Ohio University

Search within:

Heritage College holds in-person awards event for 2022 grads

2022 award ceremony

For the first time in two years, the Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine held its commencement awards ceremony in person. On Friday, May 6, the day before commencement, college leaders, faculty, staff, family and friends joined members of the Class of 2022 in celebration of their accomplishments.  

HCOM award ceremony

Isaac Kirstein, D.O., dean of Heritage College, Cleveland, spoke on the significance of the awards ceremony stating that, “this ceremony allows us the opportunity for recognition of individual achievements, to reconnect with classmates, faculty and administrators and to celebrate your accomplishments with your friends and family.” 

Athens campus Class of 2022 President Ziyue Wang and Cleveland campus Class of 2022 President Wendy Kuzmishin highlighted the challenges unique to their graduating class, including spending half their training in the midst of a pandemic. Kuzmishin said the graduates not only survived medical school but thrived.  

“In addition to completing our rigorous coursework and excelling in clinical spaces, our class has been able to conduct original published research, serve our local communities through meaningful service work and be leaders in osteopathic medicine both in and out of the clinic,” said Kuzmishin. 

The award winners recognized during the ceremony are as follows:  

Departmental Awards 

Biomedical Sciences Award 

Elizabeth Ann Jensen 

 

Family Practice Award 

Alanna Meadows 

 

Obstetrics and Gynecology Award 

Meghan Linz 

 

Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Award 

Nathan Katz 

 

Pediatrics Award 

Laura (Dannie) Roberts 

 

Social Medicine Award 

Ryan Vagedes 

 

Global Health Award 

Saron Checkole 

 

Specialty Medicine Award 

Jenna Marie Tabbaa 

Clinical Awards 

Adena Health System 

Tiffany D. Downs 

 

Central Ohio 

Matthew Allen Kochheiser 

 

Cleveland Clinic Akron General 

Molly Curtiss 

 

Cleveland Clinical Campus 

Marcus D. Lowe Jr. 

 

Eastern 

Simon Ferrato Moskowitz 

 

Fairfield Medical Center 

Brandon M. Snyder 

 

Firelands Regional Medical Center 

Nina Alexandra Grillis 

 

Holzer Health System 

Mary Kaitlin VanHooser 

 

Kettering Health 

Katherine Etter 

 

Lake Health 

Elizabeth Detwiler 

 

Memorial Health System 

Ana Aguilar 

 

Mercy Health St. Rita’s Medical Center 

William John Naber II 

 

Mercy Health St. Vincent Medical Center 

Bailey Slone White 

 

Ohio Health O’Bleness Hospital  

Jarret K. Vrabel 

 

Southern Ohio Medical Center 

Gabriel Howard 

 

Research Awards 

Outstanding Research Award 

Kyle McGrath 

 

Outstanding Research Award – Dual Degree 

Elizabeth Ann Jensen 

Dean’s Awards 

Athens Campus 

Sabrina Talbert 

 

Dublin Campus 

Edward Passen 

 

Cleveland Campus  

Gwendolyn Burden Kuzmishin 

Executive Dean’s Endowed Scholarships  

Logan O'Keefe

Marcus Lowe 

Edward Passen 

All-College Awards 

Student Doctor of the Year 

Sami Nandyal  

 

Diversity and Inclusion Advocate Award 

Alicia N. Rodgers 

 

Osteopathic Leadership and Service Award 

Andrew D. Williams 

 

Dr. Robbin Kirkland Award for Professionalism  

Nicole Siliko 

 

Osteopathic Heritage Award 

Tiffany D. Downs 

 

Donna Jones Moritsugu Memorial Award 

(Recognizes the spouse or partner of a graduating medical student for their support) 

Michelle E. Hayes, partner of Christopher Hayes, D.O. 

Primary Care Associates  

David Strawhun 

Emily Schaeffer 

Nathan Katz 

Chynna Smith 

Ryan Vagedes 

Sami Nandyal 

Alicia Rodgers  

Nicholas Racchi 

Sarah Gaston 

Tiffany Downs