Ohio University is open; several power outages are scheduled for the Athens Campus.

The outages have been rescheduled to take place Dec. 29-31. More Information
 

17

Wednesday, Dec 17, 2014

Overcast, 32 °F

compassLogo

Featured Stories


Speaking Bobcats win state tournament for fifth straight year


Last weekend, the Speaking Bobcats of Ohio University won the Ohio Forensics Association State Championship Tournament for the fifth consecutive year. The tournament was held at Miami University Feb. 17-18.

In addition to eight individual state titles, the team won by its largest margin in recent history. The Bobcats earned 389 points to claim the Individual Events Sweepstakes Championship while BGSU came in second (172 pts) and Akron placed third (148 pts).

The Bobcats also won the Ohio Forensics Association State Debate Tournament by winning the Lincoln-Douglas debate and placing two teams in the semifinals of the Parliamentary Debate competition.
 
"This year the team has experienced an increased interest in debate participation and this success is a result of the hard work and determination of our talented students," said Dan West, John A. Casesse Director of Forensics.

Here are the Bobcats results:

DEBATE SWEEPSTAKES
State champions – Ohio University

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SWEEPSTAKES
State champions – Ohio University

TRITHON (Individual Sweepstakes state champion - Brett Martz second Place (Tie) – Nick Prephan & Adam Cesarz

AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
State champion – Adam Cesarz
Third place – Joe Brenckle

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Second place – Ryan Dailey
Third place – Nick Prephan

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
Second place – Nadine Ajaka
Third place – Tyler Rife
 
DRAMATIC DUO
State champions – Brett Martz & Tyler Rife
Third place – Nadine Ajaka & Joe Brenckle
Fourth place – Nadine Ajaka & Jeremy Frazer
Fifth place – Jeremy Frazer & Tyler Rife

FORENSICS CRITICISM
State champion – Tom Pinney
 
INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
Third place – Brett Martz
Sixth place – Nick Prephan
 
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
State champion – Allison Hight
Second place – Nick Prephan
Third place – Ryan Dailey

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE
State champion – Andrew Makishi

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS SPEAKER
Second place – Andrew Makishi

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE
Semifinalists – Lauren Albers & Allison Hight
Semifinalists – Ryan Dailey & Brett Martz

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE SPEAKER
Third place – Brett Martz
Fourth place – Allison Hight
Fifth place – Ryan Dailey

POETRY INTERPRETATION
State champion – Tom Pinney
 
PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
Fourth place – Adam Cesarz
 
PROSE INTERPRETATION
State champion – Nadine Ajaka
Third place – Tom Pinney
Fourth place – Jeremy Frazer
 
RHETORICAL CRITICISM
Second place – Angelo Sylvester
Third place – Nadine Ajaka
Fifth place – Helene Kreigh
Sixth place – Allison Hight

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
*State champion – Jamie Zipfel
*Second place – Brett Martz
Fourth place – Nick Prephan
Fifth place – Andrew DiPaolo

*Jamie & Brett will represent the State of Ohio at the Interstate Oratorical Association National Tournament in Boston in April.