students pose at graduation
Retention and Graduation

Retention/Graduation Rates

Retention Rates

Retention Rates are calculated using 2nd Fall Semester Census Data for Entry Cohort.

(Expand sections to view tables)

Athens Campus Retention Rates

(First time, Full time, Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort)

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

4,289

80.0%

72.9%

66.7%

2017 Cohort

4,032

81.4%

75.0%

69.3%

2018 Cohort

3,971

81.5%

74.3%

69.1%

2019 Cohort

3,660

81.3%

75.9%

68.3%

2020 Cohort

3,097

81.3%

72.4%

66.4%

2021 Cohort

3645

79.0%

73.5%

 

2022 Cohort

4428

82.7%

 

 

 

Regional Campus Total Retention Rates

First time, Full time, Associates and Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort. Includes Ecampus)

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

1,335

56.8%

40.9%

30.6%

2017 Cohort

1,175

54.2%

37.9%

28.9%

2018 Cohort

1,112

58.4%

44.3%

33.6%

2019 Cohort

990

54.8%

39.1%

28.8%

2020 Cohort

842

55.8%

39.8%

31.0%

2021 Cohort

655

53.0%

40.2%

 

2022 Cohort

629

63.8%

 

 

 

Total University Retention Rates

(First time, Full time, Associates and Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort. Includes Ecampus)

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

5,629

74.5%

65.3%

58.1%

2017 Cohort

5,209

75.3%

66.6%

60.2%

2018 Cohort

5,083

76.4%

67.7%

61.3%

2019 Cohort

4,650

75.7%

68.1%

59.9%

2020 Cohort

3,941

75.8%

65.4%

58.8%

2021 Cohort

4303

75.0%

68.4%

 

2022 Cohort

5058

80.4%

 

 

Individual Regional Campus Retention Rates

(First time, Full time, Associates and Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort)

Chillicothe Campus Retention Rates:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

343

56.9%

43.4%

31.2%

2017 Cohort

307

58.3%

40.1%

30.0%

2018 Cohort

270

56.7%

42.2%

33.3%

2019 Cohort

266

52.6%

41.0%

28.6%

2020 Cohort

226

52.2%

35.8%

27.4%

2021 Cohort

160

54.4%

36.3%

 

2022 Cohort

126

64.3%

 

 

Eastern Campus Retention Rates

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

129

56.6%

38.8%

29.5%

2017 Cohort

110

48.2%

39.1%

32.7%

2018 Cohort

92

57.6%

42.4%

33.7%

2019 Cohort

103

64.1%

44.7%

33.0%

2020 Cohort

74

58.1%

48.6%

36.5%

2021 Cohort

57

57.9%

47.4%

 

2022 Cohort

84

65.5%

 

 

Lancaster Campus Retention Rates

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

378

56.1%

42.9%

33.6%

2017 Cohort

350

54.0%

40.0%

30.9%

2018 Cohort

344

56.7%

45.1%

35.8%

2019 Cohort

284

54.9%

40.1%

28.5%

2020 Cohort

197

55.3%

39.6%

34.5%

2021 Cohort

151

52.3%

40.4%

 

2022 Cohort

154

63.6%

 

 

Southern Campus Retention Rates

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

215

56.7%

32.1%

23.7%

2017 Cohort

197

53.3%

26.9%

17.3%

2018 Cohort

190

63.2%

46.8%

32.1%

2019 Cohort

176

50.6%

31.3%

23.9%

2020 Cohort

192

58.9%

42.7%

30.2%

2021 Cohort

143

49.0%

39.9%

 

2022 Cohort

125

62.4%

 

 

Zanesville Campus Retention Rates

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

266

58.3%

43.6%

32.0%

2017 Cohort

209

52.6%

41.1%

33.5%

2018 Cohort

213

59.6%

45.1%

32.4%

2019 Cohort

158

57.6%

39.9%

32.3%

2020 Cohort

151

57.0%

37.7%

29.8%

2021 Cohort

128

52.3%

40.6%

 

2022 Cohort

105

69.5%

 

 

 

Retention Rates by College

(First time, Full time, Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry college, retained to the University regardless of graduating college

Arts & Sciences

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

1168

74.6%

65.8%

59.3%

2017 Cohort

1067

77.5%

69.4%

61.4%

2018 Cohort

1162

76.9%

67.4%

59.6%

2019 Cohort

1047

77.3%

69.9%

60.4%

2020 Cohort

911

77.4%

67.8%

59.7%

2021 Cohort

1080

74.4%

68.1%

 

2022 Cohort

1275

79.1%

 

 

Business

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

519

87.1%

81.5%

76.1%

2017 Cohort

467

85.7%

83.3%

78.2%

2018 Cohort

425

89.2%

84.5%

78.4%

2019 Cohort

476

85.5%

82.4%

74.8%

2020 Cohort

404

81.4%

73.8%

67.1%

2021 Cohort

633

80.6%

77.4%

 

2022 Cohort

826

83.4%

 

 

Communication

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

439

86.6%

80.6%

75.9%

2017 Cohort

406

84.5%

80.8%

72.2%

2018 Cohort

412

87.1%

81.3%

75.2%

2019 Cohort

327

83.2%

81.0%

70.3%

2020 Cohort

297

84.8%

76.1%

70.7%

2021 Cohort

294

81.3%

77.6%

 

2022 Cohort

380

87.4%

 

 

Education

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

495

71.9%

63.4%

55.6%

2017 Cohort

446

73.3%

64.6%

59.2%

2018 Cohort

403

76.2%

67.2%

60.3%

2019 Cohort

432

73.8%

63.7%

57.4%

2020 Cohort

368

76.6%

63.3%

55.2%

2021 Cohort

372

70.4%

62.9%

 

2022 Cohort

472

81.1%

 

 

Engineering & Technology

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

387

85.5%

76.0%

69.5%

2017 Cohort

398

84.7%

76.9%

73.1%

2018 Cohort

433

81.5%

75.5%

73.4%

2019 Cohort

340

85.9%

81.2%

73.2%

2020 Cohort

262

80.5%

73.3%

67.9%

2021 Cohort

394

77.7%

69.8%

 

2022 Cohort

432

84.3%

 

 

Fine Arts

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

190

78.9%

71.1%

67.4%

2017 Cohort

178

84.3%

75.3%

71.9%

2018 Cohort

205

86.3%

79.0%

75.1%

2019 Cohort

214

83.6%

75.7%

72.0%

2020 Cohort

230

88.3%

76.1%

73.5%

2021 Cohort

238

89.5%

84.0%

 

2022 Cohort

279

86.0%

 

 

Health Sciences & Professions

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

737

72.3%

63.2%

55.2%

2017 Cohort

777

73.5%

65.6%

59.1%

2018 Cohort

780

71.8%

64.9%

57.9%

2019 Cohort

709

74.0%

67.6%

59.5%

2020 Cohort

650

73.8%

63.5%

56.8%

2021 Cohort

626

76.4%

67.7%

 

2022 Cohort

786

77.4%

 

 

University College

Cohort Year

Total Students

Retained to 2nd Fall

Retained to 3rd Fall

Retained to 4th Fall

2016 Cohort

1,387

68.3%

58.1%

50.8%

2017 Cohort

1,191

68.4%

57.2%

51.9%

2018 Cohort

1,048

70.0%

59.4%

54.0%

2019 Cohort

902

68.1%

58.1%

50.9%

2020 Cohort

698

65.5%

53.7%

48.9%

2021 Cohort

567

63.5%

55.4%

 

2022 Cohort

541

72.8%

 

 

Graduation Rates

Graduation Rates are calculated using Summer Semester End-of-Term degree conferral data for 4th, 5th, and 6th year from Entry Cohort year. Graduation rates are based on entry campus

(Expand Sections to view tables)

Athens Campus Graduation Rates

(First time, Full time, Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort)

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

4,412

51.1%

65.0%

68.0%

2016

4,289

49.8%

63.5%

65.8%

2017

4,032

53.1%

64.9%

67.2%

2018

3,971

50.6%

63.4%

 

2019

3,660

51.0%

 

 

Regional Campuses Total Graduation Rate

(First time, Full time, Associates and Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort. Includes Ecampus)

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

1,307

17.3%

24.3%

27.3%

2016

1,335

19.0%

27.2%

30.1%

2017

1,175

17.3%

23.6%

26.6%

2018

1,112

20.8%

27.7%

 

2019

990

19%

 

 

 

Total University Graduation Rates

(First time, Full time, Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry cohort. Includes Ecampus)

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

5,419

44.6%

57.4%

60.3%

2016

5,328

43.3%

56.2%

58.7%

2017

4,936

46.4%

57.2%

59.6%

2018

4,872

44.8%

56.6%

 

2019

4454

45.2%

 

 

 

Individual Regional Campus Graduation Rates

(First time, Full time, Associates and Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by entry campus, graduating from the University regardless of campus at time of graduation.)

Chillicothe Campus Graduation Rates:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

287

15.0%

21.6%

26.1%

2016

343

14.0%

24.2%

28.9%

2017

307

15.3%

21.5%

23.1%

2018

270

19.3%

25.9%

 

2019

266

13.9%

 

 

 

Eastern Campus Graduation Rates:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

123

19.5%

30.9%

33.3%

2016

129

22.5%

27.9%

29.5%

2017

110

22.7%

28.2%

34.5%

2018

92

17.4%

25%

 

2019

103

26.2%

 

 

 

Lancaster Campus Graduation Rates:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

428

16.1%

23.6%

25.9%

2016

378

19.0%

27.8%

30.2%

2017

350

15.1%

22.3%

26%

2018

344

16.3%

25.9%

 

2019

284

19.7%

 

 

 

Southern Campus Graduation Rates:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

204

19.1%

22.1%

25.5%

2016

215

21.9%

27.4%

29.3%

2017

197

18.8%

22.3%

24.4%

2018

190

28.9%

33.2%

 

2019

176

17.6%

 

 

 

Zanesville Campus Graduation Rates:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

261

19.5%

27.6%

29.9%

2016

266

21.1%

29.7%

32.7%

2017

209

19.1%

27.3%

30.6%

2018

213

23.9%

29.1%

 

2019

158

22.8%

 

 

 

Graduation Rates by College

(First time, Full time, Associates and Bachelor’s Degree Seeking students by ENTRY College, graduating from the University regardless of college at time of graduation.)

Arts & Sciences

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

1,143

44.5%

57.9%

60.8%

2016

1,168

44.8%

57.2%

59.5%

2017

1,067

49.4%

57.7%

60.0%

2018

1,162

44.8%

54.6%

 

2019

1,047

45.1%

 

 

 

 

Business:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

641

62.6%

72.9%

74.9%

2016

560

64.6%

73.4%

74.8%

2017

514

67.5%

73.2%

74.3%

2018

465

64.7%

73.3%

 

2019

504

65.9%

 

 

 

Communication:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

536

66.6%

74.3%

76.1%

2016

456

66.7%

73.0%

74.8%

2017

429

61.5%

69.5%

71.1%

2018

422

65.9%

73.2%

 

2019

333

61.9%

 

 

               

Education:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

458

43.9%

52.8%

54.8%

2016

504

43.8%

53.6%

54.4%

2017

451

44.8%

55.0%

57.4%

2018

409

46.0%

55.3%

 

2019

444

45.0%

 

 

               

Engineering & Technology:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

439

33.3%

58.8%

63.6%

2016

428

36.4%

59.1%

63.1%

2017

433

40.9%

60.0%

64.9%

2018

462

40.0%

60.2%

 

2019

369

39.8%

 

 

 

Fine Arts:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

192

53.1%

69.3%

74.5%

2016

190

47.4%

59.5%

61.6%

2017

178

54.5%

66.3%

68.0%

2018

205

54.1%

65.4%

 

2019

214

47.7%

 

 

 

Health Sciences & Professions:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

863

35.8%

46.3%

50.3%

2016

866

33.6%

47.6%

50.9%

2017

894

37.8%

50.4%

53.2%

2018

873

36.4%

50.6%

 

2019

804

39.6%

 

 

 

 

University College:

Cohort Year

Total Students

Graduated in 4

Graduated in 5

Graduated in 6

2015

1,441

31.6%

43.5%

46.1%

2016

1,446

30.2%

43.2%

45.9%

2017

1,235

31.5%

42.4%

44.9%

2018

1,080

31.2%

42.2%

 

2019

928

29.2%

 

 

 

CSRDE and Comparative Retention/Graduation Data

Degrees Conferred

Annual degrees conferred count all degrees conferred in a given academic year beginning with Summer, then Fall then Spring.

(Expand Sections to view tables)

Degrees Conferred

*Doctoral count includes Ph.D., EDD, AUD, and DPT

YearAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral*D.O.Total
2016-175616,7201,7081931289,310
2017-185307,0301,8681911849,803
2018-196367,0111,9051932289,973
2019-208486,7271,9881822289,973
2020-214986,3402,0321812309,281
2021-223735,4712,1531293118,437
2022-233964,9332,1501922427,913

2022-23 Degrees Conferred by Academic College:

*Doctoral count includes Ph.D., EDD, AUD, and DPT

Academic UnitsAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral*D.O.Total
Arts & Science07993554701,201
Business26793579001,398
Communication342664130506
Education2385245310663
Engineering & Technology17330127130487
Fine Arts015010540259
Grad College000303
Health Sciences & Professions1381,8605928102,671
Honors Tutorial College08400084
University College210106000316
Voinovich00830083
Osteopathic Medicine0000242242
Total3964,9332,1501922427,913

 Associate Degrees Conferred at the Regional Campuses:

 2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
Chillicothe11613912014811663110
Eastern17149304105
Lancaster11910166119685640
Southern1481311451651217159
Zanesville71628691716351

For Graduation Rates of older cohorts than listed here, visit the Historical Data page. 

If you need accessibility accommodations to view this data, please contact our department at 740-593-1059.