Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation
cofa-head3

 Shadow

Ohio University > Fine Arts > Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

College of Fine Arts

Sharon Ball

Administrative Coordinator to the Dean, Dean's Office

Nathaniel Berger

Operations Coordinator CREATE_space, Dean's Office

Claire Berlin

Manager of Communications & Marketing, Dean's Office

Ruth Bradley

Director of Athens Film Festival

Elizabeth Braun

Director of Athens Community Music School and Assistant Dean for Academic Budget Planning

Tina Deeter

Records Management Associate, Dean's Office

Pam Douglas

Administrative Assistant (Budget), Dean's Office

Dan Harper

Assistant Dean of College of Fine Arts Facilities and IT

Margaret Kennedy-Dygas

Dean of College of Fine Arts

Petra Kralickova

Director of Exhibitions, and Curator, Art

Petra Kralickova

Director of Exhibitions , Kennedy Museum

Jody Lamb

Associate Dean of College of Fine Arts

Edward E. Pauley

Director of Art Museum

DeAnna Russell

Budget Unit Manager, Dean's Office

Maureen Wagner

Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Arts for Ohio

Art + Design

Don Adleta

Professor of Graphic Design

Tom Bartel

Associate Professor of Ceramics

Rosemarie Basile

Assistant Director of Student Services

Marilyn Bradshaw

Professor of Art History

Vincent Caranchini

Associate Professor of Interior Architecture

Randolph Damico

Visiting Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Brian Dieterle

Ceramic Technician, Art

Julie Dummermuth

Associate Professor of Painting + Drawing

Aethelred Eldridge

Professor Emeritus of Painting

Andrea Frohne

Associate Professor of African Art History

Mona Ghandi

Visiting Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture

Ghosh

Assistant Professor of Sculpture + Expanded Practice

Karla Hackenmiller

Professor of Printmaking

Melissa Haviland

Associate Professor of Printmaking

Alex Hibbitt

Associate Professor of Ceramics

Colleen Keough

Visiting Assistant Professor of Trans-Disciplinary Art

Jennie Klein

Associate Professor of Art History

Ray Klimek

Assistant Professor of Photography + Integrated Media

Petra Kralickova

Director of Exhibitions, and Curator, Art

David LaPalombara

Director and Professor, School of Art + Design, Art

Laura Larson

Associate Professor of Photography + Integrated Media

Marion S. Lee

Associate Professor of Art History

Mary Manusos

Professor Emeritus of Art

Duane McDiarmid

Professor of Sculpture + Expanded Practice

Chuck McWeeny

Professor of Ceramics

Robert Peppers

Professor of Painting + Drawing

Marilyn Poeppelmeyer

Associate Professor of Sculpture + Expanded Practice

John Sabraw

Professor of Painting + Drawing

Molly Schoenhoff

Visiting Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

Brad Schwieger

Professor of Ceramics

Art Werger

Professor of Printmaking

Tanner Young

Sculpture & Woodshop Technician, Art

Matthew Ziff

Associate Professor of Interior Architecture

Dance

Dr. Zelma Badu-Younge

Associate Professor of Dance: African, Modern, Jazz Techniques, Choreography, Dance Ethnography and World Culture

John Bohuslawsky

Technical Director/Lighting Designer:, Dance

Rani Deighe Crowe

Assistant Director of School of Dance, Film, and Theater

Travis D. Gatling

Associate Director, Professor: Modern, Ballet, Jazz Techniques and Black Dance Forms, Dance

Mickie Geller

Professor Emeritus of Dance: Choreography, Ballet, Modern, Senior Capstone

Debra L McAdoo

Assistant to the Director, Dance

Dr. Tresa Randall

Associate Professor of Dance: History, Modern, Ballet, Choreography

Madeleine Scott

Founding Director of the School of Dance, Film, and Theater, Dance

Gladys Bailin Stern

Distinguished Professor of Dance: Choreography

Marina Gobins Walchli

Professor Emeritus of Dance: Kinesiology, Pilates, Dance Videography

Film

Rani Deighe Crowe

Assistant Director of School of Dance, Film, and Theater

Ofer Eliaz

Assistant Professor of Film Studies

Michael Gillespie

Assistant Professor of Film theory

Pearl Gluck

Visiting Assistant Professor of Filmmaking

Rajko Grlic

Distinguished Professor of Film

Thomas Hayes

Assistant Professor of Postproduction

Annie J. Howell

Assistant Professor of Screenwriting/ Production

John L. Butler Jr, C.A.S.

Peterson Sound Studio Manager, Instructor of Sound for the Moving Image and Location Sound Recording Techniques, Film

Steven Ross

Director of School of Film

Louis-Georges Schwartz

Associate Professor of Film Studies

Madeleine Scott

Founding Director of the School of Dance, Film, and Theater, Dance

David O. Thomas

Professor of Film

Lorraine Wochna

Subject Librarian for Film, Theatre, English and African American Studies, Film

Interdisciplinary Arts

Charles S. Buchanan

Director of Interdisciplinary Arts

William Condee

Professor of Interdisciplinary Arts

Garrett Field

Visiting Assistant Professor of Ethnomusicology/Musicology

Andrea Frohne

Associate Professor of African Art History

Michael Gillespie

Assistant Professor of Film theory

Vladimir Marchenkov

Professor of Aesthetics, Theory

Marina Peterson

Associate Professor of Performance Studies

Dora Wilson

Professor of Music

Music

Paul Barte

Associate Professor of Music History

Gail Berenson

Professor Emeritus of Piano Performance

Elizabeth Braun

Director of Athens Community Music School and Assistant Dean for Academic Budget Planning

Roger Braun

Professor of Percussion

Dorothy E. Bryant

Associate Professor of Music Education

Kelly W. Burns

Assistant Professor of Voice

Michael Carrera

Associate Professor of Cello, String Division Chair

Michele Fiala

Associate Professor of Oboe

Garrett Field

Visiting Assistant Professor of Ethnomusicology/Musicology

Christopher Fisher

Associate Professor of Piano

Kamile Geist

Associate Professor of Music Therapy

Andre Gribou

Professor of Piano/Composition/General Studies

Daniel J. Hall

Assistant Professor of Director of Choral Activities

Joseph Van Hassel

Adjunct Professor of Percussion

Christopher Hayes

Director of School of Music

John Horne

Adjunct Professor of Guitar/Jazz Studies

Steven Huang

Associate Professor of Instrumental Conducting-Orchestral

Matthew James

Professor of Saxophone & Jazz Studies

Helen Kasler

Administrative Associate, Music

Youmee Kim

Assistant Professor of Piano

Paul Mayhew

Assistant Professor of Music Education

Matthew Morris

Instructor of Bassoon and Music Theory/Supervisor of Mus 1000, Mus1011 and 1021 Graduate Teaching Assistants, Music

Sean Parsons

Assistant Professor of Music Theory and Jazz

Mark W. Phillips

Distinguished Professor of Music Composition & Electronic Music

Allyn Reilly

Professor Emeritus of Music Theory

Debra Rentz

Assistant Professor of Voice

Rebecca Rischin

Professor of Clarinet

Elaine Ross

Assistant Professor of Music Theory

Elizabeth Sayrs

Associate Professor of Music Theory

John Schlabach

Professor of Trumpet

Alison Brown Sincoff

Associate Professor of Flute

C. Scott Smith

Associate Professor of Horn, Music Theory

Erin Spring

Adjunct Professor of Music Therapy

Richard Suk

Associate Professor of Music Education; Director of the Marching 110

Andrew Trachsel

Director of Bands; Associate Professor of Conducting, Music

Garry Wasserman

Visiting Assistant Professor of Bass

Richard Wetzel

Professor of Music History

Paschal Yao Younge

Professor of Music Education

Theater

Merri Biechler

Adjunct Professor of Theater History, Playwriting

Holly Cole

Professor of Production Design and Technology

William Condee

Professor of Interdisciplinary Arts

Matthew Cornish

Assistant Professor of Theater History

Rani Deighe Crowe

Assistant Director of School of Dance, Film, and Theater

Shelley Delaney

Associate Professor of Performance- Head Performance

Dennis Delaney

Associate Professor of Theater/Directing

Daniel Denhart

Associate Professor of Production Design and Technology

Daniel C. Dennis

Visiting Assistant Professor of Voice and Movement

Brian Evans

Associate Professor of Performance

Thomas Fiocchi

Props Technology/Specialist, Swords and weapons for stage, Theater

Barbara Fiocchi

Theater Division/ Kantner Hall, Theater

Ledger Free

Front of House operations, media, and subscriptions, Theater

Renee Garcia

Visiting Assistant Professor of Costume Design/Theater

David Haugen

Associate Professor of Performance

Lowell Jacobs

Master Audio/Master Electrics , Theater

Robert St. Lawrence

Professor of Management

Michael Lincoln

Associate Professor of Lighting Design / Artistic Director

Treva Nichols

Budget Manager and accountant, Theater

Cassandra Paine

Visiting Assistant Professor of Costume Technology

Laura Parrotti

Associate Professor of Performance

Erik Ramsey

Associate Professor of Theater/Playwriting

C. David Russell

Assistant Professor of Production Design and Technology; Scenic Design

Madeleine Scott

Founding Director of the School of Dance, Film, and Theater, Dance

Charles Smith

Distinguished Professor of Theater/Playwriting

Rebecca VerNooy

Assistant Professor of Performance

Lara Wilder

Visiting Assistant Professor of Lighting Design/Stage Management/ Production Management

Robert Winters

Professor Emeritus of Theater

Lorraine Wochna

Subject Librarian for Film, Theatre, English and African American Studies, Film