Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation

Ohio University is open

Portion of West Union Street remains closed following multiple structure fire. More Information
 
Bookmark and Share

OHIO Debate Team wins OFA State Championship fifth time in a row

Feb 23, 2012

OHIO Debate Team wins OFA State Championship fifth time in a row

ATHENS, Ohio (Feb. 23, 2012)—This past weekend, Ohio University’s Speech and Debate Team traveled to Miami University in Oxford and won the Ohio Forensics Association State Championship Tournament for the 5th consecutive year. In addition to 8 individual state titles, the Speaking Bobcats won by their largest margin in recent history.

The Bobcats earned 389 points to claim their Individual Events Sweepstakes Championship while BGSU came in second (172 points) and Akron placed 3rd (148 points).

The team also won the Ohio Forensics Association State Debate Tournament by winning Lincoln-Douglas debate and placing two teams in semi-finals of Parliamentary Debate.

“This year the team has experienced an increased interest in debate participation and this success is a result of the hard work and determination of our talented students,” said Cassese Director of Forensics Dan West.

See full results below:

2012 Ohio Forensic Association
State Championship Tournament
February 17-18, 2012

DEBATE SWEEPSTAKES
STATE CHAMPIONS - OHIO UNIVERSITY

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SWEEPSTAKES
STATE CHAMPIONS - OHIO UNIVERSITY

TRITHON (Individual Sweepstakes
STATE CHAMPION - Brett Martz
2nd Place (Tie) - Nick Prephan & Adam Cesarz

AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
State Champion – Adam Cesarz
3rd Place – Joe Brenckle

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
2nd Place – Ryan Dailey
3rd Place – Nick Prephan

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
2nd Place – Nadine Ajaka
3rd Place – Tyler Rife

DRAMATIC DUO
State Champions – Brett Martz & Tyler Rife
3rd Place – Nadine Ajaka & Joe Brenckle
4th Place – Nadine Ajaka & Jeremy Frazer
5th Place – Jeremy Frazer & Tyler Rife

FORENSICS CRITICISM
State Champion – Tom Pinney

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
3rd Place – Brett Martz
6th Place – Nick Prephan

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
State Champion – Allison Hight
2nd Place – Nick Prephan
3rd Place – Ryan Dailey

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE
State Champion – Andrew Makishi

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS SPEAKER
2nd Place – Andrew Makishi

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE
Semi-Finalists – Lauren Albers & Allison Hight
Semi-Finalists – Ryan Dailey & Brett Martz

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE SPEAKER
3rd Place – Brett Martz
4th Place – Allison Hight
5th Place – Ryan Dailey

POETRY INTERPRETATION
State Champion – Tom Pinney

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
4th Place – Adam Cesarz

PROSE INTERPRETATION
State Champion – Nadine Ajaka
3rd Place – Tom Pinney
4th Place – Jeremy Frazer

RHETORICAL CRITICISM
2nd Place – Angelo Sylvester
3rd Place – Nadine Ajaka
5th Place – Helene Kreigh
6th Place – Allison Hight

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
*State Champion – Jamie Zipfel
*2nd Place – Brett Martz
4th Place – Nick Prephan
5th Place – Andrew DiPaolo

*Jamie & Brett will represent the State of Ohio at the Interstate Oratorical Association National Tournament in Boston in April.