Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation
 
 
3rd floor alden
 

Ohio University: Center for Teaching & Learning University Professor Past Winners

2013-2014

  • Youngsun Kim; Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Nancy J. ManringPolitical Science
  • Arthur Trese; Environment & Plant Biology
  • Kenneth K. Walsh; Civil Engineering

2012-2013

  • Hala P. Annabi; Management Information Systems
  • Samuel Girton; Visual Communication
  • Jeffrey J. Rack; Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Thomas M. Vander Ven; Sociology & Anthropology

2011-2012

  • Raymond D. Frost; Management Information Systems
  • Lauren McMills; Chemistry
  • Julia Paxton; Economics
  • James Petrik; Philosophy

2010-2011

  • Stan Alost, Visual Communication
  • Roger Cooper, Media Arts & Studies
  • Lynn M. Harter, Communication Studies
  • Jordan Schildcrout, Theater

2009-2010

  • Harvey E. Ballard, Jr., Environmental and Plant Biology
  • Matthew Friday, Art
  • Loreen L. Giese, English Language and Literature
  • Vincent Jungkunz, Political Science
  • Scott Moody, Biological Sciences

2008-2009

  • Josephine Bloomfield, English Language and Literature
  • Jennifer M. Chabot, Human and Consumer Sciences
  • Barry L. Tadlock, Political Science
  • Nancy E. Tatarek, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Scott Titsworth, Communication Studies

2007-2008

  • Haley Duschinski, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Donald J. Lacombe, Economics
  • Heather Lawrence, Recreation and Sport Sciences
  • Arthur T. Trese, Plant Biology
  • Eric R. Williams, Telecommunication

2006-2007

  • Benita Blessing, History
  • David H. Holben, Health and Consumer Sciences
  • Chao-Yang Lee, Heaing, Spech & Language Sciences
  • Linda J. Rice, English
  • Jane Z. Sojka, Marketing

2005-2006

  • Michelle Brown, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Connie Esmond-Kiger, Accountancy
  • Joan Scanlon McMath, Early Childhood Education
  • Daniel P. Modaff, Communication Studies
  • Jeffrey St. John, Communication Studies

2004-2005

  • Patrick Griffith, History
  • Diana Knott, Journalism
  • Deborah Thorne, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Julie Ann White, Political Science

2003-2004

  • Delysa Burnier, Political Science
  • Terrill Eiler, Visual Communication
  • Donald Fucci, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences
  • David Kirch, Accounting
  • James Petrik, Philosophy

2002-2003

  • Raymond Frost, Management Information Systems
  • Paula Popovich, Psychology
  • Nagesh Rao, Interpersonal Communications
  • Arthur Trese, Plant Biology

2001- 2002

  • Tom Carpenter, Humanities and Classics
  • Jenny Chabot, Human and Consumer Sciences
  • Joan McMath, Teacher Education
  • Caryn Medved, Interpersonal Communication
  • Jan Palmer, Economics

2000-2001

  • Michael Bugeja, Journalism
  • Richard Harvey, History
  • Paul Nelson, Interpersonal Communication
  • Gary Sarver, Psychology
  • Carolyn Tice, Social Work
  • Patricia Weitsman, Political Science

1999-2000

  • David Descutner, Interpersonal Communication
  • Ronald Hunt, Political Science
  • Calvin James, Virology
  • William (Gene) Kaufman, Mathematics
  • Marcia Nighswander, Visual Communication

1998-99

  • No University Professors were selected for 1998-99.

1997-98

  • Eddith Dashiell, Journalism
  • Daniel Dolata, Chemistry
  • Richard Harvey, History
  • Daniel Modaff, Interpersonal Communication
  • Patricia Weitsman, Political Science
  • Julie White, Political Science

1996-97

  • Alice Blake-Stalker, Curriculum and Instruction
  • David Chappel, Management Systems
  • Nicholas Dinos, Chemical Engineering
  • Ernesto Randolfi, Health Sciences
  • Jerry Sloan, Journalism
  • Matthew White, Biological Sciences

1995-96

  • Samuel Crowl, English
  • Dennis Dalen, Theater
  • Katherine Jellison, History
  • Joan McMath, Curriculum and Instruction
  • J oan Safran, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Lois Vines, Modern Languages

1994-95

  • Bruce Carlson, Psychology
  • Marsha Gathron, Health and Sport Sciences
  • John Gilliom, Political Science
  • Richard Greenlee, Social Work
  • J. Frank Henderson, Political Science
  • Linda Ross, Biological Sciences

1993-94

  • James Barnes, Political Science
  • Loreen Giese, English
  • Reid DeBerry Huntley, English
  • Girard Krebs, Sociology
  • Valerie Perotti, Management Systems
  • Carolyn Tice, Social Work

1992-93

  • Carl Remus Bridges, Management Sys tems
  • Schuyler Cone, Home Economics
  • Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology
  • Calvin James, Zoology
  • Albert Mosley, Philosophy
  • Dwight Pugh, Finance

1991-92

  • Nicholas Dinos, Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Mumper, Political Science
  • Barry Roth, English
  • Gary Sarver, Psychology
  • John Schermerhorn, Management Systems
  • Arthur Zucker, Philosophy

1990-91

  • Thomas Calhoun, Sociology
  • J. Frank Henderson, Political Science
  • Justice Hill, Journalism
  • William Kaldis, History
  • Joan McMath, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Donald Richter, History

1989-90

  • Linda Bellush, P sychology
  • Donald Borchert, Philosophy
  • Francine Childs, Afro-American Studies
  • Jeffrey Falkel, Physical Therapy
  • Marsha Gathron , Health and Sport Sciences
  • Reid DeBerry Huntley, English

1988-89

  • Frank (Ted) Bernard, Geography
  • Alan Booth, History
  • Michael Bugeja, Journalism
  • Bruce Carlson, Psychology
  • Steven Miner, History
  • Donald Norris, Mathematics

1987-88

  • Raymond Gusteson, Political Science
  • Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology
  • Brian Manhire, Electrical Engineering
  • Lynn Phelps, Interpersonal Communication
  • Dwight Pugh, Finance
  • Eric Wagner, Socio logy

1986-87

  • David Descutner, Interpersonal Communication
  • Gifford Doxsee, History
  • J. Frank Henderson, Political Science
  • Ronald Isele, Hearing and Speech Sciences
  • Gary Pettigrew, Art
  • Michael Smilowitz, Interpersonal Communication

1985-86

  • Hugh Bloemer, Geography
  • Girard Krebs, Sociology
  • William Reeves, Industrial Technology
  • Donald Richter, Histo ry
  • Richard Vedder, Economics
  • David Williams, Political Science

1984-85

  • Clifford Houk, Chemistry
  • William (Gene) Kaufman, Mathematics
  • Thomas Peters, Journalism
  • Dwight Rogers, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Madeleine Scott, Dance
  • George Wood, Curriculum and Instruction

1983-84

  • Gladys Bailin, Dance
  • Frank (Ted) Bernard, Geography
  • John Collier, Chemical Engineering
  • Donald Fucci, Hearing and Speech
  • Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology
  • Hubert Wilhelm, Geography

1982-83

  • James Barnes, Political Science
  • Melvin Helitzer, Journalism
  • J. Frank Henderson, Political Science
  • William Kaldis, History
  • Jack Matthews, English
  • Byron Scott, Journalism
  • Edgar Whan, English (in perpetuity)

1981-82

  • Dana Hewins, Economics
  • Ronald Isele, Hearing and Speech Sciences
  • Samuel Jasper, Mathematics
  • Dean McWilliams, English
  • Ed Payne, Music
  • Eric Wagner, Sociology

1980-81

  • Burton DeVeau, Economics
  • David Heaton, English
  • Peter Kousaleos, English
  • Donald Norris, Mathematics
  • Jerome Rovner, Zoology
  • David Stewart, Philosophy

1979-80

  • Gifford Doxsee, History
  • Terrill Eiler, Art
  • James Graffius, Botany
  • David Hostetler, Art
  • Robert Trevas, Philosophy
  • David Watts, Sociology

1978-79

  • Roger Bennett, Journalism
  • Francine Childs, Afro-American Studies
  • Robert DeMott, English
  • Elliot Entin, Psychology
  • Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology
  • Lau rence Larson, Botany

1977-78

  • Samuel Jasper, Mathematics
  • Gary Sarver, Psychology
  • Shirley Slater, Home Economics
  • Hubert Wilhelm, Geography
  • David Williams, Political Science
  • Weldon Witters, Zoology

1976-77

  • Harry Kaneshige, Civil Engineering
  • Arthur Marinelli, Law
  • Algis Micku nas, Philosophy
  • Walter Tevis, English
  • John Timmis, Interpersonal Communication
  • Richard Wetzel, Music

1975-76

  • Irvin Badger, Civil Engineering
  • Joseph Berman, Radio-TV
  • J. Frank Henderson, Political Science
  • Lewis Hicks, Mechanical Engineering
  • Peter Kousaleos, English
  • Ronald Kroutel, Art

1974-75

  • Donald Borchert, Philosophy
  • Samuel Crowl, English
  • Nicholas Dinos, Chemical Engineering
  • Sung Ho Kim, Political Science
  • Richard Mason, Sociology
  • Roger Quisenberry, Electrical Engineering
  • Jerome Rovner, Zoology
  • Geoffrey Smith, Geology
  • Edgar Whan, English
  • Kenneth Williams, Interpersonal Communication

1973-74

  • Robert Baker, Journalism
  • Maung Gyi, Interpersonal Communication
  • Fredrick Hagerman, Zoology
  • Robert Hobbs, Theater
  • Ronald Isele, Hearing and Speech Sciences
  • Dwight Pugh, Business Adm inistration
  • Manuel Serna-Maytorena, Modern Languages
  • Hari Shankar, Mathematics
  • Michael Sincoff, Interpersonal Communication
  • James Tilling, Political Science

1972-73

  • Jerry Adams, Physics
  • Abraham Clearfield, Chemistry
  • Elliot Entin, Psychology
  • Richard Harvey, History
  • Larry Hlad, Sociology
  • Meno Lovenstein, Economics
  • Algis Mickunas, Philosophy
  • Evan Rudolph, Interpersonal Communication
  • Robert Trevas, Philosophy
  • Ray Wagner, Interpersonal Communication

1971-72

  • Robert Borchard, Art
  • James Bruning, Psychology
  • Brian McHugh, Education
  • Algis Mickunas, Philosophy
  • Dwight Pugh, Business Administration
  • Shirley Wimmer, Dance

1970-71

  • James Bruning, Psychology
  • Richard Doolen, History
  • Edgar Whan, English