Ohio University

Previous Kohei Miura Visiting Professors

No .

 Year 

Name  

Home College or Department at OHIO

Host College at Chubu

1. 1973 C. Gilfert Electrical Engineering Engineering
2. 1973 E.. Wright Physics Engineering
3. 1976 Nicholas Dinos Chemical Engineering Engineering
4. 1977 G. Hendricker Chemistry Engineering
5. 1978 E. Eldridge Computer Science Engineering
6. 1978 T. Shipman Physics Engineering
7.  1979 A. Hazen Civil Engineering Engineering
8. 1980 C. T. Chen Physics (including lectures) Engineering
9. 1981 Charles M. Overby Industrial & Systems Engineering Engineering
10. 1982 Hari Shankar Mathematics Engineering
11. 1983 S. Onley Physics Engineering
12. 1984 A. Lawrence Mechanical Engineering Engineering
13. 1985 Craig Farrar Computer Science Engineering
14.  1986 H. Frederick History International Studies
15. 1987 Seung Soo Yun Physics (including lectures) Engineering
16. 1988 James S. Cox Accounting Buisiness Administration
and Information Science
17. 1989 James M. Coady Linguistics International Studies
18. 1991 Harry M. Kaneshige Civil Engineering Engineering
19. 1992 Thomas G. Luce Management Systems Buisiness Administration
and Information Science
20. 1993 Joseph E. Essman Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering
21. 1994 Felix V. Gagliano Political Science International Studies
22. 1995 Robert L. Williams Industrial & Systems Engineering Engineering
23. 1996   Lane N. Tracy Management Buisiness Administration
& Information Science
24. 1997 Robert W. Lilley Electric Engineering Engineering
25. 1998 Royal H. Mapes Geology International Studies/
Engineering
26. 1999 Kenneth H. Hicks Physics & Astronomy Engineering
27.  2000 R. K. Koshal Economics International Studies
28. 2001 Anne Cooper Chen Communications Humanities
29. 2002 Manjulika Koshal Management International Studies
30. 2003 J. R. Schermerhorn Management Buisiness Administration
& Information Science
31. 2005 Mia L. Consalvo Telecommunications Humanities
32. 2006 Daniel. Phillips Physics & Astronomy Engineering
33. 2007 Chulho Jung Economics Buisiness Administration
& Information Science
34. 2008 David Matthews Interior Architecture Engineering
35. 2009 Takaaki Suzuki East Asian Studies/
Political Sciences
International Studies
36. 2010 Hao Lou College of Business Buisiness Administration
& Information Science
37. 2011 Hong Cheng Scripps College of Communication Humanities
38. 2012 Hiroyuki Ohshita Linguistics Humanities
39. 2013 Jie-Li Li Sociology Internatioanl Studies
40. 2014 Shiyong Wu Chemistry and Biochemistry

Bioscience and Biotechnology

41. 2017 William Condee Theater Humanities
42. 2018 Chris Thompson Linguistics International Studies