Ohio University

Search within:
Student Expo

Student Expo

2021 #OUVirtualExpo 

Thank you to everyone who participated!

CLICK HERE for list of #OUVirtualExpo Participants and Videos

Video Judging Awardees:
Applied Health: Riley Corrigan & Zoe Johanni (1st); Audrey Peters (2nd)
Arts & Humanities: Rachel Beardsley (1st); Nate Sahr (2nd)
Biology 1: Marissa Dyck (joint 1st); Madeline Kenyon (joint 1st)
Biology 2: Grace Garrity (1st); Cassie Thompson (2nd)
Business Practices & Economics: Max Hall (1st) ; Jacob Donaldson (2nd)
Creative Arts: Melanie Fisher (joint 1st); Emi Olin (joint 1st)
Education:  Annie Dill (1st); Hope Brinkmeier (2nd)
EECS-1: John Wolff et al (1st); Micah Tobon et al (2nd)
EECS2: Evan Eley et al (1st); Jake Schwarz (2nd)
EmergingCommTech1: Liahna Brown (1st); Derek Buckley et al (2nd)
EmergingCommTech2: Eli Jones et al (1st); Beth Brennen et al (2nd)
Engineering: Johnnatan Garcia-Ruiz (1st); Payman Sharifi Abdar (2nd)
Environmental Studues: Anna Crabtree (1st); Alli Mancz (2nd)
EnvPltBio1: Maura Linthicum (1st); Nevaeh Prater (2nd)
EnvPltBio2:  Abigail Moore (1st); Joanna Gallagher (2nd)
HealthSciences&Prof1: Carli Sebest (1st); Katie Arnold & Megan Meneskie (2nd)
HealthSciences&Prof2: Allyson Smith (1st); Danielle Boggs et al (2nd)
International & Global: Emma Lawrence (1st); Dina Rishmawi (2nd)
Public Affairs & Geography:  Sean Hollowell (1st); Sam Smith (2nd)
STEM: Grace Judd (joint 1st); Jacob Murphy (joint 1st)
Translational Sci & MedG1: Prateek Kulkarni (1st); Grace Lee (2nd)
Translational Sci & MedG2: Yuxi Zhou (1st); Patricia Mora-Criollo (2nd)
Translational Sci & MedUG1: Brittany Ward (1st); Dylan Nunn & Mahima Sanyal (2nd)
Translational Sci & MedUG2: Nicole Stone (1st); Mason Myers (2nd)

 

Center for Entrepreneurship
Evan Eley et al; Brandon Kimberly et al; Ibi Max-Harry; Adam Spelic et al

Community Engagement:
Andrew Connolly; Melissa Damico; Emma Lawrence; Katelyn Lotz; Paola Sofia Muñoz Gamboa; Aidan Neal et al; Babatunde Ojoawo; Ariana Senn; Sam Smith; Melissa Stokes; Olivia Wolff

Corporate Engagement:
Di Wang (1st); Alexis Lowe (2nd); Emily Hahn (3rd)

Diversity & Inclusion
Vanessa Antwi (joint 1st); Kailee sites (joint 1st)

Edison Biotechnology Institute
Lindsey Bachmann (joint 1st); Prateek Kulkarni (joint 1st)

Experiential Learning:
Katie Arnold & Megan Meneskie; Rachael Beardsley; Ashleigh Bublinec; Felicity Gunn; Alli Mancz; Aidan Neal et al; Katie Nolan; Cassie Thompson

Graduate Student Senate:
Arts & Humanities Videos
Freda Akosua Lekey (1st); Sara Keller et al (2nd)

Life and Biomedical Sciences Videos
Madhura Yapa (1st); Marissa Dyck (joint 2nd); Samuel Guntherz (joint 2nd)

Physical Sciences & Engineering Videos
Himanshu Singh (1st); Johnnatan Garcia-Ruiz (2nd)

Social & Behavioral Sciences Videos
Daniel Bell Moran & Paola Muñoz Gamboa (1st); Lee Grace (2nd)

Social Media
Vanessa Antwi; Quang Ly; Sera Nakisli; Bailey Roberts; Cassie Thompson; Shauna Torrington; Ashlee Widener; Yuxi Zhou

OMSAR:
Evan Eley et al (joint 1st); Brandon Kimberly (joint 1st); Clayton Ritchie (joint 1st)

Regional Higher Education:
Alexis McDonald (1st); Brittany Shaffer et al (2nd)

Sigma Xi
Raeven Bastock (1st); Tharushi Ambagaspitiya (2nd)

Office of Sustainability:
Olivia Wolff (1st); Daniel Bell Moran & Paola Muñoz Gamboa (2nd)

University Libraries:
Graduate:
Cassandra Thompson (1st); Annika Gurrola (2nd); Prateek Kulkarni (3rd)

Undergraduate
Aubrey Peters (1st); Riley Corrigan (2nd(; Alexis Lowe (3rd)

Womens' Center: 
Vanessa Antwi; Jade Braden; Haley Janoski; Alli Mancz

Best Creative Videos:
Liahna Brown et al; Derek Buckley et al; Anna Crabtree; Evan Eley et al; Sara Keller et al; Emi Olin; Emily Robertson; Nate Sahr; Kaleigh Shaw et al; Michael Snider et al; Cassie Thompson; John Wolfe et al

Most Creative Caption:
Rachael Bearsley; Eleanor Bishop; Mackenie Bridges; Riley Corrigan & Zoe Johanni; Madison Eaglowski; Alyssa Hampton; Haley Janoski; Jackson Krejsa; Zoe Meadows; Kendra Mertz; Paola Muñoz Gamboa;  Alena Naff; Jordan Pazol; Sineth Premarathna; Kira Slepchenko; Kylee Sparks; Helen Stec; Nicole Stone,; Elijah Wagner

Best Use of Social Media Feature:
Tharushi Ambagaspitiya; Vanessa Antwi; Katie Arnold & Megan Meneskie; Ashleigh Bublinec; Daniel Dunfee; Johnnatan Garcia-Ruiz; Felicity Gunn; Julia Joos; Jordan Knisely; Ariana Kocab; William Koch; Alli Mancz; Abigail Moore; Hope Moore; Dina Rishmawi; Sarah Romer; Kylee Sparks; Cassie Thompson

Best Bobcat Spirit:
Alexandra Antonova & Emma Harris; Lindsey Bachmann; Liam Casto; Miranda Christy; Anna Crabtree; Marissa Dyck; Matthew Kaunert; Brandon Kimberly et al; Mira Leibovich; Nora McKeown; Mason Myers; Sera Nakisli; Katie Nolan; Neda Norooziasl; Victoria Swiler; Christy Wahlers; Andy Wolff; Yuxi Zhou
 

 

 


 

 

 

Find Us On Social Media