Past Scholarship Winners

Wilmer C. Harris Scholarships

2010-2011
Matthew Bishop, Abbigail Brothers, Jospeh Gattermeyer, Nathan Hanson, Emily, Hawley, Alec Holland, Devon Johnston, Zachary Long, Christina Matzen, Katelyn Selander, Brittany Venturella, Mary Wise

2009-2010
Franklin Baldwin, Daniel Balmert, Rachel Briedis, Abbigail Brothers, Christopher Fight, Jessica Findley, Emily Hawley, Christina Matzen, Morgan Pirc, Audra Smith, Jessica Vest, Mary Wise

2008-2009
Rachel Briedis, Molly Davis, Morgan Pirc, Franklin Baldwin, Daniel Balmert, Leonora van Rooijen

2007-2008
Rachel Briedis, Molly Davis, Leonora van Rooijen, Daniel Balmert, Steven Palmer, Harrison Crumrine

2006-2007
James Buhler, Steven Palmer, Jonathan Olivito, Emily Miner, Emily Lundgard, Helen Van Doren, Natalie Hinton, George Sarmiento



Anthony H. Churchville Scholarships

2010-2011
Elizabeth Draper, Hannah Dunn, Jessica Findley

2009-2010
Jessica Findley, Zachary Long, Timothy McWilliams, Nick Prephan

2008-2009
Laura King, Christina Gibson

2007-2008
Jonathan Olivito, Amanda Janice, Drew Angerer

2006-2007
Rachel Durso



Carl G. Gustavson Scholarships

2010-2011
Micah Covert, Eric Hanshaw, Laura King, Nick Prephan, Audra Smith

2009-2010
Jennifer Crowe, Jessica Findley, Eric Hanshaw, Dylan Sullivan

2008-2009
Christopher Fight, Greg Surber, Catherine Semones, Audra Smith, Thomas Todd

2007-2008
Christopher Fight, Michael Berens

2006-2007
Rachel Briedis, KaSandra Emler, Leah Stoner



Elizabeth Beatty Scholarships

2010-2011
Nick Prephan, Paul Wesley

2009-2010
Jessica Findley, James Gilmer

2008-2009
Anthony Paolo

2007-2008
Catherine Semones

2006-2007
Janice Frisch



Arthur and Kathleen Marinelli Scholarships

2010-2011
Paul Wesley

2009-2010
Micah Covert, Jessica Findley

2008-2009
Timothy Rose

2007-2008
Kathleen Flynn

2006-2007
Kathleen Flynn



Jean F. Sprague Scholarship

2010-2011
Paul Wesley



John and Alexander Preston Scholarship

2010-2011
Alec Holland, Aisha Stern



Harvey Research Fellowships

2009-2010
Chrissy Matzen

2008-2009
Jen Petrie, Timothy Rose

2007-2008
Christopher Creamer, Nathan Keffer,



Philip Bebb Memorial Scholarship

2010-2011
Matthew Bishop



Randolph Stone Historical Writing Award

2008
Short Essays
1st Prize--Cathy Semones, “Christianity in the New World: Fighting the Contradiction"
2nd Prize--Melissa Luthman, “Jewish Women Immigrants’ Experience in America to 1900” 
3rd Prize--Holly Borer, "General William T. Sherman's Strategy for Winning the United States Civil War and His Reception in the South"

Long Essays
1st Prize--Tracy Kelly, "The Rhetoric of Rape: Violation and the Patriarchal Family in Seventeenth-Century England"
2nd Prize--T.J. Todd, "The Fighting Irish: Analyzing Irish-American Involvement in the Civil War"
3rd Prize (tie)--Greg Surber, "Chinese Exclusion and Political Opportunism in the Gilded Age"
Adam Hasinski, "The New York Draft Riots of July 1863: An Analysis of the Prejudices and Animosities behind the Violence"

2007
Short Essays
1st Prize--TJ Todd, "Germany's Problems During World War I and how they Affected the War"
2nd Prize--Steven Palmer, "The Praise of Folly and the Catholic Reformation"
3rd Prize--Molly Davis, "Power and Femininity in Thedora's Byzantium"

Term Paper
1st Prize--Harrison Crumrine, "The Oxford Martyrs and the English Protestant Movements, 1553-1558"
2nd Prize--Seth Givens, "A Peculiar Institution: The Prelude to Slavery in Colonial Virginia (1607-1700)"
3rd Prize--Adam Givens, "Sympathy for None: Vietnam Veterans' Re-assimilation into Society"