Cadre

LTC Brook Lee

LTC Brook Lee Military Education

  • Airborne School
  • Air Assault School
  • Aviation Officer Basic Course
  • Aviation Officer Captains Career Course
  • Command and Staff Service School
  • Command and General Staff Course
  • RQ11 Raven Unmanned Aerial System Operator Course
  • OH-58D “Kiowa Warrior” Aircraft Qualification Course

Civilian Education

  • Bachelor of Science degree in Criminal Justice (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Masters of Military Arts and Science (Fort Leavenworth)

Awards and Decorations

  • Combat Action Badge
  • Army Senior Aviator Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Airborne Badge
  • Bronze Star Medal (3)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (3)
  • Air Medal (2)
  • Army Commendation Medal (2)
  • Army Achievement Medal (3)
  • National Defense Service Medal with star
  • NATO Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Citation
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal

 


MSG Cory Fahnestock

MSG Cory Fahnestock Military Education

  • Battle Staff
  • EO Leaders Course
  • Senior Leaders Course
  • JumpMaster School
  • Advanced Leaders Course
  • Combatives level 1
  • Warrior Leaders Course
  • Combat Life Savers Course
  • Air Assault School
  • Airborne School

Civilian Education

  • High School Diploma

Awards and Decorations

  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Expert Infantryman Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Master Jumpmaster Badge with Combat Star
  • Bronze Star Medal (1)
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal (1)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (2)
  • Army Commendation Medal (4)
  • Army Achievement Medal (4)
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation (1)
  • Army Superior Unit Award (1)
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (5)
  • National Defense Service Medal (1)
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (2)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal w/Arrowhead
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • NATO Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon

 


MAJ Jason Douthwaite

jason douthwaite Military Education

  • Infantry Officer Basic
  • Combined Logistics CCC
  • Command General Staff Course (CGSC)

Civilian Education

  • MS- Wright State University- 1999- Physiology
  • BS- Wright State University- 1998- Pre-Med Biology

Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • MSM - 3 Awards
  • ARCOM - 3 Awards
  • AAM - 2 Awards
  • ARCAM-1
  • NDSM-1
  • AFRM-1
  • NATO Medal-2
  • ASR-1
  • ARCOT-1
  • KOSCM-1
  • GWOTS-1
  • ACMA-1
  • Parachutist Badge
  • German Proficiency Badge - Gold

 


CPT Michael Pendleton

CPT Michael Pendleton Military Education

Civilian Education

  • Bachelor of Arts, Criminology (The Ohio State University)

Military Education

  • US Army Basic Combat Training
  • US Army Officer Candidate School 
  • Basic Officer Leaders Course 
  • Military Intelligence Officer Basic Course 
  • Counter Terrorism Analysis Course
  • Basic Security Managers Course 
  • CI / HUMINT Officer Management Course 
  • Military Intelligence Captains Career Course 
  • Company Commanders Pre-Command Course 
  • Joint Network Attack Course 

Awards & Decorations

  • Joint Service Commendation Medal (2)
  • Army Commendation Medal (2)
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal 
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (2)
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award (2) 
  • German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge (Gold)

 


MSG Steven Henderson

steven-henderson Military Education

  • Maneuver Senior Leaders Course (M-SLC)
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course (BNCOC)
  • Primary Leadership Development Course (PLDC)
  • Airborne School
  • Drill Sergeant School
  • Infantry Mortar Leader Course (IMLC)
  • Combatives Course Level 1
  • First Responders Course

Civilian Education

  • B.S.B.A Human Resource Management

Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • ARCOM w/ V-device
  • ARCOM (4)
  • AAM (4)
  • National Defense Medal
  • ARMY Service Ribbon
  • Iraq Campaign Medal w/ 1 campaign star
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal w/ 2 campaign stars
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal (2)
  • Multinational Defense and Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Medal
  • NATO Medal
  • Overseas Service Medal (2)
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (3)
  • Basic Parachutist Badge
  • German Parachutist Badge
  • British Parachutist Badge
  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Expert Infantryman Badge
  • Drill Sergeant Identification Badge
  • Sergeant Audie Murphy Award
  • Order of Saint Maurice – Centurion

 


SFC Nick Brinckman

  • Airborne School
  • Emergency Medical Technician Basic
  • NBC Course
  • Warrior Leaders Course
  • Unit Prevention Leader
  • Infantry Mortar Leaders Course
  • ASIST T4T Course
  • Hazmat Certification
  • Combat Life Savers Course
  • Combative Level 1
  • Total Army Instructor Course
  • Drill Sergeant School
  • Advanced Leaders Course
  • Air Assault School
  • Senior Leaders Course
  • Equal Opportunity Leaders Course
  • Rappel Master Course
  • Master Resiliency Course
  • School Of Cadet Command Instructor Training Course

Civilian Education

  • Associates of Art in Individual Studies (Military Leadership and Coach)

Awards and Decorations

  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal (6)
  • Army Achievement Medal (3)
  • Valorous Unit Award
  • Meritorious Unit Commendation
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (4)
  • Nation Defense Service Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (4)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (1)
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon (3)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Ribbon (3)
  • NATO Medal
  • Drill Sergeant Identification Badge
  • Combat Infantryman's Badge
  • Expert Infantryman's Badge
  • Basic Parachute Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Basic Marksmanship Qualification Badge

 


SFC Michael Muller

Sergeant First Class Michael Muller Military Education

  • Primary Leaders Course (PLDC)
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course (BNCOC)
  • Senior Leaders Course (SLC)
  • Unit Prevention Leaders Course
  • Combat Lifesaver Course
  • Equal Opportunity Course
  • Sexual Harassment and Response Prevention Course
  • Air Assault Course
  • Unit Movement Officer Course
  • Safety Officer Course
  • Transportation of Hazardous Material Course
  • IED Defeat Master Trainer Course
  • Infantry Mortar Leaders Course
  • Defense Reutilization/Marketing Operator Course

Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Purple Heart
  • Army Commendation Medal (5)
  • Army Achievement Medal (4)
  • Army good Conduct Medal (5)
  • National defense Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (2)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (3)
  • Select Marine Corps Reserve Ribbon
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (3)
  • Navy Unit Commendation
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Expert Infantrymen’s Badge
  • Combat Infantrymen’s Badge

 


Mr. John Hansen

john-hansen Military Education

  • Combined Arms and Services Staff School
  • Recruiting and Retention Leadership Course
  • School of Cadet Command
  • Cavalry Scout Platoon Leaders Course
  • Armor Officer Advance School
  • Armor Officer Basic Course
  • Airborne School
  • Defense Information School (Broadcasting and Public Affairs)

Civilian Education

  • Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and History – University of Texas El Paso (cum laude)
  • Master of Arts in Political Science – Ohio University

Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (3)
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal (4)
  • Army Achievement Medal (2)
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (2)
  • National Defense Service Medal (2)
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • NCO Professional Development Ribbon
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (3)
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Parachutist Badge

 


Mr. Thomas Mitchem

thomas-mitchem Military Education

  • Y Supply Specialist School
  • Small Arms Repair
  • Basic Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • Advanced Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • 51R MOS Course
  • Radiation Protection Officer Course

Civilian Education

  • North Gallia High School – Vinton, Ohio

Awards and Decorations

  • Meritorious Service Medal (3)
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal (3)
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon

 


Mr. Leroy Thompson

leroy-thompson Military Education

  • Additional Duty Safety Officer Course
  • Avenger Crewmember Course
  • Norwegian Advanced SurfacetoAir Misile System Course
  • Quartermaster School
  • Warrior Leader Course, Camp Sherman
  • Basic NonCommissioned Officer Course
  • Sexual Assault Victim's Advocate Course
  • Human Resource Assistant Course

Civilian Education

  • Associates Degrees in Technology and Automotive Services and Management

Awards and Decorations

  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal

 


Mr. Mark Hayes

mark-hayes Military Education

  • Construction Surveyor Course
  • Primary Leadership Course
  • General Construction Equipment Operator Course
  • NBC Defense Course Field Sanitation Team Training
  • Unit Alcohol and Drug Coordinator Workshop
  • Unit Reenlistment NCO Course
  • Airborne School
  • Air Assault Course
  • Rappel master Course
  • First Line Supervisors Maintenance Course
  • SAPPER Leader Course
  • Light Fighter Course
  • Jungle Operations Training
  • Equal Opportunity Representative Course
  • Basic Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • The Exercise Leaders Course
  • Advanced Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • Environmental Compliance Officer Cert Course
  • JRTC Observer Controller Course
  • Modernized Demolition Initiators Training
  • Instructor Training Course
  • DPW Repair and Utility NCO Course
  • Environmental Protection Officer Course
  • Cadet Command Logistics Course

Civilian Education

  • Associates Degree in Recreation Technology – Hocking Technical College
  • Bachelor of Arts in Humanities – Thomas Edison State College

Awards and Decorations

  • Meritorious Service Medal (5)
  • Army Commendation Medal (5)
  • Army Achievement Medal (5)
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (8)
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Korea Defense Service Medal
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal with 3 Campaign Stars
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • NCO Professional Development Ribbon (3)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (3)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kuwait)
  • SAPPER Leader Tab
  • Parachutist Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Drivers Badge
  • Expert Rifleman Badge Expert Pistol Badge
  • Gold/Silver/Bronze German Armed Forces Military Efficiency Badge
  • Bronze DeFluery Medal
  • Achievement Medal for Civilian Service