21

Tuesday, Oct 21, 2014

Overcast, 50 °F

compassLogo

Featured Stories


2011 recipients of 1804 Fund awards


In the faculty research and graduate studies category

Total: $134,093

  1. Project: “Guyana National Archives Media Assessment Project”

    Recipients: Eddie Ashworth, School of Media Arts and Studies; Ricky Chilcott, School of Media Arts and Studies; and Vibert Cambridge, School of Media Arts and Studies.

    Amount: $11,761

  2. Project: “Acquisition of Proteomics Data Analysis Software at Ohio University”

    Recipient: Vijayanand Nadella, Environmental and Plant Biology

    Amount: $16,767

  3. Project: “Investigating Synthetic Pigment Production from Acid Mine Drainage”

    Recipient: Guy Riefler, Civil Engineering

    Amount: $25,276

  4. Project: “Elastic Tendon Driven Robot”

    Recipients: Jim Zhu, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; and Robert Williams, Mechanical Engineering.

    Amount: $34,700

  5. Project: “Quantifying Intermolecular Attractions: Acquisition of an Isothermal Titration Calorimeter (ITC) for Research and Undergraduate Teaching”

    Recipients: Eric Masson, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Jennifer Hines, Chemistry and Biochemistry; and Frazier Nyasulu, Chemistry and Biochemistry.

    Amount: $35,489

  6. Project: “Earth Materials Research Laboratory 2.0”

    Recipients: Keith Milam, Geological Sciences; Elizabeth Gierlowski-Kordesch, Geological Sciences; and Joyashish Thakurta, Geological Sciences.

    Amount funded through the faculty research and graduate studies pool: $10,100

    Amount funded through the undergraduate learning pool:

    $11,000

    Total funding: $21,100

In the undergraduate learning category

Total: $165,093

  1. Project: “Sophomore Career Development Program”

    Recipient: Kristine Hoke, Career Services 

    Amount: $7,594

  2. Project: “Development of Undergraduate College Specific Subject Area Entrepreneurship Courses: Fostering an Interdisciplinary Learning-Center Community for Faculty and Undergraduate Students”

    Recipient: Kevin Aspegren, Center for Entrepreneurship

    Amount: $8,500

  3. Project: “Seán Curran Dance Teaching and Choreographic Residency”

    Recipient: Tresa Randall, School of Dance

    Amount: $8,500

  4. Project: “OU Mobile SI: Bridging the Digital Divide to Meet the Millennial Student”

    Recipients: Amanda Remnant, Academic Advancement Center; Cody House, SI Graduate Assistant; and Paula Linscott, SI Graduate Assistant. 

    Amount: $8,947

  5. Project: “College of Arts and Sciences Transfer and Relocated Student Retention Initiative”

    Recipient: Keely Hultz, Arts and Sciences, Undergraduate Student Affairs

    Amount: $9,475

  6. Project: “Building a 3-D Virtual Learning Community for Peer Assessment”

    Recipients: Fei Gao, Educational Studies; Teresa Franklin, Educational Studies; and Chang Liu, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science.

    Amount: $10,077

  7. Project: “Use of Technology in Teaching the Introduction to the Study of Religion CLWR 181”

    Recipients: Elizabeth Fuller Collins, Classics and World Religions; Loren Lybarger, Classics and World Religions; and Cory Crawford, Classics and World Religions.

    Amount: $10,500

  8. Project: “Development of Multimedia Content for Econ 1000”

    Recipient: Rosemary Rossiter, Economics

    Amount: $11,000

  9. Project: “Exercise Science/Biomechanics Laboratory Update”

    Recipient: Sharon Rana, Applied Health Sciences and Wellness

    Amount: $11,500

  10. Project: “Creation of a Collaboratory: An Active and Engaging Learning Environment”

    Recipient: Michael Lafreniere, Environmental Engineering Technology/Mathematics

    Amount: $12,000

  11. Project: “Vampire Cowboys Return to Athens!”

    Recipients: Shelley Delaney, School of Theater; and David Haugen, School of Theater.

    Amount: $12,000

  12. Project: “Development of an Undergraduate Program in Diabetes”

    Recipients: Darlene E. Berryman, Applied Health Sciences and Wellness; Frank Schwartz, OU-HCOM, Specialty Medicine; Jeffrey Bevan, CHSP, Nursing; and Cheryl Howe, CHSA, Exercise Physiology; Jay Shubrook, OU-HCOM, Family Medicine, David Holben, Applied Health Sciences and Wellness

    Amount: $15,000

  13. Project: “Nursing Summer Scholars Program (NSSP)”

    Recipient: Cecil Walters, Recruitment and Retention

    Amount: $18,000

  14. Project: “Earth Materials Research Laboratory 2.0”

    Recipients: Keith Milam, Geological Sciences; Elizabeth Gierlowski-Kordesch, Geological Sciences; and Joyashish Thakurta, Geological Sciences.

    Amount funded through the faculty research and graduate studies pool: $10,100

    Amount funded through the undergraduate learning pool:

    $11,000

    Total funding: $21,100

In both categories:

Total: $21,100

  1. Project: “Earth Materials Research Laboratory 2.0”

    Recipients: Keith Milam, Geological Sciences; Elizabeth Gierlowski-Kordesch, Geological Sciences; and Joyashish Thakurta, Geological Sciences.

    Amount funded through the faculty research and graduate studies pool: $10,100

    Amount funded through the undergraduate learning pool:

    $11,000
  2. Total funding: $21,100