District 12 District Science Day


2021 Special Awards

The following is a list of award recipients for the 2021 Special Awards

StudentGradeSchool
Plant Biology Award
Joonwoo Park 9 Athens High School, Athens
Alexandria McDonald 5 Unioto Elementary School, Chillicothe
Voinivich School Watershed Science Award
Not Awarded
Physics Award
Ellie Beck‐Aden 7 Athens Middle School, Athens
Applied Health and Medicine Award
Lisa Liu 11 Athens High School, Athens
Helen Liu 9 Athens High School, Athens
Alyssa Dudley 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Mason Brown 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Behavioral Sciences Award
Sophia Szolosi 7 Athens Middle School, Athens
Brigham McDonald 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Ryan Lefever 7 Jackson Middle School, Jackson
Chemistry Award
David Rourke 6 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Dane Barron 6 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Anushka Jayasuriya 7 Athens Middle School, Athens
Civil Engineering Award
Edgar Galoyan 6 East Elementary School, Athens
Braelyn Brenna 7 Jackson Middle School, Jackson
Isabella McFann 7 Jackson Middle School, Jackson
Engineering and Mathematics Award
Edgar Galoyan 6 East Elementary School, Athens
Brayden White 5 Unioto Elementary School, Chillicothe
Brady Dailey 7 Jackson Middle School, Jackson
Biological Sciences Award
Not Awarded
Environmental and Earth Science Award
Jake McCarthy 11 Athens High School, Athens
American Meteorological Society
Joonwoo Park 9 Athens High School, Athens
American Psychological Association
Sophia Szolosi 7 Athens Middle School, Athens
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Wyatt Vick 9 Zane Trace High School, Chillicothe
Charley Clyne 9 Zane Trace High School, Chillicothe
Association for Women Geoscientists
Anushka Jayasuriya 7 Athens Middle School, Athens
Mu Alpha Theta
Jake McCarthy 11 Athens High School, Athens
NASA Earth System Science Award
Alexandria McDonald 5 Unioto Elementary School, Chillicothe
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Alexandria McDonald 5 Unioto Elementary School, Chillicothe
Office of Naval Research Senior
Luca Gagliano 10 Athens High School, Athens
Xinrui Han 9 Athens High School, Athens
Office of Naval Research Junior
Mason Brown 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Alyssa Dudley 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Ricoh USA, Inc.
Not Awarded
Society for In Vitro Biology
Not Awarded
U.S. Agency for International Development
Wyatt Vick 9 Zane Trace High School, Chillicothe
Charley Clyne 9 Zane Trace High School, Chillicothe
U.S. Metric Association
Ellie Beck‐Aden 7 Athens Middle School, Athens
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Not Awarded
United States Air Force
Lisa Liu 11 Athens High School, Athens
Helen Liu 9 Athens High School, Athens
Allison Payton 7 Zane Trace Middle School, Chillicothe
Yale Science and Engineering Association
Jake McCarthy 11 Athens High School, Athens
Ohio Soybean Council Biosciences Award
Joonwoo Park 9 Athens High School, Athens
Lemelson Early Inventor Prize
Not Awarded
Ohio Water Environment Association
Alexandria McDonald 5 Unioto Elementary School, Chillicothe
Regeneron Biomedical Science Award
Xinrui Han 9 Athens High School, Athens
Ohio Tuition Trust Authority
Alyssa Dudley 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Mason Brown 8 Bishop Flaget School, Chillicothe
Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Alternate
Allison Payton 7 Zane Trace Middle School, Chillicothe
Ellie Beck‐Aden 7 Athens Middle School, Athens