Ohio University

Search within:

CHSP students, faculty, community partners honored during 2022 Student and Faculty Awards

Published: May 4, 2022 Author: Staff reports

Ohio University’s College of Health Sciences and Professions (CHSP) proudly announced its 2022 Student and Faculty Awards recipients last week.

More than 40 individuals, student organizations and community partners were honored during this year’s virtual event.

“While their work is not performed for the accolades, we hope that being recognized by peers, colleagues and college leadership adds a special sense of achievement for the students and faculty within the College of Health Sciences and Professions,” said Dr. Sally Marinellie, senior associate dean and this year’s awards host.

Recipients were recognized for their contributions and accomplishments during the 2021-22 academic year under the categories of “Outstanding Graduates,” “Dean’s Recognition” and “Outstanding Faculty” awards.

During the event, Interim CHSP Dean John McCarthy shared his appreciation for the hard work, partnerships and creative activity that is taking place across the college while underscoring the positive impact that CHSP is having across the community, state and beyond. 

“Now more than ever, our world is increasingly recognizing the importance of the health care profession, and I’m so proud of the ways that we’ve been able to come together and further our shared mission of health service and community engagement,” said Dr. McCarthy. “Your continued commitment to your craft exemplifies what it means to be a CHSP Bobcat, and that’s truly something to celebrate.”

A complete list of awardees is available below and online; a recorded recap of the evening’s events is also available.

Outstanding Graduate Awards

Athletic Training

Outstanding Graduate for Athletic Training Post-Professional Master’s Degree
Sara Kusner
Toledo, OH

Nutrition Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate for Applied Nutrition
Luisa Balieriro Guimaraes
Marietta, OH

Outstanding Undergraduate Student for Applied Nutrition and Dietetics
Emily McVicker
Cedar Falls, IA

Outstanding Undergraduate Student, Nutrition
Jordyn Brehun
Strongsville, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student, Nutrition Sciences
Jonathan Sisler
Valley View, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student, Combined Master of Sciences and Dietetic Internship
Jordan Koellner
Carmel, IN

Outstanding Graduate Student, Online Food and Nutrition Sciences
Amy Fox
Lebanon, OH

Exercise Physiology

Outstanding Undergraduate Student for Exercise Physiology and Pre-Physical Therapy
Kenzie Maurer
Fredricksburg, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student for Exercise Physiology
Samantha Murtiff

Physical Therapy

Outstanding Graduate Student for Physical Therapy
Sarah Newkirk

Outstanding Graduate Student for Physical Therapy Service
Ryan Smith

Outstanding Graduate Student for Physical Therapy Clinical Education
Shane Boehler

Nursing

Outstanding Undergraduate Student for Nursing
Thomas Zerkle

Outstanding Graduate Student for Nursing, MSN
Leslie Joseph
Bellefontaine, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student for Nursing, DNP
Colleen Jesberger

Clinical Excellence Award, Nursing
Thomas Zerkle

Communication Sciences and Disorders

Outstanding Undergraduate Student for Communication Sciences and Disorders
Megan Davis
South Charleston, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student for Speech-Language Pathology
Isabella Van Gelder
Hinckley, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student for Audiology
Nicole Nadeau
Lee, NH

Outstanding Graduate Clinician for Speech-Language Pathology
Jena Jackson
Centerville, OH

Outstanding Graduate Clinician for Audiology
Jordan Zdinak
Community & Public Health

Outstanding Graduate for Master of Public Health
Nathan Gargas
Beavercreek, OH

Environmental Health Science

Outstanding Undergraduate Student for Environmental Health Science
Anna Mueller
Avon, IN

Social Work

Outstanding Undergraduate for Social Work
Audrey Crowl

Outstanding Graduate for Master of Social Work

Kaitlyn Urbaniak

Outstanding Graduate for Master of Social Work, Southern Campus
Kara Smith

Integrated Healthcare Studies

Outstanding Undergraduate Student for Integrated Healthcare Studies
Kendra Knight
Cleveland, OH

Dean's Recognition Awards

Outstanding Contributor to a Student Organization
Lane Cullums
Pomeroy, OH

Outstanding Contributor to a Student Organization - Unsung Hero Award
Nicholas Musico
Columbus, OH

Outstanding Graduate Student – Research
Rebecca Conatser
Athens, OH

Outstanding First-Year Student - Pre-Nursing
Cara Budd
Troy, OH

Outstanding Student Organization
Nutrition Club
Angela Bohyer, Advisor

Outstanding Contribution to a Greater Community by a Student Organization
Exercise Physiology Club (Angie Hillman, Advisor)
BSN Student Organization (Eliza Harper and Robyn Rice, Advisors)

Outstanding Learning Community Award - Pre-Nursing Learning Community
Logan Waldie

Randy Leite Engagement Award for Community and Clinical Partners
Live Healthy Appalachia

Outstanding Faculty Awards

ASPIRE Award - Applied and Clinical Research
Dr. Jeff Russell
Eye Tracking, Neurocognition, Mental Health & Concussions in Performing Artists

ASPIRE Award - Applied and Clinical Research
Dr. Li Xu
Using Artificial Intelligence to Enhance Human Speech Perception in Noise

Lee Cibrowski Faculty Advising and Mentor Award
Dr. Chao-Yang Lee

Innovative Teaching Award
Janelle Mitchell

Inspirational Teaching Award
Dr. Julie Brown

Outstanding Teaching Award
Chef Dane Salabak