Ohio University

Search within:

Scholarships awarded for 2021-22 academic year

Scholarships awarded for 2021-22 academic year

Approximately $535,000 in scholarships were awarded to new and returning students at Ohio University Southern for the 2021-22 academic year.

A total of 289 scholarships were given this year, many thanks to continuing donor support.

“To our scholarship donors, I would like to say thank you for making these scholarships possible,” said Dr. Nicole Pennington, dean of the Southern campus. “It is because of you and your generosity that we are able to provide the opportunity for students to come to college to work towards fulfilling their goals and dreams. Having this support many times means the difference between going to college or not being able to go at all.”

A video presentation of this year’s scholarship awards can be viewed here.

Scholarships and recipients are listed below in alphabetical order:

 

Action Psychology Scholarship

Jamie Worthington, West Portsmouth

Barry Gillum Nursing Scholarship

Joseph Nance, Ashland

Beddall Family Scholarship

Caleb Dorofeev, Chesapeake

Ben Saunders Memorial Scholarship

Austin Riddle, Ironton

Bernard Edwards Scholarship

Tristin Fry, Chesapeake

Bob Smith Scholarship

Layne Lee, Flatwoods, Ky.

Brittany Clark Boles Memorial Scholarship

Brittish Adkins, South Point

Carlton E. Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Victoria Vencill, Ironton

Charles W. Jarrett Memorial Scholarship

Kimberly Brown, Franklin Furnace

Citizen's Deposit Bank Scholarship

Erickson Barnes, Ironton

Clarence and Grace Marie Feil Scholarship

Phylicia Adams, Catlettsburg

Cassidy Blum, Ironton

Dale Callicoat, Scottown

Rondell Clark, Ashland

Dustin Clement, Franklin Furnace

Makayla Collins, Ironton

Mariah Cooke, Ironton

Tiffany Corriell, Minford

Caleb Dorofeev, Chesapeake

Mackenzie Franz, Ashland

Sydney Gilbert, Ironton

Kaylan Hager, Proctorville

Kyle Kleinman, Ironton

Chayenne Lubin, South Point

Brenda McKenzie, South Shore

Richard Nash, Wheelersburg

Maegan Rhoden, Otway

Raegan Riffe, Ashland, Ky.

Chloe Royster, Flatwoods, Ky.

Michelle Ryder, Lesage, W.Va.

Andrea Salyer, Louisa, Ky.

Eric Sampson, Ironton

Chelsie Seagraves, Chesapeake

Eden Silva, Ironton

Baisley Smith, Proctorville

Lakyn Steele, Franklin Furnace

Hailey Sturgill, Ironton

Aireyana Thurman, Portsmouth

Trey Ward, Ironton

Timothy Woods, Catlettsburg

Clifford E. and Jean Peters Allen Scholarship

Halley Booth, Ironton

MacKennia Bowling, South Point

Elijah Cordle, Ashland

Jerry Davis, Proctorville

Caleb Dorofeev, Chesapeake

Brooke Elswick, Ironton

Shannon Frazee, Ironton

Katlyn Fry, South Point

Rylee Galloway, Proctorville

Sydney Gilbert, Ironton

Jerry Graham, Proctorville

Angela Grant, Chesapeake

Kylie Hopper, Ironton

Charles Huff, Chesapeake

Brooke Kelley, Ironton

Jenna Kincaid, Proctorville

Kyle Kleinman, Ironton

Matthew Lewis, South Point

Alli-Madison Lively, Chesapeake

Lakin Malone, franklin furnace

Leslie Null, South Point

Cassandra Peters, Proctorville

Rachel Pratt, Chesapeake

Carly Pratt, South Point

Austin Riddle, Ironton

Eden Runyon, Ironton

Eden Silva, Ironton

Willard Sites, Coal Grove

Baisley Smith, Proctorville

Brianna Spurlock, Ironton

Ayrie Staley, South Point

Leah Stapleton, Ironton

Allison Steele, Proctorville

Isabelle Steele, Proctorville

Ryan Swann, Proctorville

Carissa Walker-McQuaid, Huntington

Ericca Wall, Proctorville

Allison White, Kitts Hill

Tanner Wilson, Ironton

Coal Grove Betterment Club Scholarship

Holly Maynard, Ironton

Dick Martin Memorial Scholarship

Nathan McMahan, Ironton

Dingus Family Scholarship

Madison Workman, South Point

Dixie Ann Johnson/Yalamanchili Scholarship

Alyson Jones, Flatwoods

Don Edwards Scholarship

Antonia Maerker, Ironton

Don Ray Broadcasting Scholarship

Nathan McMahan, Ironton

Dorado Family Scholarship

Tanner Wilson, Ironton

Dorothy W. Wolfe Nursing Scholarship

Chelsie Seagraves, Chesapeake

Dr. Nicole Pennington Scholarship

Michelle Ryder, Lesage, W.Va.

Evans Family Scholarship

Abigail Frye, Chesapeake

Firstar Bank/Tri-State Region Scholarship

Dale Callicoat, Scottown

Frankfurt Scholarship

Rylee Galloway, Proctorville

Michael Stumbo, South Point

Fruth Pharmacy Scholarship

Emily Mayenschein, Chesapeake

Greg Smith Scholarship

Tabitha Caskey, South Point

H.B. Doc Riley, Chapter 51, Disabled American Veterans Scholarship

Shannon Frazee, Ironton

Allison White, Kitts Hill

Harold K. Thomas and Lena Thomas Scholarship

Angela Bocook, Franklin Furnace

Harold K. Thomas and Lena Thomas Scholarship

Myra Stevens, Kitts Hill

Harold Wesley Shafer Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Elswick, Ironton

Brooke Kelley, Ironton

India Association Scholarship

Kassandra Metzger, Proctorville

Ironton Child Welfare Club Scholarship

Victoria Vencill, Ironton

Ironton Cooperative Club Scholarship

Natalie Wireman, Proctorville

Ironton Jr. Women's Club Scholarship

Brenda McKenzie, South Shore

Judge Frank McCown Veterans Memorial Scholarship

Leah Stapleton, Ironton

Jule Huffman Scholarship

Layne Lee, Flatwoods, Ky.

Lawrence County Bar Association Scholarship

Garrett Carmon, South Point

Alyssa Howard, Proctorville

Jalahona McKenzie, Waterloo

Les Boggs Nursing Scholarship

Phylicia Adams, Catlettsburg, Ky.

Little Lambs Scholarship in Memory of Rachel Ann Marie Delaney

Allison White, Kitts Hill

Lyndall Cox Rapp Scholarship

Eden Runyon, Ironton

Mary G. Colfer Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Dickess ,Chesapeake

Mattie Conley Pre-Nursing Scholarship

Melissa Huff, Portsmouth

Melissa Dae Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Fulks, Flatwoods

Myrtle E. and Lloyd Wood Memorial Scholarship

Keilie Adams, Ironton

Ohio Southern Continuing Excellence Scholarship

Carson Bailey, Crown City

Halley Booth, Ironton

Kaylee Cade, Waterloo

Elijah Cordle, Ashland

Shelby Cornell, South Webster

Emilee Garvin, Argillite

Ethan George, Lucasville

McKenzie Goble, Louisa

Kastin Hoffman, Ashland

Brandi Johnson, Kitts Hill

Sarah Kingery, Willow Wood

Emma Lester, Crown City

Garrett Looney, South Point

Faith Mahlmeister, Ironton

Lakin Malone, Franklin Furnace

Ragin Marcum, Coal Grove

Jordan Meeks, Ashland

Jada Miller, Ashland

Leslie Null, South Point

Alexandra Payne, Kitts Hill

Cassandra Peters, Proctorville

Carly Pratt, South Point

Logan Price, Ironton

Kaylie Rase, Ironton

Kaitlyn Saunders, Ironton

Allison Steele, Proctorville

Isabelle Steele, Proctorville

Taylor Webb, Proctorville

Jenna Young, Wheelersburg

Camryn Zornes, Ironton

Ohio Southern Continuing Leadership Scholarship

Lauralei Akers, Ironton

Parker Arden, Ironton

Charles Baldwin, Willow Wood

Ashley Bartram, Ironton

Wade Brown, Proctorville

Emileigh Bryant, Ironton

Justin Castle, Ironton

Hunter Crum, Louisa

Collin Freeman, Ironton

Gabrielle Griffith, Greenup

Khylee Keaton, Coal Grove

Caleb Kiser, Ashland

M'Kenzie McMaster, Ironton

Karri McPeek, Greenup

Joshua Null, South Point

Haley Pancake, Ironton

Zeke Ramey, Proctorville

Sophia Smith, Ashland

Ryan Swann, Proctorville

Bayleigh Wagner, South Shore

Ericca Wall, Proctorville

Mackenzie Watters, Minford

Madeline Whaley, Ironton

Ohio Southern Continuing Merit Scholarship

Emily Arthur, Proctorville

Taylor Burnette, Gallipolis

Tori Canter, Wheelersburg

Shelby Chaney, Catlettsburg

Evan Dickison, Ashland

Reece Duncan, South Point

Natalie Fields, Kitts Hill

Shannon Frazee, Ironton

Nicolas George, Lucasville

Alaina Gleichauf, Ironton

Hannah Hall, South Point

Seth Hensley, Ironton

Noah Hensley, Ironton

Mikayla Horton, Wheelersburg

Ashley Houck, Proctorville

Caden Howard, Proctorville

Kelton Kelley, Minford

Jenna Kincaid, Proctorville

Hailee Littlejohn, Pedro

Hannah Matney, Kitts Hill

Leah McComas, Russell

Brooklynn Moore, Ironton

Rachel Pratt, Chesapeake

Samantha Reid, Ironton

Madison Shaffer, Ashland

Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood

Chanden Sherrill, Ironton

Makenlee Sparks, Ashland

Joseph Spears, Chesapeake

Jarrett Stamper, Wheelersburg

Jared Stapleton, Proctorville

Camryn Uding, Coal Grove

Sarah Widdowson, Portsmouth

Collin Williams, Ashland

Ohio Southern Faculty and Staff Scholarship

Katlyn Fry, South Point

Melissa Huff, Portsmouth

Layne Lee, Flatwoods

Ohio Southern Freshman Academic Merit Scholarship

Leah Bailey, South Point

Kaitlynn Brumfield, Proctorville

Kaitlyn Coriell, Minford

Derek Crum, Waterloo

Chloe Walter, South Point

Ohio Southern Freshman Excellence Scholarship

Emilee Blankenship, Ironton

Keegan Campbell, Crown City

Elizabeth Carrico, Proctorville

Eric Green, Wheelersburg

Tayla Howerton, South Portsmouth

Brandon Keeton, Olive Hill

Allison Penix, Proctorville

Emily Schwamberger, South Point

Olivia Tackett, Kitts Hill

Justin Theiss, Crown City

Joshua Vanover, Proctorville

Emma Whaley, Ironton

Carly Young, Wheelersburg

Logan Booth, Chesapeake

Evan Cremeans, Pedro

Rylie Depriest, Pedro

Autumn Fletcher, Louisa

Morriah Howard, Proctorville

Ava Jenkins-Cooley, Franklin Furnace

Eleanor Johnson, Willow Wood

Megan Justice, Ironton

Sydney Markel, South Point

Haley O'Bryant, Ironton

Victoria Ratliff, Franklin Furnace

Phillip Robinson, Ironton

Kylie Stapleton, Franklin Furnace

Christianna Wells, Chesapeake

Willis York, Ironton

Ohio Southern Regional Dean's Scholarship

Carson Bailey, Crown City

Parker Ball, Greenup

MacKennia Bowling, South Point

Tori Canter, Wheelersburg

Makayla Clark, Chesapeake

Morgan Dodson, Ironton

Brooke Elswick, Ironton

Kylie Hopper, Ironton

Brooke Kelley, Ironton

Caleb Kiser, Ashland

Matthew Lewis, South Point

Kassandra Metzger, Proctorville

Joseph Nance, Ashland

Haley Pancake, Ironton

Cassandra Peters, Proctorville

Carly Pratt, South Point

Kaitlyn Saunders, Ironton

Willard Sites, Coal Grove

Hannah Sloas, Franklin Furnace

Makenlee Sparks, Ashland

Ayrie Staley, South Point

Bayleigh Wagner, South Shore

Allison White, Kitts Hill

Jenna Young, Wheelersburg

Our Lady of Bellefonte Hospital Scholarship

Michael Stumbo, South Point

Quality Care Nursing Inc Scholarship

MacKennia Bowling, South Point

Rachel Pratt, Chesapeake

Rollyson/R.A.P./Belville Scholarship

Jamie Worthington, West Portsmouth

Ronald and Charles Howard Abbott Scholarship

Alexis Bentley, Ironton

Roy F. Smith Scholarship

Madelon Chianesi, Proctorville

Southern Ohio Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Jenna Young, Wheelersburg

Spriggs Family Scholarship

Faith Mahlmeister, Ironton

Josiah Richendollar, Franklin Furnace

Willard Sites, Coal Grove

Thomas Family Scholarship

William Layne, Kitts Hill

Willard Sites, Coal Grove

Trumbo Family Scholarship

Cassidy Blum, Ironton

Delaney Dickess, Chesapeake

Hailey Sturgill, Ironton

W. Harold and Kathryn L. Young Veterans Scholarship

Charles Huff, Chesapeake

W.F. Dickens Family Scholarship

Andrew Bentley, Chesapeake

Willis Family Scholarship

Jerry Davis, Proctorville

Makensey Kearns, South Point

Brianna Spurlock, Ironton

Carissa Walker-McQuaid, Huntington

Zelma S. Holmes Scholarship

Rylee Galloway, Proctorville