Ohio University

A&S Faculty Directory

Gary Edward Holcomb

Professor of African American Literature
31 S. Court Street, Suite 122

Akil Houston

Associate Professor of Cultural and Media Studies
31 S. Court Street, Suite 122

Robin D. Muhammad

Associate Professor
31 S. Court Street, Suite 127

Mohannad Al-Saghir

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
Zanesville Campus, Elson 170C

Diego F. Alvarado-Serrano

Assistant Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Science Building 219

Danny R. Bentley

Assistant Professor of Instruction

James Van Brocklyn

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Irvine 185

Bekka S. Brodie

Assistant Professor of Instruction and OHIO Honors Coordinator
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
35 Park Place, 203 (office) and Irvine 306 (lab)

Ronan Carroll

Associate Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Science Building 211

Orianna Carter

Associate Professor
Southern Campus

Joseph E. Faber

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

Molly Gurien

Professor of Instruction
Irvine 318

Donald Holzschu

Associate Professor
Life Sciences Building 239

Joseph Johnson

Assistant Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Irvine 310

Kelly Johnson

Associate Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Wilson 101

Ian Klein

Assistant Professor of Instruction

Shawn Kuchta

Associate Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Science Building 233

Kathy A. Kwiatkowski

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Southern Campus

Donald Miles

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Sciences Building 131

Stephanie Miller

Assistant Professor of Instruction & STEMstart Co-Director
Irvine 056

Robert Kent Moats II

Associate Professor
Chillicothe Campus

Molly R. Morris

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Science Building 243

Jacqueline D. Nace

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Chillicothe Campus

Aaron Perey

Assistant Professor of Instruction

Anne Perez

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Irvine 175

Viorel Popescu

Assistant Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Irvine 423

Willem Roosenburg

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Sciences Building 247

Laura H. Saltman

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Irvine 060

Soichi Tanda

Associate Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Life Sciences Building 215

Mohamed E. Tegany

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Zanesville Campus

Jacqueline Tudor

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

Steven W. Whitlinger

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Eastern Campus

Kelly Williams

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Irvine 430

Shadi Abu-Baker

Associate Professor
Zanesville Campus

Rebecca Barlag

Professor of Instruction and Director of B.S. Forensic Chemistry
Clippinger 249A

Corey Beck

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Clippinger 175

Craig A. Bowe

Assistant Professor
Southern Campus

Benjamin Bythell

Associate Professor
Clippinger 391
Clippinger 373 (lab)

Michael Held

Associate Professor
Biochemistry Research Facility Room 118, 350 W. State St.

Justin M. Holub

Associate Professor
Biochemistry Research Facility Room 108, 350 W. State St.

Heather Hopgood

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Clippinger 378

Martha Ann Kline

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

Tadeusz Malinski

Marvin & Ann Dilley White Chair and Distinguished Professor
Biochemistry Research Laboratory, 350 W. State St.

Lauren E.H. McMills

Associate Professor & Undergraduate Chair
Clippinger 345

Brenda C. Miller

Associate Professor of Instruction
Chillicothe Campus

Christopher Michael Potratz

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Chillicothe Campus

Paul D. Sullivan

Emeritus Professor of Chemistry
Clippinger 249B

Andrew Tangonan

Assistant Professor of Instruction & NMR Manager
Clippinger 390

Martin T. Tuck

Associate Professor and Dean Emeritus
Clippinger Laboratories 349 A

Gene Westenbarger

Associate Professor Emeritus
Clippinger 249B

Roy Boyd

Professor Emeritus
Bentley Annex 315

Bolong Cao

Bolong Cao, portrait
Bolong
Cao
Associate Professor
Bentley Annex 331

Khosrow Doroodian

Professor & Director of the MFE Program
Bentley Annex 364

Roberto Duncan

Associate Professor and M.A. Graduate Chair
Bentley Annex 349

Julia Paxton

Professor and Undergraduate Chair
Bentley Annex 329

Cortney Rodet

Assistant Professor
Bentley Annex 317

Richard Vedder

Distinguished Professor of Economics Emeritus
Bentley Annex 316

Denissa W. Anderson

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Lancaster Campus

Heather Edwards

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ellis 305

James R. Fox

Assistant Professor of English
Zanesville Campus

Sherrie Gradin

Professor & Director, Appalachian Writing Project
Ellis 359

Matthew Martin Holman

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Eastern Campus

Pamela June

Assistant Professor
Eastern Campus

Daniel Kline

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Lancaster Campus

Michael Glenn Nern

Associate Professor Emeritus
Zanesville Campus

Debra Marie Parker Nickles

Associate Professor of Instruction
Chillicothe Campus

Talinn Phillips

Associate Professor and Director of the Graduate Writing & Research Center
Ellis 351

Linda J. Rice

Professor & Chair; Director of the Master of Arts in English Online for High School Teachers
Ellis 230

Rachael Ryerson

Assistant Professor of Instruction and Director of Composition
Ellis 328

Paul Shovlin

Assistant Professor of Instruction & Director of Undergraduate Studies
Ellis 367

Carey Snyder

Associate Professor & Undergraduate Advising Coordinator
Ellis 353

Elizabeth Thompson

Associate Professor of Instruction
Lindley N267

Tony Vinci

Associate Professor
Chillicothe Campus

David Wanczyk

Editor of New Ohio Review and Coordinator for Special Programs
Bentley Annex 302

Linda Zionkowski

Samuel and Susan Crowl Professorship in English Literature & Director of Graduate Studies

Mohannad Al-Saghir

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
Zanesville Campus, Elson 170C

Harvey Ballard

Professor & Internships Coordinator
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Porter 406

Jared DeForest

Associate Professor & Graduate Chair
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Porter 419

Glenn Matlack

Associate Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Porter 405

Brian C. McCarthy

Senior Associate Dean for Faculty, Graduate Studies and Research
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Wilson Hall Administrative 207

David Rosenthal

Associate Professor and OHIO Student Farm Coordinator
Porter 309A

John Schenk

Assistant Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Porter 401

Rebecca S. Snell

Assistant Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Porter 411

Kim M. Thompson

Associate Professor of Instruction
Porter 315

Morgan L. Vis

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Porter 400

Sarah Wyatt

Professor & Director of Molecular & Cellular Biology
Porter 508

Geoffrey L. Buckley

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Clippinger 104

James M. Dyer

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Clippinger 112

Ryan Fogt

Professor and Scalia Lab Director
Clippinger 113 and Scalia Lab Clippinger 402B

Amy Lynch

Assistant Professor
Clippinger 106

Ana Mojica Myers

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Clippinger 103A

Dorothy Sack

Professor & Department Chair
Clippinger 122A

Thomas Smucker

Associate Professor & Graduate Chair
Clippinger 111

David Young

Adjunct Assistant Professor
Clippinger Laboratories 211

Morten Bach

Associate Professor of Instruction
Zanesville Campus

John Brobst

Associate Professor
Bentley Annex 447

David B. Castle

Assistant Professor
Eastern Campus

T. David Curp

Associate Professor
Bentley Annex 421

Joshua Hill

Associate Professor & Director of the Master of Social Sciences Program
413 Bentley Annex

Alec G. Holcombe

Associate Professor
Bentley Annex 405

Victoria Lee

Assistant Professor
Bentley Annex

Deborah Marinski

Associate Professor
Southern Campus

Kevin Mattson

Connor Study Professor of Contemporary History
Bentley Annex

Jaclyn Maxwell

Associate Professor & Director of Undergraduate Studies
Bentley Annex 453

Mark D. Nevin

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

John O'Keefe

Associate Professor
Chillicothe Campus

Assan Sarr

Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies
Bentley Annex 407

Brian Schoen

Associate Professor & Department Chair
Bentley Annex 433

Ingo Trauschweizer

Professor & Director of Contemporary History Institute
Bentley Annex 451

Kevin Uhalde

Associate Professor & History Pre-Law Advisor
Bentley Annex 423

Jacqueline Wolf

Professor of the History of Medicine
Grosvenor Hall 302

David Bell

Associate Professor & Chair
Gordy 383C

Lu Cao

Assistant Professor of Instruction in Chinese
Gordy 356

Gabriela Castañeda-Gleason

Assistant Professor of Instruction in Linguistics
Gordy 379

Ayako Deguchi

Assistant Professor of Instruction in Japanese
Gordy 345

Joung Hee Krzic

Assistant Professor of Instruction in Japanese
Gordy 353

Joseph Lee

Associate Professor of Instruction in Linguistics and Associate Director of the Academic and Global Communication Program
Gordy 377

Edna Lima

Associate Professor of Instruction in the Academic & Global Communication Program
Gordy 371

Art Oestrike

Assistant Professor of Instruction in the English Language Improvement Program
Gordy 383

Hiroyuki Oshita

Associate Professor of Linguistics & Graduate Chair, Japanese Coordinator
Gordy 373

Michelle O’Malley

Assistant Professor of Instruction in Linguistics & Undergraduate Chair
Gordy 375

HyoJung Keira Park

Assistant Professor of Instruction in the English Language Improvement Program
Gordy 349

Liang Tao

Professor of Linguistics & Chinese Coordinator
Gordy 365

Lara Wallace

Senior Professor of Instruction in the English Language Improvement Program
Gordy 347

Paul Abraham

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

Mark Barsamian

Associate Professor of Instruction & Coordinator of Math 1350 Survey of Calculus
Morton 538

Erik Boczko

Assistant Professor of Insruction & Coordinator of MATH 1300
Morton 548

Zijian Diao

Associate Professor
Eastern Campus, Shannon 334F

Yaqin Feng

Assistant Professor
Morton 556

Franco Guerriero

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

Lakhdar Hammoudi

Associate Professor
Chillicothe Campus

Monica Hilverding

Associate Professor of Instruction
Morton 528

Winfried Just

Professor
Ohio Center for Ecology and Evolutionary Studies (OCEES)
Morton 315C

Pramod Kanwar

Professor & Vice Chair
Zanesville Campus

Robert M. Klein

Professor and 2019-20 American Council on Education (ACE) Fellow
Morton 315D

Robert D. Knight

Associate Professor
Chillicothe Campus

Kimberly H. Lang

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Chillicothe Campus

Wei Lin

Associate Professor
Morton 527

Chuan Liu

Professor
Zanesville Campus

Walter Wright Mayo

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Southern Campus

Dywayne Nicely

Associate Professor and Dean of the Chillicothe Campus
Bennett 229, Chillicothe Campus

Blake Regan

Associate Professor of Instruction
Stocker 143

Steve Shadik

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Stocker Engineering Center 141

Yehong Shao

Associate Professor
Southern Campus

Giorgi Shonia

Associate Professor
Lancaster Campus

Mai Tran

Part Time Instructor

Matthew Barrile

Online Curricular Designer and Assistant Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 246

Chris Coski

Department Chair, Professor
Gordy Hall 283C

Arthur Hughes

Associate Professor, Director of Latin American Studies
Gordy Hall 327

Joanna Mitchell

Associate Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 331

Tim Mollett

Professor of Instruction
Southern Campus

Betsy Partyka

Associate Professor of Spanish & Graduate Chair
Gordy 279

Maria Postigo

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 244

Anne Scott

Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 244

Mila Shevchenko

Associate Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 329

Daniel Torres

Professor of Spanish and Latin American Studies
Gordy Hall 263

Carisa Trapp

Associate Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 269

Keith Woodall

Associate Professor of Instruction
Gordy Hall 233

Kyle Patrick Butler

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Rebecca "Becky" Challenger

Associate Professor of Instruction in Ohio Program of Intensive English, Academic Coordinator
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)
Gordy 149

Ella Mykhailivna Datsenko

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Kiril Milkov Dragiev

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Sally Hatfield

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Aaron Hille

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Alison Hounshell

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Christina Ann Jones

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Gerry Krzic

Director of Ohio Program of Intensive English
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)
Gordy 155E

Cecily Heron Long

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Karen Schmitt

Associate Professor of Instruction
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)

Aaron Schwartz

Associate Professor of Instruction in Ohio Program of Intensive English, Technology Coordinator
Ohio Program of Intensive English (OPIE)
Gordy 145

Douglas Clowe

Professor and Director of the Astrophysics Institute
Clippinger 339

George Eberts

Astronomy Assistant, Part-Time
Clippinger 241A

Paul King

Research Assistant Professor
Edwards Accelerator Lab 207

Michael Jameson Koop

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Chillicothe Campus

Mark Lucas

Associate Professor and LON-CAPA Manager
Clippinger 252D

Zachary Meisel

Associate Professor
Edwards Accelerator Lab 204

Richard Piccard

Adjunct Associate Professor
Clippinger 243B

Gabriela Popa

Associate Professor
Elson 239, Zanesville Campus

Julie Roche

Professor and Director of the Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics
Edwards Accelerator Lab 206

Joseph Shields

Professor and Vice President for Research and Creative Activity
120 Research and Technology Center