Search within:

University Professor Previous Winners

1970-71 

James Bruning, Psychology
Richard Doolen, History
Edgar Whan, English 

1971-72 

Robert Borchard, Art
James Bruning, Psychology
Brian McHugh, Education
Algis Mickunas, Philosophy 
Dwight Pugh, Business Administration
Shirley Wimmer, Dance

1972-73 

Jerry Adams, Physics
Abraham Clearfield, Chemistry
Elliot Entin, Psychology
Richard Harvey, History
Larry Hlad, Sociology
Meno Lovenstein, Economics
Algis Mickunas, Philosophy 
Evan Rudolph, Interpersonal Communication
Robert Trevas, Philosophy 
Ray Wagner, Interpersonal Communication

1974-75

Donald Borchert, Philosophy

Samuel Crowl, English

Nicholas Dinos, Chemical Engineering

Sung Ho Kim, Political Science

Richard Mason, Sociology

Roger Quisenberry, Electrical Engineering

Jerome Rovner, Zoology

Geoffrey Smith, Geology

Edgar Whan, English

Kenneth Williams, Interpersonal Communication

1975-76

Irvin Badger, Civil Engineering

Joseph Berman, Radio-TV

J. Frank Henderson, Political Science

Lewis Hicks, Mechanical Engineering

Peter Kousaleos, English

Ronald Kroutel, Art

1976-77

Harry Kaneshige, Civil Engineering

Arthur Marinelli, Law

Algis Mickunas, Philosophy

Walter Tevis, English

John Timmis, Interpersonal Communication

Richard Wetzel, Music

1977-78

Samuel Jasper, Mathematics 

Gary Sarver, Psychology 

Shirley Slater, Home Economics 

Hubert Wilhelm, Geography 

David Williams, Political Science 

Weldon Witters, Zoology

1978-79

Roger Bennett, Journalism

Francine Childs, Afro-American Studies 

Robert DeMott, English

Elliot Entin, Psychology 

Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology 

Laurence Larson, Botany

1979-80

Gifford Doxsee, History 

Terrill Eiler, Art

James Graffius, Botany 

David Hostetler, Art 

Robert Trevas, Philosophy 

David Watts, Sociology

1980-81

Burton DeVeau, Economics

David Heaton, English 

Peter Kousaleos, English 

Donald Norris, Mathematics 

Jerome Rovner, Zoology 

David Stewart, Philosophy

 

1981-82

Dana Hewins, Economics

Ronald Isele, Hearing and Speech Sciences 

Samuel Jasper, Mathematics

Dean McWilliams, English 

Ed Payne, Music

Eric Wagner, Sociology

1982-83

James Barnes, Political Science 

Melvin Helitzer, Journalism

J. Frank Henderson, Political Science 

William Kaldis, History

Jack Matthews, English 

Byron Scott, Journalism

Edgar Whan, English (in perpetuity)

1983-84

Gladys Bailin, Dance

Frank (Ted) Bernard, Geography 

John Collier, Chemical Engineering 

Donald Fucci, Hearing and Speech 

Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology 

Hubert Wilhelm, Geography

1984-85

Clifford Houk, Chemistry

William (Gene) Kaufman, Mathematics 

Thomas Peters, Journalism

Dwight Rogers, Curriculum and Instruction 

Madeleine Scott, Dance

George Wood, Curriculum and Instruction

1985-86

Hugh Bloemer, Geography 

Girard Krebs, Sociology

William Reeves, Industrial Technology 

Donald Richter, History

Richard Vedder, Economics 

David Williams, Political Science

1986-87

David Descutner, Interpersonal Communication 

Gifford Doxsee, History

J. Frank Henderson, Political Science 

Ronald Isele, Hearing and Speech Sciences 

Gary Pettigrew, Art

Michael Smilowitz, Interpersonal Communication

1987-88

Raymond Gusteson, Political Science Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology

Brian Manhire, Electrical Engineering

Lynn Phelps, Interpersonal Communication Dwight Pugh, Finance

Eric Wagner, Sociology

1988-89

Frank (Ted) Bernard, Geography Alan Booth, History

Michael Bugeja, Journalism

Bruce Carlson, Psychology

Steven Miner, History

Donald Norris, Mathematics

1989-90

Linda Bellush, Psychology 

Donald Borchert, Philosophy

Francine Childs, Afro-American Studies 

Jeffrey Falkel, Physical Therapy

Marsha Gathron, Health and Sport Sciences 

Reid DeBerry Huntley, English

1990-91

Thomas Calhoun, Sociology

J. Frank Henderson, Political Science 

Justice Hill, Journalism

William Kaldis, History

Joan McMath, Curriculum and Instruction 

Donald Richter, History

1991-92

Nicholas Dinos, Chemical Engineering 

Michael Mumper, Political Science 

Barry Roth, English

Gary Sarver, Psychology

John Schermerhorn, Management Systems 

Arthur Zucker, Philosophy

1992-93

Carl Remus Bridges, Management Systems 

Schuyler Cone, Home Economics 

Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology

Calvin James, Zoology 

Albert Mosley, Philosophy 

Dwight Pugh, Finance

1993-94

James Barnes, Political Science 

Loreen Giese, English

Reid DeBerry Huntley, English 

Girard Krebs, Sociology

Valerie Perotti, Management Systems 

Carolyn Tice, Social Work

1994-95

Bruce Carlson, Psychology

Marsha Gathron, Health and Sport Sciences 

John Gilliom, Political Science

Richard Greenlee, Social Work

J. Frank Henderson, Political Science 

Linda Ross, Biological Sciences

1995-96

Samuel Crowl, English 

Dennis Dalen, Theater 

Katherine Jellison, History

Joan McMath, Curriculum and Instruction 

Joan Safran, Curriculum and Instruction 

Lois Vines, Modern Languages

1996-97

Alice Blake-Stalker, Curriculum and Instruction 

David Chappel, Management Systems 

Nicholas Dinos, Chemical Engineering

Ernesto Randolfi, Health Sciences 

Jerry Sloan, Journalism

Matthew White, Biological Sciences

1997-98

Eddith Dashiell, Journalism 

Daniel Dolata, Chemistry 

Richard Harvey, History

Daniel Modaff, Interpersonal Communication 

Patricia Weitsman, Political Science

Julie Ann White, Political Science

1998-99

No University Professors were selected this year.

1999-2000

David Descutner, Interpersonal Communication 

Ronald Hunt, Political Science

Calvin James, Virology

William (Gene) Kaufman, Mathematics 

Marcia Nighswander, Visual Communication

2000-2001

Michael Bugeja, Journalism 

Richard Harvey, History

Paul Nelson, Interpersonal Communication 

Gary Sarver, Psychology

Carolyn Tice, Social Work

Patricia Weitsman, Political Science

2001-2002

Tom Carpenter, Humanities & Classics 

Jennifer M. Chabot, Human& Consumer Sciences 

Joan McMath, Teacher Education

Caryn Medved, Interpersonal Communication 

Jan Palmer, Economics

2002-2003

RaymondFrost, Management Information Systems 

Paula Popovich, Psychology

Nagesh Rao, Interpersonal Communication 

Arthur Trese, Plant Biology

2003-2004

Delysa Burnier, Political Science 

Terrill Eiler, Visual Communication

DonaldFucci,Hearing Speech and Language Sciences 

David Kirch, Accountancy

James Petrik, Philosophy

2004-2005

Patrick Griffin, History 

Diana Knott, Journalism

Deborah Thorne, Sociology and Anthropology 

Julie Ann White, Political Science

2005-2006

Michelle Brown, Sociology and Anthropology 

Connie Esmond-Kiger, Accountancy

Joan Scanlon McMath, Early Childhood Education 

Daniel P. Modaff, Communication Studies 

Jeffrey St. John, Communication Studies

2006-2007

Benita Blessing, History

David H. Holben, Health and Consumer Sciences 

Chao-Yang Lee, Hearing Speech and Language Sciences 

Linda J. Rice, English 

Jane Z. Sojka, Marketing

2007-2008

Haley Duschinski, Sociology and Anthropology 

Donald J. Lacombe, Economics

Heather Jane Lawrence, Recreation and Sport Sciences

Arthur T. Trese, Plant Biology

Eric R. Williams, Telecommunications

2008-2009

Josephine Bloomfield, English Language and Literature

Jennifer M. Chabot, Human and Consumer Sciences

Barry L. Tadlock, Political Science

Nancy E. Tatarek, Sociology and Anthropology 

Scott Titsworth, Communication Studies

2009-2010

Harvey E. Ballard, Jr., Environmental and Plant Biology

Matthew Friday, Art

Loreen L. Giese, English Language and Literature 

Vincent Jungkunz, Political Science

Scott Moody, Biological Sciences

2010-2011

Stan Alost Visual Communication 

Roger Cooper, Media Arts & Studies 

Lynn M. Harter, Communication Studies 

Jordan Schildcrout, Theater

2011-2012

RaymondFrost, Management Information Systems 

Lauren E. H. McMills, Chemistry

Julia Paxton, Economics 

James Petrik, Philosophy

2012-2013

Hala P. Annabi, Management Information Systems 

Samuel Girton, Visual Communication 

Jeffrey J. Rack, Chemistry & Biochemistry 

Thomas M. Vander Ven, Sociology & Anthropology

2013-2014

Youngsun Kim, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Nancy J. Manring, Political Science

Arthur Trese, Environmental & Plant Biology 

Kenneth K. Walsh, Civil Engineering

 

2014-2015

Jennifer M. Chabot, Social & Public Health 

Gary Coombs, Management

Cory Daniel Crawford, Classics & World Religions 

Deborah Thorne, Sociology & Anthropology

2015-2016

Craig L. Davis, Journalism 

Ryan Lee Fogt, Geography 

Paul Jeffrey Mayhew, Music

Soichi Tanda, Biological Sciences

2016-2017

Michele Clouse, History

Michele Morrone, Social & Public Health 

Michael Edward Pfahl, Sport Administration 

John Collier Sabraw II, Art + Design

2017-2018

Chao-Yang Lee, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Beth Alison Novak, Media Arts & Studies 

Nukhet A. Sandal, Political Science 

Elizabeth Edna Wangui, Geography

2018-2019

Rachida Aissaoui, Management Systems 

Jennifer L. Fredette, Political Science 

Zaki Kuruppalil, Engineering Technology and Management

Brittany L. Peterson, Communication Studies

2019–2020

Cory E. Cronin, Social and Public Health 

Timothy Cyders, Mechanical Engineering 

Jana B. Houser, Geography

Morgan L. Vis, Environmental and Plant Biology

2020–2021

DeLysa Burnier, Political Science 

Brian David Evans, Theater

William Albert Young II, Analytics and Information Systems

Linda Joan Zionkowski, English

2021–2022

Christine Camper Moore, Dance 

Jacob Hiler, Marketing

Tony Vinci, English

Jacqueline Yahn, Teacher Education

2022–2023

China Billotte-Verhoff, Interpersonal Communication

Ryan Fogt, Professor, Geography and Meteorology

Andrew Pueschel, Marketing