Skip to: Main Content Search Main Navigation Audience Navigation
 
Military Friendly School Award
College Credit Plus
Ohio University Proctorville Center
MyOHIO
Catmail
Blackboard
Course Offerings
Request Information
My Ohio Success Network
Dean's List
February 08, 2019 : Ohio Southern Releases Fall 2018 Dean’s List
Deans listOhio University Southern has released the fall 2018 Dean’s List.

The Dean’s List includes all students whose GPA for the semester is at least 3.5 for a minimum of 15 semester hours of credit earned, including at least 12 hours attempted for letter grades that are used to calculate GPA.
 

 
OHIO-
                Chesapeake: Kaitlynn Michelle Boyd of Athens; Emily Grace Allen, Melissa D. Allen, Dakota Montroso Blankenship, Anna Elizabeth Rose; Cincinnati: Catherine Cecelia Eisenschmidt; Coal Grove: Trevor Lemaster Barrett and Cameron S. Meadows; Coalton: Katy Nicole Snow; Columbus: Taisiya Barabanova and  Devonte' Edward Portis; Crown City: Sarah Elizabeth Adkins; Franklin Furnace: Madison Elaine Applegate, Kayla Rene Moore, McKailyn Wamsley; Gallipolis: Sarah Elizabeth Eplin; Grove City: Joseph Robert Strassel; Hanging Rock: Hannah Lee Pennington.
 
                Ironton: Ashley Rae Bartram, Haley Marie Bartram, Arianna Rachelle Beam, Ashlee Hope Blankenship, Paul Michael Brisson, Chania Kae Brown, Bryson Levi-Perry Canter, Garrett Kyle Carpenter, Jarrett Tyson Cartmill, Mariah J. Cooke, Lindsey Renee Cremeans, Jodi Lee Delong, Morgan Taylor Dodson, Saige Elaine Fields, Isaac D. Floyd, Corey Shawn Griffith, Noah Elias Hensley, Seth Gray Hensley, Kendall Brooke Johnson, Courtney Dawn Joseph, Brooke Ashley Kelley, Tyler M. Malone, Emily A. Monnig, Abygail Grace Morgan, Emily Renee Murphy, Tiffany Newman, Kelly Danielle Paholsky, Mitchell Robert Patterson, Kaylee Marie Sheridan, Kaitlyn Nichole Sherman, Chanden Bryce Sherrill, Caitlin Leanne Smith, Kara Lea Spencer, Danielle Renee Therrien, Katelyn Erin Vanmeter, Mickenzie Lee Webb, Cassidy Renee Whitley, Emily Kaye Wilcox, Matthew Hartwig, Donna L. Taylor, and Michael Edward Vanderhoof.
 
Kitts Hill: Jacob Michael Bentley, Grace Anna Jenkins, Madison Brooke Kirkpatrick, Dylan Lee Malone, Hannah Danielle Matney, Keri Madison Mootz, Brenna Leann  Morris, Cassidy R. Skeens, Taylor Cheyenne West, Ali Paige White, Mason Paul Yates; Lancaster: Matthew Lee Smith; Loudenville: Adrianne Pauline Snyder; Lucasville: Summer Annalyse Blair and Adam Nicholas Holsinger; McDermott: Abigail Alexis Grant; Minford: Sarah Elizabeth Goddard, Keri Lynn Morris, and Breeana Shaelynn Wolfe; Otway: Margaret Nichole Dunlap; Pedro: Cassie J. Leith, Alyssa Gayle Monnig, Kristin Allie Pancake and Brookleigh Danielle White; Proctorville: Retzel Catapan Ansell, Shelby R. Blevins, Micayla W. Booten, Matthew T. Campbell, Megan Nicole Davis, Stephen Kyle Depriest, Taylor R. Devaney, Mariah Kay Freyre, Erika J. Powell, Kara Faith Ray, Chase Sifford, Taylor Relynn Staten, Caroline Shea Swolsky, Daniel Slaton Wireman, Chelsea Mae Yapp,  and Daley Ashley Wilson.
 
                Scottown: Casandra Anne Gibson and Nicholas A. Gibson; South Point: Abigail Elaine Adams, Brandon Stuart Adkins, MacKennia Taiylor Jenne Bowling, Nicholas David Burge, Katelyn Marie Carey, Alexis Brooke Chapman, Edward Alan Chinn, Erika Alexis Chinn, Ashley M. Collins, J.D. Dillon, Hollie Rae Duncan, Tiffany Mae Fitzpatrick, Danetta Renae Flook, Paige Niccole Hale, Hannah G. Hall, Hannah Noelle Hensley, William Christian Hicks, Kala Jane Landers, McKenzie A. Moore, Halie Anne Porter, Emilee Lynn Powell, Carly Madison Pratt, Joseph Andrew Riner, Talmadge Ritchie, Emily Dawn Runyon.
 
South Webster: Austin H. Collins; West Portsmouth: Jamie Sue Worthington; Wheelersburg:  Cortland Hanes Bowman, Marisa Ryanne Boyd, Tori Peyton Canter, Maddy Paige Evans, Breanna Nichol Horton, Catherine M. Johnson, Bree Anne Miller, Alexandria Catherine Montavon, Jj Stamper, Jenna B Young;  Willow Wood: Matison Ann Klaiber, Shelby Jean Klaiber, Preston Dillon Mannon;  Wooster: Mary Elizabeth Hart; Zanesville: Jessica Rae Grimes.

KENTUCKY
                Ashland: Rickey Gene Carpenter, Lakin Brooke Delaney, Kendra Breonn Holbrook, Chloe Rain Hymer, Faryn Bree Miller, Chynna Moriah Pearson, Mikayla Lynn Pennington, Makenlee Rae Sparks, Raegan Storm Williams;  Catlettsburg: Magean Amber Conley, Sommer Michelle Workman; Flatwoods: Courtney Gayle Gibson, Hannah Michaela Kelley, Amber Dawn Spurlock, Amanda Lea Young; Grayson: Jason Evan Guthrie, Sarah Danielle Sizemore; Greenup: Markie Lea Rowe; Louisa: Hannah Alyzabeth Preece; Raceland: Madison Cheyenne Buchanan; Russell: Zachary Shane Cavins, Marty Daniel Conley, Kim Lee Kartes, Leslie Dawn Lemaster; Worthington: Megan Lee Flocker.

WEST VIRGINIA
                Huntington: Mr. Mike T. Crawford, Todd Slayton; Kenova: Bryan McGlone, Jake Wheeler; Ona: Danielle Jean Yates.
 
                Ohio University Southern is one of five regional campuses within the Ohio University system where students may earn a degree or pursue professional development opportunities that benefit them and the community. Offering more than 30 degree programs, students may pursue an associate’s, bachelor's, or master's degree in a traditional classroom learning environment at the Ironton campus or Proctorville Center. Instruction is also offered through online and blended formats.

For more information on educational opportunities, call 740-533-4600.