Skip to: Main Content Search Main Navigation Audience Navigation
 
Military Friendly School Award
College Credit Plus
Ohio University Proctorville Center
MyOHIO
Catmail
Blackboard
Course Offerings
Request Information
My Ohio Success Network
Fall GRaduation REcognition
December 12, 2018 : Fall Graduate Recognition Ceremony Set for Thursday at Ohio Southern
Ohio University Southern will recognize 166 students in the Fall Graduate Recognition Ceremony on Thursday, December 13, 2018 at 6:00 p.m. The recognition activities will be held in the Bowman Auditorium, located in the Collins Center at 1804 Liberty Avenue in Ironton.
 
The students have completed their studies and will earn their degrees from Ohio University. Among the Southern Campus students to be recognized are 86 students earning associate degrees; 81 students earning bachelor degrees; and 3 students earning master’s degrees. 
 
The ceremony will be convened by Tyler Walters, a member of the Southern Campus Coordinating Council. The invocation and pledge to the flag will be offered by Micayla W. Booten, 2018 Outstanding Graduate.
 
Nicole Pennington, Dean of Ohio Southern Campus, will preside over the ceremony, which will include presentation of degree candidates.  Amanda Barren, news anchor at WSAZ NewsChannel 3 will offer the charge to graduates.
 
A reception for the degree candidates and their families will take place immediately following the ceremony in the Mains Rotunda of the Riffe Center.

For more information, please contact Ohio University Southern at 740-533-4600.
 

Ohio University Southern Fall 2018 Candidates for Graduation                                               
*
Outstanding Graduate

Associate in Arts

Arts and Humanities Abigail Rachelle Frick, Seth T. Kates, Annie Schoen, Robert Wesley Smith.

Social Sciences, Kristen Anne Barau, Thomas Kendall Billing, Mary Candice Ervin, Rachel Ruth Henderson, Trenton Alexander Thacker.

Associate in Science

Nichole Leslie Bell, Alex Bryce Elliott, Ashley Marie Henline, Debbie Sue Mays Horn, Alexa Huddleston, Eric Keck, Shane Lawson, Makayla Jeanine Lewis, Johna A. Miller, Kelsey Lynne Murray, Robert S. Ray, Josiah M. Sifford, Michaela R. Smith, Paul L. Wilks, Jr.

Associate in Applied Business

Accounting Technology Melanie A McCoy*.

Business Management Technology Paul Michael Brisson, Emily Lauren Henderson, Brianna Leigh Hensley, Crystal D. Horton-McCoy, Cole Austin Reinschell, William P. Slone.

Computer Science Technology Michael Travis Ooten, Parthkumar S. Patel*.

Associate in Applied Science

Child Development Ashlee Tayler Ballard, Molly D. Bennett, Taylor P. Dillon, Alison P. Ellis, Kendall B. Johnson, Morgan Nicole Riedel, Haskell C. Webb.

Electronic Media Bruce Broome, Warren Taylor Davis*, Jordan K. Miller.

Equine Studies Alysha D. Carver*, Jessica Nicole Palomino, Emma Jane Salisbury.

Human Services Technology Marnie Danita Carter, David Nicholas Dunlap*, Cheryl Hall.

Law Enforcement Technology Kayla Nicole Bates, Jo-Serena L. Blankenship, Christopher Matthew Flannery, Ryan Taylor Holbrook*, Kevin Brady McCallister, Trenton Alexander Thacker.

Nursing Hannah Rebecca Armstrong, Elizabeth Grace Banik, Joanna Cheryl Breeding, Jordan Alexis Brown, Kelsey Jo Lasha Bush, Loni J. Campbell, Samantha Marie Lynn Cobern, Bradleigh K. Cook, Tiffany Copley, Courtney Danielle Crum, Jeffery Scott Dial, Justin Matthew Eplin, Mason L. Evans, Chandler Joyce Fulks, Cera Rae Holland, Leah Renae Jarrett, Christen Lindsey Johnson, Julia Ellen Kleykamp, Ann Nichole Lindsey, Allysha Beth Lockhart, James Keith Long, Laiken O’Neill Longfellow, Laura Lynn McWhorter, Amy Nicole Moore, Megan Leigh Mulkey, Kelsey Nicole Riley, Brooke Ellen Skinner, David Matthew Stapleton, Tiffany Anne Sturgill, Amy Sue Timberlake, Amanda Sue Waugh, Donald Neal Whisman.

Associate in Individualized Studies

Greg Andrew July.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Psychology Micayla W.Booton*, Paris Autumn Burks, Taylor R. Devaney, Casey Johnson, Morgan Lutz, Ashlee Elizabeth Prince.

Studio Art Jeremy Scott Jones.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Jack Spenser Lake, Daniel Jacob Miller.

BACHELOR OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Benjamin R. Davis.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN APPLIED MANAGEMENT

Torri Lynn Adams, Shawn Aldridge, Jordan Elizabeth Bandy, Christy Beaver, Tiffany Michelle Boyd, Dennis R. Caldwell II*, Ruby Louise Crabtree, Ashley D. Evans, Mallory Anne Fraley, Mettea Morgan Green, Kendra B. Holbrook, Savannah Johnson, Seth T. Kates, Leslie Dawn Lemaster, Codi Lee Matney, Ian J. McFarland, Heath Wyatt Merkle, Brittany N. Moyer, Stephanie Marie Rowe, Eric Ruble, Kristopher M. Salby, Anne M. Sheridan-Parrott, Alyssa Sowards, Taylor Shae Thornbury.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMMUNICATION

Communication Studies Brandi Michelle Adair, Christopher Jewells, Jordan Benjamin Riley.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Early Childhood Education Ashley Michelle Adkins, Molly D. Bennett, Alexandria Shay Boschert, Tiffani L. Christian, Jillian S. Gibson, Morgan A. Johnson*, Tabatha A. Lovejoy, Samantha J. Nixon, Jennifer L. Potter, Faith Elizabeth Roberts, Sarah E. Travis, Cheyenne L. Turner.

Middle Childhood Education Thomas Kendall Billing, Johna A. Miller, Robert S. Ray*.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH

Mary Candice Ervin, Hannah Marie Frazer*, Paul L. Wilks, Jr.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Heather Ann Borowski, Andrew Keith Bryant, Robert L. Crabtree, June Ann Flynn, Jen Lynn Grimes, Karen Sue Ibanez, Annemarie Lussier, Heather Lee Phillips, , Valarie Joanne Salzmann Polk.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

Michael Edward Vanderhoof.

BACHELOR OF SPECIALIZED STUDIES

Evan Matthew Bourn, Heather Dawn Freeman, Abigail Rachelle Frick, Brooke Kristine Galvin, Jeremy Scott Jones, John R. Kramer, Bryson Thomas Paul McGillis, Francis David Sullivan.

BACHELOR OF TECHNICAL AND APPLIED STUDIES

Cortland Hanes Bowman, Jeremy E. Conley, Calesha R. Frieson, John L.  Hannah*, Matthew C. Marsh.

MASTER’S OF EDUCATION

Education Administration Cameron Dean Hoover.

MASTER’S OF HEALTH ADMINSTRATION

Victoria Catherine Geis.

MASTER’S OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Family Nurse Practitioner Cassie Lynn Taber.