated by the executive dean; the chairperson of each Heritage College department; the six (6) officers of the faculty, as elected by the voting membership of the Heritage College; one (1) representative of the college administrative staff; one (1) representative of the classified staff. The non-voting membership of the Executive Committee shall include: the seventh faculty officer elected to serve as an alternate; president prime of the Student Government Association or his/her designee upon invitation.

Members, 2020-2021

Kenneth Johnson, DO

Chief Medical Affairs Officer, Ohio University; Executive Dean, Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

Beth Longenecker, DO

Dean, Athens Campus

Isaac Kirstein, DO

Dean, Cleveland Campus

William Burke, DO

Dean, Dublin Campus

John Schriner, PhD

Associate Dean, Admissions and Student Affairs

Wayne Carlsen, DO

Associate Dean, Clinical Education 

Jody Gerome-Zuchowski, DO

Associate Dean, Curriculum 

Susan Williams, PhD

Interim Associate Dean, Faculty 

Darlene Berryman, PhD

Associate Dean, Research and Innovation

Duke Starr, DO

Interim Executive Assistant Dean, Clinical Education 

Randall Longenecker, MD 

 Assistant Dean, Rural and Underserved Programs

Tanisha King-Taylor, PhD

Chief Inclusion Officer 

Tom Rosol, DVM, PhD

Chair, Department of Biomedical Sciences

Tracy Shaub, DO

Chair, Department of Primary Care

Stevan Walkowski, DO

Chair, Department of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine

Jack Ramey, DO

Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology; Interim Chair, Department of Specialty Medicine 

Karen Montgomery-Reagan, DO Chair, Department of Pediatrics

Nagesh Rao, PhD

Chair, Department of Social Medicine

Karoline Lane, MLS

Chief Communication Officer

P.J. Murphy, MA

Chief Public Affairs Officer

Shelley Ruff, MBA

Chief Financial Officer

Rachael Crouch, MA 

Chief of Staff

Beth Maxon, PHR 

Chief Administrative Officer 

Sherri Oliver, MPA

Executive Director, AHEC & Community Health Programs
Heather Porter, MPA, CHES

Executive Director, Clinical Education Network

Jill Harman, MEd

Senior Director, Admissions & Recruitment

Laura Whitt, MS

Senior Director, Medical Professional Affairs

Terra Ndubuizu, MBA

Senior Director, Campus Administration, Cleveland

Brian Thompson, MEd

Senior Director, Campus Administration, Dublin

Jodie Penrod, MS

Senior Director, Office of Information and Learning Technologies

Melissa Standley, MEd

Senior Director of Operations, Office of Research and Grants

Marie Barone, MA

Senior Director, Student Affairs

Brenda Noftz, PhD, JD

Director, Administrative Services 
Holly Jacobs, MA

Director, Clinical Education

Calvin James, PhD

Interim Executive Director, Diabetes Institute

Kelly Coates, MBA

Director, Finance

Dean Dupler, BBA

Director, Facilities Management

Gillian Ice, PhD, MPH

Director, Global Health

Mario Grijalva, PhD

Director, Infectious and Tropical Disease Institute

Mary Wurm-Schaar, PhD

Director, Institutional Assessment and Accreditation

Brian Clark, PhD

Director, Ohio Musculoskeletal and Neurological Institute

Angela Mowrer, BS

Director, Pre-Clinical Education

Elected Members & Officers of the Faculty

Kelly McCall, PhD

Clinical

1st term ends 6/30/21

Chair of Faculty

Larry Witmer, PhD

Non-Clinical

1st term ends 6/30/22

1st Vice Chair of Faculty

Jean Rettos, DO

Clinical

1st term ends 6/30/22

2nd Vice Chair of Faculty

Anna Kerr, PhD 

Clinical

1st term ends 6/30/21

Secretary of Faculty

Leah Sheridan, PhD

Non-Clinical

1st term ends 6/30/21

Vice Chair of Faculty, Dublin 

Ron Russ, DO

Clinical

1st term ends 6/30/22

Vice Chair of Faculty, Cleveland 

Ex-Officio Members

Nicholas Espinoza, DO

Clinical Education Assistant Dean Representative 

1st term ends 6/30/21

Linda Knopp, BA

Administrative Representative

1st term ends 6/30/21

Marilyn Maher, BA

Classified Representative

1st term ends 6/30/21

Ex-Officio Non-voting Members

Kristina Kazimir, OMS II 

SGA President-National Representative or Designee

Term ends 6/30/21

Todd Fredricks, DO

Alternate Faculty Representative 

Term ends 6/30/21

Staff Support

Yumi Choe, BA, special assistant, Office of the Executive Dean