Conference Agenda
Time | Session | Location | Topic | Speaker(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:00am | Registration Opens | Baker Center 4th Floor Ballroom | ||
12:00-1:30pm | Welcome, Lunch and Keynote Speaker | Baker Center 4th Floor Ballroom | Welcome & Keynote | Chris Ament, CIO & Coach Rob Mendez, 2019 ESPY's Jimmy V Award Winner |
1:45-2:35pm | Breakout Session #1 |
|
||
Track 1: Teaching and Learning | Baker Center Room 239 | Automating the Process of Gathering, Managing, and Assessing User Input Data with Microsoft Apps | Kimberlyn Brooks | |
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Navigating Desktop Compliance in a Distributed Workforce | Brooke Denney & Elyshia Taylor | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | The Role of the IT Department in the Era of Digital Transformation | Hazem Said | |
Track 4: End User Support | Baker Center Room 229 | A Tale of Two Chat Bots | Chuck Angel, Bob Black, Chad Burkett, & Jeffrey Wolfe | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | Can Central Services be Efficient and Agile? Our Journey with Managed IT | Jason Haskins | |
2:35-2:50pm | Break | |||
2:50-3:40pm | Breakout Session #2 | |||
Track 1: Teaching and Learning | Baker Center Room 239 | Gamification: The Future of Learning | Bonnie Erwin, Jenny Culbertson, Katherine Marusic, & Michael Stram | |
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Starting Small - Tiny Tabletops | Jake Harrison | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | Partners in Time: How a Two-Person Communications Team Manages To Do it All | Elizabeth Parsons & Randy Hollowell | |
Track 4: End User Support | Baker Center Room 229 | Transforming Productivity with Microsoft Forms and Workflows | Carson Schumacher & Jon Seastedt | |
Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise | Baker Center Room 235 | OHIO's Next Generation Platform with Kubernetes | Ilya Kogan Chinmaya Naguri, & Anthony Fisher | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | Supporting IT Governance: The Journey of an IT Advisory Community | Cortney Hill & Eszti Major-Rohrer | |
3:40-3:55pm |
Break |
|||
3:55-4:45pm | Breakout Session #3 | |||
Track 1: Teaching and Learning | Heritage Hall Room 109/121 | Designing for Innovation: Building an Equitable, Hybrid Classroom and Administrative Experience | Jodie Penrod | |
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Managing IT Purchase Risk | Jill Bateman & Laura Fathauer | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | Re-imagining the Way OIT Prepares Student Workers for a Future Career Leveraging Modern Management Practices and Cross Departmental Workflows | Eszti Major-Rohrer & Robert Foreman | |
Track 4: End User Support | Baker Center Room 229 | Leveraging M365 for Large Classroom Projects | Mark Mace | |
Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise | Baker Center Room 235 | Unstructured Data Growth: How is Your Organization Managing Capacity? | Todd Gardner | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | Extending ITSM Goodness to the Enterprise | Bob Black & Pete Farris | |
4:45-5:15pm | IUC-CISO Meeting | Baker Center Room 239 | ||
4:45-6pm | Break | |||
6-7pm | Buses will pick up at hotels and Baker Center | |||
7-10pm | Dinner and Entertainment | The Ridges | ||
8:30-10:30pm | Buses return to hotels every 15min. |
Time | Session | Location | Topic | Speaker(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
7am-6pm | Registration | Baker Center Ballroom | ||
7am-3pm | Vendor Registration | Baker Center 2nd Floor | ||
7:15-8:15am | Breakfast Round Tables | Baker Center Ballroom | ||
8:15-8:30am | Break | |||
8:30-10:30am | Tour Esports | |||
8:30-10:30am | Campus Tour | |||
8:30-9:20am | Breakout Session #4 | |||
Track 1: Teaching and Learning | Baker Center Room 239 | Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality Tools for Higher Education | Jerry Schnepp | |
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Recovering from a Ransomware Attack | Todd Gardner & Gary Sharp | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | The Need to Modernization with Networking to Enhance User Experience and Innovation | Michael Geist & James Raber | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | Level Up Your Service Management Program with Service Reviews | Bob Black & Pete Ferris | |
9:20-9:35am | Break | |||
9:35-10:25am | Breakout Session #5 | |||
Track 1: Teaching and Learning | Baker Center Room 239 | Teaching and Learning Technology Evaluations: OHIO's Path to Refreshing Academic Technologies to Meet Post-Pandemic Needs of Faculty and Students |
Eszti Major-Rohrer, Michelle Donaldson, & Jill Bateman |
|
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Cyber Post-Mortems: Lessons Learned from Cyber & Privacy Events and Claims | Elizabeth Conlin, Ed Carter, & Kevin Hewgley | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | Experimenting with Agile Teams at Ohio University: Lessons Learned & What's Next | Sarah Riddlebarger, Amanda Davis, & Melissa Weaver | |
Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise | Baker Center Room 235 | Deep Dive into KSU's Network Upgrades During the Pandemic | Tom Bordonaro & AJ Chiccarino | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | Supporting the Agile Culture in Service Teams | Tracy Kitts | |
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 229 | Esports: E-Empower Students with S-Self Esteem, P-Problem Solving, O-Objectives, R-Relationships, T-Teamwork, S-Stamina | Bryan Rosenthal & Greg Cassiere | |
10:25-10:40am | Break | |||
10:40-11:30am | Breakout Session #6 | |||
Track 1: Teaching and Learning | Baker Center Room 239 | Education's Digital Dilemma: Unresolved Complications and Myopic Integration Strategies of K-16 Classroom Technology | Pierrette Dagg | |
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Leveraging Azure AD and Power Automate for User Account Incidents | Matt Sheets & Phil Leuck | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | Choose Your Own (Content) Adventure: Creating Different Content Streams to Engage Audiences Throughout a Pandemic | Randy Hollowell | |
Track 5: Infrastructure/Enterprise | Baker Center Room 235 | Leveraging SharePoint Modern to Transform Enterprise Communication, Engagement, and Work | Michele T. Ralston, Andrea Rahtz, & Chris Toelke | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | The Quest for a Better User Experience | Jeffrey Wolfe, Bret Swart, & Kevin Zhang | |
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 229 | Cybersecurity Technical Solutions Architect | Shannon Tompkins | |
11:30-12:30pm | Lunch | Baker Center Ballroom | ||
12:45-1:30pm | Track 7: Vendor Track | Baker Center 2nd Floor | ||
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 226 | Speed Kills Malware: Why <20ms Makes all the Difference | Kristin Reid & Brian Black | |
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 237 | Jamf Protect, Purpose Built Mac Endpoint Protection | Jeff Finlay, Jason Busch, & Kelly Watkins Conrad | |
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 230 | SSE - Cloud Security Transformation Using Security Service Edge (SSE) and Zero Trust | James Christiansen & Kim Lessard | |
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 239 | Change Management Considerations for Higher Education Transformation | Leslie Oines | |
1:30-1:45pm | Break | |||
1:45-2:30pm | Breakout Session #7 | |||
Track 2: Information Security and Risk | Baker Center Room 231 | Thrown a Curve Ball and Striking Out: Challenges of Vulnerability Management in an Ever-Changing Landscape of Clients | Michael Sirokey & David Alden | |
Track 3: Supporting the University | Baker Center Room 230 | Xerox, Papercut MF, and Large Labs | Peter Anderson, Adam Rich, & Rich O'Boyle | |
Track 6: Service Management | Baker Center Room 237 | The Evolving Role of the Service Owner at OHIO: A Mashup of ITIL, Product Management, and Scrum | Sarah Riddlebarger | |
Vendor Track | Baker Center Room 239 | The Importance of a Composable CRM System for Admissions & Beyond | Lawrence Levy | |
2:30-6:30pm | Vendor Showcase & Reception | Baker Center 2nd Floor | ||
7-8pm | Dinner & Guest Speaker | Baker Center Ballroom | Guest Speaker | Raju Gandhi, Alumnus of Ohio University and Author of "Head First Git" and "JavaScript Next" |
8-9pm | Dueling Pianos | Baker Center Ballroom | ||
9:30-12:00am | After Party | The Union | ||
8:00pm to 12:30am | Buses to hotels every 15min. |
Time | Session | Location |
---|---|---|
7:00-10:30am | Registration | Baker Center Ballroom |
8:00-9:00am | Breakfast and Round Table Discussions | Baker Center Ballroom |
8:00-10:00am | CIO Breakfast Meeting | Baker Center Room 236 |
8:00-10:00am | OHECC Committee | Baker Center Room 231 |
10:00-10:30am | Closing Remarks | Baker Center Ballroom |
10:30am | Raffle | Baker Center Ballroom |
Pick up box lunches | ||