Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation
cofa-head3

 Shadow

Ohio University > Fine Arts > Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

Don Adleta

Professor of Graphic Design

Zelma Badu-Younge

Associate Professor of Dance: African, Modern, Jazz Techniques, Choreography, Dance Ethnography and World Culture

Sharon Ball

Administrative Coordinator to the Dean, Dean's Office

Paul Barte

Associate Professor of Music History

Tom Bartel

Associate Professor of Ceramics

Rosemarie Basile

Assistant Director of Student Services

Gail Berenson

Professor Emeritus of Piano Performance

Nathaniel Berger

Operations Coordinator CREATE_space, Dean's Office

Claire Berlin

Manager of Communications & Marketing, Dean's Office

Merri Biechler

Adjunct Professor of Theater History, Playwriting

John Bohuslawsky

Technical Director/Lighting Designer:, Dance

Lucas Rego Borges

Assistant Professor of Trombone

Joshua Boyer

Assistant Director of Marching and Athletic Bands

Ruth Bradley

Director of Athens Film Festival

Marilyn Bradshaw

Professor of Art History

Roger Braun

Professor of Percussion

Elizabeth Braun

Director of Athens Community Music School and Assistant Dean for Academic Budget Planning

Laura Brown

Assistant Professor of Music Therapy

Laura Brown

Assistant Professor of Music Therapy

Dorothy E. Bryant

Associate Professor of Music Education

Charles S. Buchanan

Director of Interdisciplinary Arts

Kelly W. Burns

Assistant Professor of Voice

Vincent Caranchini

Associate Professor of Interior Architecture

Michael Carrera

Associate Professor of Cello, String Division Chair

Holly Cole

Professor of Production Design and Technology

William Condee

Professor of Interdisciplinary Arts

Matthew Cornish

Assistant Professor of Theater History

Rani Deighe Crowe

Assistant Director of School of Dance, Film, and Theater

Randolph Damico

Visiting Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Tina Deeter

Records Management Associate, Dean's Office

Shelley Delaney

Associate Professor of Performance- Head Performance

Dennis Delaney

Associate Professor of Theater/Directing

Daniel Denhart

Associate Professor of Production Design and Technology

Daniel C. Dennis

Visiting Assistant Professor of Voice and Movement

Brian Dieterle

Ceramic Technician, Art

Pam Douglas

Administrative Assistant (Budget), Dean's Office

Julie Dummermuth

Associate Professor of Painting + Drawing

Aethelred Eldridge

Professor Emeritus of Painting

Ofer Eliaz

Assistant Professor of Film Studies

Brian Evans

Associate Professor of Performance

Michele Fiala

Associate Professor of Oboe

Garrett Field

Visiting Assistant Professor of Ethnomusicology / Musicology

Barbara Fiocchi

Theater Division/ Kantner Hall, Theater

Thomas Fiocchi

Props Technology/Specialist, Swords and weapons for stage, Theater

Christopher Fisher

Associate Professor of Piano

Lisa Foerster

Assistant Professor of Voice

Andrew Francis

Adjunct Professor of Music Theory

Mark Franz

Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

Ledger Free

Front of House operations, media, and subscriptions, Theater

Andrea Frohne

Associate Professor of African Art History

Renee Garcia

Visiting Assistant Professor of Costume Design/Theater

Travis D. Gatling

Associate Director, Professor: Modern, Ballet, Jazz Techniques and Black Dance Forms, Dance

Kamile Geist

Associate Professor of Music Therapy

Mickie Geller

Professor Emeritus of Dance: Choreography, Ballet, Modern, Senior Capstone

Mona Ghandi

Visiting Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Ghosh

Assistant Professor of Sculpture + Expanded Practice

Michael Gillespie

Assistant Professor of Film theory

Andre Gribou

Professor of Piano/Composition/General Studies

Rajko Grlic

Distinguished Professor of Film

Karla Hackenmiller

Professor of Printmaking

Daniel J. Hall

Assistant Professor of Director of Choral Activities

Dan Harper

Assistant Dean of College of Fine Arts Facilities and IT

Joseph Van Hassel

Adjunct Professor of Percussion

David Haugen

Associate Professor of Performance

Melissa Haviland

Associate Professor of Printmaking

Thomas Hayes

Assistant Professor of Postproduction

Christopher Hayes

Director of School of Music

Alex Hibbitt

Associate Professor of Ceramics

John Horne

Adjunct Professor of Guitar/Jazz Studies

Annie J. Howell

Assistant Professor of Screenwriting/ Production

Steven Huang

Associate Professor of Instrumental Conducting-Orchestral

Lowell Jacobs

Master Audio/Master Electrics, Theater

Matthew James

Professor of Saxophone & Jazz Studies

John L. Butler Jr, C.A.S.

Peterson Sound Studio Manager, Instructor of Sound for the Moving Image and Location Sound Recording Techniques, Film

Helen Kasler

Administrative Associate, Music

Margaret Kennedy-Dygas

Dean of College of Fine Arts

Colleen Keough

Visiting Assistant Professor of Trans-Disciplinary Art

Youmee Kim

Assistant Professor of Piano

Jennie Klein

Associate Professor of Art History

Ray Klimek

Assistant Professor of Photography + Integrated Media

Petra Kralickova

Kennedy Museum of Art Curator and Director of Exhibitions, Art

Jody Lamb

Associate Dean of College of Fine Arts

David LaPalombara

Director and Professor, School of Art + Design, Art

Laura Larson

Associate Professor of Photography + Integrated Media

Robert St. Lawrence

Professor of Management

Marion S. Lee

Associate Professor of Art History

Michael Lincoln

Artistic Director/Head, Theater

Mary Manusos

Professor Emeritus of Art

Vladimir Marchenkov

Professor of Aesthetics, Theory

Paul Mayhew

Assistant Professor of Music Education

Debra L McAdoo

Assistant to the Director, Dance

Duane McDiarmid

Professor of Sculpture + Expanded Practice

Chuck McWeeny

Professor of Ceramics

Matthew Morris

Instructor of Bassoon and Music Theory/Supervisor of Mus 1000, Mus1011 and 1021 Graduate Teaching Assistants, Music

Treva Nichols

Budget Manager and accountant, Theater

Cassandra Paine

Visiting Assistant Professor of Costume Technology

Laura Parrotti

Associate Professor of Performance

Sean Parsons

Assistant Professor of Music Theory and Jazz

Edward E. Pauley

Director of Art Museum

Robert Peppers

Professor of Painting + Drawing

Marina Peterson

Associate Professor of Performance Studies

Mark W. Phillips

Distinguished Professor of Music Composition & Electronic Music

Marilyn Poeppelmeyer

Associate Professor of Sculpture + Expanded Practice

Erik Ramsey

Associate Professor of Theater/Playwriting

Tresa Randall

Associate Professor of Dance: History, Modern, Ballet, Choreography

Allyn Reilly

Professor Emeritus of Music Theory

Debra Rentz

Assistant Professor of Voice

Rebecca Rischin

Professor of Clarinet

Steven Ross

Artistic Director/ Head, Film

Elaine Ross

Assistant Professor of Music Theory

C. David Russell

Assistant Professor of Production Design and Technology; Scenic Design

DeAnna Russell

Budget Unit Manager, Dean's Office

John Sabraw

Professor of Painting + Drawing

Elizabeth Sayrs

Associate Professor of Music Theory

John Schlabach

Professor of Trumpet

Molly Schoenhoff

Lecturer, Graphic Design, Art

Louis-Georges Schwartz

Associate Professor of Film Studies

Brad Schwieger

Professor of Ceramics

Madeleine Scott

Director of the School of Dance, Film, and Theater, Dance

Alison Brown Sincoff

Associate Professor of Flute

C. Scott Smith

Associate Professor of Horn, Music Theory

Charles Smith

Distinguished Professor of Theater/Playwriting

Jason Roland Smith

Professor of Tuba & Euphonium; Chair, Performance Studies Division; Chair, Scholarship Committee

Rafal Sokolowski

Assistant Professor of Film

Erin Spring

Adjunct Professor of Music Therapy

Gladys Bailin Stern

Distinguished Professor of Dance: Choreography

Richard Suk

Associate Professor of Music Education; Director of the Marching 110

David O. Thomas

Professor of Film

Andrew Trachsel

Director of Bands; Associate Professor of Conducting, Music

Rebecca VerNooy

Assistant Professor of Performance

Maureen Wagner

Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Arts for Ohio

Marina Gobins Walchli

Professor Emeritus of Dance: Kinesiology, Pilates, Dance Videography

Garry Wasserman

Visiting Assistant Professor of Bass

Art Werger

Professor of Printmaking

Richard Wetzel

Professor of Music History

Lara Wilder

Visiting Assistant Professor of Lighting Design/Stage Management/ Production Management

Dora Wilson

Professor of Music

Robert Winters

Professor Emeritus of Theater

Lorraine Wochna

Subject Librarian for Film, Theatre, English and African American Studies, Film

Dawn Dongeun Wohn

Assistant Professor of Violin and Viola

Tanner Young

Sculpture & Woodshop Technician, Art

Paschal Yao Younge

Professor of Music Education

Jakub Zdebik

Assistant Professor of Art History

Matthew Ziff

Associate Professor of Interior Architecture