Ohio University

Search within:

Conference Agenda

Wednesday, May 18
Time Session Location Topic Speaker(s)
8:00am Registration Opens Baker Center 4th Floor Ballroom    
12:00-1:30pm Welcome, Lunch and Keynote Speaker Baker Center 4th Floor Ballroom Welcome & Keynote Chris Ament, CIO & Coach Rob Mendez, 2019 ESPY's Jimmy V Award Winner
1:45-2:35pm Breakout Session #1

 

   
  Track 1: Teaching and Learning Baker Center Room 239 Automating the Process of Gathering, Managing, and Assessing User Input Data with Microsoft Apps Kimberlyn Brooks
  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Navigating Desktop Compliance in a Distributed Workforce Brooke Denney & Elyshia Taylor
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 The Role of the IT Department in the Era of Digital Transformation Hazem Said
  Track 4: End User Support Baker Center Room 229 A Tale of Two Chat Bots Chuck Angel, Bob Black, Chad Burkett, & Jeffrey Wolfe
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 Can Central Services be Efficient and Agile? Our Journey with Managed IT Jason Haskins
         
2:35-2:50pm Break      
2:50-3:40pm Breakout Session #2      
  Track 1: Teaching and Learning Baker Center Room 239 Gamification: The Future of Learning Bonnie Erwin, Jenny Culbertson, Katherine Marusic, & Michael Stram
  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Starting Small - Tiny Tabletops Jake Harrison
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 Partners in Time: How a Two-Person Communications Team Manages To Do it All Elizabeth Parsons & Randy Hollowell
  Track 4: End User Support Baker Center Room 229 Transforming Productivity with Microsoft Forms and Workflows Carson Schumacher & Jon Seastedt
  Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise Baker Center Room 235 OHIO's Next Generation Platform with Kubernetes Ilya Kogan Chinmaya Naguri, & Anthony Fisher
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 Supporting IT Governance: The Journey of an IT Advisory Community Cortney Hill & Eszti Major-Rohrer
         
3:40-3:55pm

Break

     
3:55-4:45pm Breakout Session #3      
  Track 1: Teaching and Learning Heritage Hall Room 109/121 Designing for Innovation: Building an Equitable, Hybrid Classroom and Administrative Experience Jodie Penrod
  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Managing IT Purchase Risk Jill Bateman & Laura Fathauer
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 Re-imagining the Way OIT Prepares Student Workers for a Future Career Leveraging Modern Management Practices and Cross Departmental Workflows Eszti Major-Rohrer & Robert Foreman
  Track 4: End User Support Baker Center Room 229 Leveraging M365 for Large Classroom Projects Mark Mace
  Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise Baker Center Room 235 Unstructured Data Growth: How is Your Organization Managing Capacity? Todd Gardner
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 Extending ITSM Goodness to the Enterprise Bob Black & Pete Farris
         
4:45-5:15pm IUC-CISO Meeting Baker Center Room 239    
4:45-6pm Break      
6-7pm Buses will pick up at hotels and Baker Center      
7-10pm Dinner and Entertainment The Ridges    
8:30-10:30pm Buses return to hotels every 15min.      

 

Thursday, May 19
Time Session Location Topic Speaker(s)
7am-6pm Registration Baker Center Ballroom    
7am-3pm Vendor Registration Baker Center 2nd Floor    
7:15-8:15am Breakfast Round Tables Baker Center Ballroom    
         
8:15-8:30am Break      
8:30-10:30am Tour Esports      
8:30-10:30am Campus Tour      
8:30-9:20am Breakout Session #4      
  Track 1: Teaching and Learning Baker Center Room 239 Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality Tools for Higher Education Jerry Schnepp
  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Recovering from a Ransomware Attack Todd Gardner & Gary Sharp
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 The Need to Modernization with Networking to Enhance User Experience and Innovation Michael Geist & James Raber
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 Level Up Your Service Management Program with Service Reviews Bob Black & Pete Ferris
         
9:20-9:35am Break      
9:35-10:25am Breakout Session #5      
  Track 1: Teaching and Learning Baker Center Room 239 Teaching and Learning Technology Evaluations: OHIO's Path to Refreshing Academic Technologies to Meet Post-Pandemic Needs of Faculty and Students

Eszti Major-Rohrer, Michelle Donaldson, & Jill Bateman

  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Cyber Post-Mortems: Lessons Learned from Cyber & Privacy Events and Claims Elizabeth Conlin, Ed Carter, & Kevin Hewgley
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 Experimenting with Agile Teams at Ohio University: Lessons Learned & What's Next Sarah Riddlebarger, Amanda Davis, & Melissa Weaver
  Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise Baker Center Room 235 Deep Dive into KSU's Network Upgrades During the Pandemic Tom Bordonaro & AJ Chiccarino
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 Supporting the Agile Culture in Service Teams Tracy Kitts
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 229 Esports: E-Empower Students with S-Self Esteem, P-Problem Solving, O-Objectives, R-Relationships, T-Teamwork, S-Stamina Bryan Rosenthal & Greg Cassiere
         
10:25-10:40am Break      
10:40-11:30am Breakout Session #6      
  Track 1: Teaching and Learning Baker Center Room 239 Education's Digital Dilemma: Unresolved Complications and Myopic Integration Strategies of K-16 Classroom Technology Pierrette Dagg
  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Leveraging Azure AD and Power Automate for User Account Incidents Matt Sheets & Phil Leuck
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 Choose Your Own (Content) Adventure: Creating Different Content Streams to Engage Audiences Throughout a Pandemic Randy Hollowell
  Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise Baker Center Room 235 Leveraging SharePoint Modern to Transform Enterprise Communication, Engagement, and Work Michele T. Ralston, Andrea Rahtz, & Chris Toelke
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 The Quest for a Better User Experience Jeffrey Wolfe, Bret Swart, & Kevin Zhang
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 229 Cybersecurity Technical Solutions Architect Shannon Tompkins
         
11:30-12:30pm Lunch Baker Center Ballroom    
         
12:45-1:30pm Track 7: Vendor Track Baker Center 2nd Floor    
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 226 Speed Kills Malware: Why <20ms Makes all the Difference Kristin Reid & Brian Black
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 237 Jamf Protect, Purpose Built Mac Endpoint Protection Jeff Finlay, Jason Busch, & Kelly Watkins Conrad
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 230 SSE - Cloud Security Transformation Using Security Service Edge (SSE) and Zero Trust James Christiansen & Kim Lessard
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 239 Change Management Considerations for Higher Education Transformation Leslie Oines
         
1:30-1:45pm Break      
1:45-2:30pm Breakout Session #7      
  Track 2: Information Security and Risk Baker Center Room 231 Thrown a Curve Ball and Striking Out: Challenges of Vulnerability Management in an Ever-Changing Landscape of Clients Michael Sirokey & David Alden
  Track 3: Supporting the University Baker Center Room 230 Xerox, Papercut MF, and Large Labs Peter Anderson, Adam Rich, & Rich O'Boyle
  Track 6: Service Management Baker Center Room 237 The Evolving Role of the Service Owner at OHIO: A Mashup of ITIL, Product Management, and Scrum Sarah Riddlebarger
  Vendor Track Baker Center Room 239 The Importance of a Composable CRM System for Admissions & Beyond Lawrence Levy
         
2:30-6:30pm Vendor Showcase & Reception Baker Center 2nd Floor    
         
7-8pm Dinner & Guest Speaker Baker Center Ballroom Guest Speaker Raju Gandhi, Alumnus of Ohio University and Author of "Head First Git" and "JavaScript Next"
8-9pm Dueling Pianos Baker Center Ballroom    
9:30-12:00am After Party The Union    
8:00pm to 12:30am Buses to hotels every 15min.      

 

Friday, May 20
Time Session Location
7:00-10:30am Registration Baker Center Ballroom
8:00-9:00am Breakfast and Round Table Discussions Baker Center Ballroom
8:00-10:00am CIO Breakfast Meeting Baker Center Room 236
8:00-10:00am OHECC Committee Baker Center Room 231
10:00-10:30am Closing Remarks Baker Center Ballroom
10:30am Raffle Baker Center Ballroom
  Pick up box lunches