Past Scholarship Winners

Wilmer C. Harris Scholarships

2013-2014: Katie Conlon, Clay Shaw, Jared Powell, Ryan Bartlett, Eric Buckenmeyer, Justin Robe, Rachel Lewis, Josephine Barrett

2012-2013: Kyle Collins, Kayla Rutherford, Paul Adams, Kara Flesher, Nicholas Koehling, Ryan Bartlett, Joseph Gattermeyer, Calima LeMaster, Samuel Miner

2010-2011
Matthew Bishop, Abbigail Brothers, Jospeh Gattermeyer, Nathan Hanson, Emily, Hawley, Alec Holland, Devon Johnston, Zachary Long, Christina Matzen, Katelyn Selander, Brittany Venturella, Mary Wise

2009-2010
Franklin Baldwin, Daniel Balmert, Rachel Briedis, Abbigail Brothers, Christopher Fight, Jessica Findley, Emily Hawley, Christina Matzen, Morgan Pirc, Audra Smith, Jessica Vest, Mary Wise

2008-2009
Rachel Briedis, Molly Davis, Morgan Pirc, Franklin Baldwin, Daniel Balmert, Leonora van Rooijen

2007-2008
Rachel Briedis, Molly Davis, Leonora van Rooijen, Daniel Balmert, Steven Palmer, Harrison Crumrine

2006-2007
James Buhler, Steven Palmer, Jonathan Olivito, Emily Miner, Emily Lundgard, Helen Van Doren, Natalie Hinton, George Sarmiento



Anthony H. Churchville Scholarships

2013-2014: Danielle Fultz, Radostina Grozeva

2012-2013: Katelyn Selander, Nathan Hanson, Mary Norton

2010-2011
Elizabeth Draper, Hannah Dunn, Jessica Findley

2009-2010
Jessica Findley, Zachary Long, Timothy McWilliams, Nick Prephan

2008-2009
Laura King, Christina Gibson

2007-2008
Jonathan Olivito, Amanda Janice, Drew Angerer

2006-2007
Rachel Durso



Carl G. Gustavson Scholarships

2013-2014: Eric Burke, Ryan Vollrath, Radostina Grozeva, Josephine Barrett

2012-2013: Mary Norton, Danielle Fultz, Nathan Hanson, Jackson Lavelle, Samuel Miner

2010-2011
Micah Covert, Eric Hanshaw, Laura King, Nick Prephan, Audra Smith

2009-2010
Jennifer Crowe, Jessica Findley, Eric Hanshaw, Dylan Sullivan

2008-2009
Christopher Fight, Greg Surber, Catherine Semones, Audra Smith, Thomas Todd

2007-2008
Christopher Fight, Michael Berens

2006-2007
Rachel Briedis, KaSandra Emler, Leah Stoner



Elizabeth Beatty Scholarships

2013-2014: Elizabeth Grover Beatty: Seth Snyder, Spyro Boursinos, Josephine Barrett

2012-2013: Camila LeMaster, Kyle Collins, Paige Emling, Kara Flesher

2010-2011
Nick Prephan, Paul Wesley

2009-2010
Jessica Findley, James Gilmer

2008-2009
Anthony Paolo

2007-2008
Catherine Semones

2006-2007
Janice Frisch



Arthur and Kathleen Marinelli Scholarships

2013-2014: Kyle Collins, Josephine Barrett

2012-2013: Kara Flesher

2010-2011
Paul Wesley

2009-2010
Micah Covert, Jessica Findley

2008-2009
Timothy Rose

2007-2008
Kathleen Flynn

2006-2007
Kathleen Flynn



Jean F. Sprague Scholarship

2013-2014: Kara Flesher, Josephine Barrett

2012-2013: Thomas Pavely, Kara Flesher, Kyle Collins

2010-2011
Paul Wesley



John and Alexander Preston Scholarship

2013-2014: Alexandra Dighero, Nicholas Stillman, Mary Holben, Kara Flesher

2012-2103: Christopher Guerrini, Kyle Collins, Brandon Kremer

2010-2011: Alec Holland, Aisha Stern



Harvey Research Fellowships

2013-2014: Katie Conlon; Danielle Fultz

2012-2013: Danielle Fultz

2011-2012: Joseph Gattermeyer

2010-2011: Elizabeth Meyer

2009-2010
Chrissy Matzen

2008-2009
Jen Petrie, Timothy Rose

2007-2008
Christopher Creamer, Nathan Keffer,



Frederick H. Boston Scholarship

2013-2014: Joseph Laughman, Mary Norton

 

Frederick H. Boston Scholarship

Philip Bebb Memorial Scholarship

2013-2014: Elizabeth Newcomb

2012-2013: no qualifying applicants

2011-2012: Emily Hawley, Brittney Venturella, Jessica Carmosino

2010-2011: Matthew Bishop



Randolph Stone Historical Writing Award

2008
Short Essays
1st Prize--Cathy Semones, “Christianity in the New World: Fighting the Contradiction"
2nd Prize--Melissa Luthman, “Jewish Women Immigrants’ Experience in America to 1900” 
3rd Prize--Holly Borer, "General William T. Sherman's Strategy for Winning the United States Civil War and His Reception in the South"

Long Essays
1st Prize--Tracy Kelly, "The Rhetoric of Rape: Violation and the Patriarchal Family in Seventeenth-Century England"
2nd Prize--T.J. Todd, "The Fighting Irish: Analyzing Irish-American Involvement in the Civil War"
3rd Prize (tie)--Greg Surber, "Chinese Exclusion and Political Opportunism in the Gilded Age"
Adam Hasinski, "The New York Draft Riots of July 1863: An Analysis of the Prejudices and Animosities behind the Violence"

2007
Short Essays
1st Prize--TJ Todd, "Germany's Problems During World War I and how they Affected the War"
2nd Prize--Steven Palmer, "The Praise of Folly and the Catholic Reformation"
3rd Prize--Molly Davis, "Power and Femininity in Thedora's Byzantium"

Term Paper
1st Prize--Harrison Crumrine, "The Oxford Martyrs and the English Protestant Movements, 1553-1558"
2nd Prize--Seth Givens, "A Peculiar Institution: The Prelude to Slavery in Colonial Virginia (1607-1700)"
3rd Prize--Adam Givens, "Sympathy for None: Vietnam Veterans' Re-assimilation into Society"