Ohio University

Search within:

Achievement in Business Award

Business professor presents the Achievement in Business Award at a podium

The Award for Achievement in Business honors business leaders who have significantly contributed to their organizations and communities while maintaining the highest ethical standards in all endeavors. The Award was created by the Society of Alumni and Friends of the College of Business to honor graduates or friends of Ohio University whose outstanding professional achievements have distinguished them in their fields. Each year, the College chooses one graduate or friend that best represents the outstanding efforts of our alumni. The winner of our Award for Achievement in Business is a laudable model of the excellence that the College of Business promotes.

Past Award Winners

  • 1983 — Lewis Carlton Davis, John Galbreath, Dean Jeffers, Stanley Liss, Eugene F. Rinta   
  • 1984 — Stephen H. Fuller, Edwin T. Hellebrandt, Alan E. Schey,  Ralph E. Schey                 
  • 1985 — Clarence P. Bryan, Edwin L. Kennedy, Devere L. Sheesley Sr., Claude F. Turben    
  • 1986 — George R. Evans, Ichiro Seto             
  • 1987 — J. Warren McClure, Malcom M. Prine, Lee Rich, Fritz J. Russ                      
  • 1988 — Vernon R. Alden, Wifred R. Konneker, Robert D. Walter                 
  • 1989 — James E. Daley, Daniel Shao             
  • 1990 — Cruse E. Moss, Robert E. Mercer                  
  • 1991 — Robert P. Axline Jr., Jeffrey J. O'Hara                       
  • 1992 — Paul J. Dunphy, Robert C. Hughes, Thomas M. Nies, Jeanna L. Warner                  
  • 1993 — James D. Reigle, Stephen K. Rowley, John A. Winfield                     
  • 1994 — William C. Byham, Jerome S. Mann, Michael J. McMennamin, Philip F. Muck       
  • 1995 — Richard H. Brown, Charles R. Emrick Jr., Brandon Tad Grover Jr., R. Budd Werner
  • 1996 — John B. Gerlach, Robert W. Litter, Melanie R. Sabelhaus, F. Dean Taylor               
  • 1997 — David L. Burner, Paul Hersey, John D. Ong, Robert M. Russell Jr.                
  • 1998 — Claudia Brandenburg Kotcha, Michael P. Kress, C. David Snyder, Vincent A. DiGiralamo
  • 1999 — William A. Dillingham, Ashok Trivedi, William R. Bryan, William Sheesky, Frank P. Krasovec
  • 2000 — Robert J. Ondercik, J. Patrick Campbell, Daniel A. Carp                   
  • 2001 — Robert J. Koepke                   
  • 2002 — Fredrick L. Bollerer, Douglas E. Fairbanks, David P. Lauer, Lawrence E. McHale
  • 2003 — Wendell E. (Jock) Spears, John G. Stoneburner Jr.
  • 2004 — Kenneth H. Blanchard, C. Daniel DeLawder
  • 2006 — Gary L. Davis, Richard J. Hawkins                 
  • 2007 — Glenn E. Corlett, Tan Sri Ani bin Arope       
  • 2008 — Howard Stevens                    
  • 2010 — Larry Schey                
  • 2011 — John Swofford                       
  • 2013 — Vincent C. Byrd                     
  • 2014 — Larry Ellerbrock                     
  • 2015 — Pam Carson               
  • 2016 — Andy Dolich               
  • 2017 — David W. Pidwell                   
  • 2018 — Karen Bailey              
  • 2019 — Ron Calhoun              
  • 2020 — Eric Peterson             
  • 2021 — Paula Tolliver