Communication Home
 
 
 

Congratulations to the 2008 D.O.C. Award winners!

The 2008 Distinguished Osteopathic Commitment Awards honored some of OU-COM’s most dedicated and accomplished members on Tuesday. Hosting the ceremony were Dan Silbiger, OMS-II, president of the Student Government Association (SGA), and Crystal Woodside, OMS-II, president of Sigma Sigma Phi (SSP). SGA and SSP cosponsored and arranged the event, which included dinner and desert. A committee of first- and second-year students selected the winning nominees for each award.

 2008 D.O.C. Awardees:

 Outstanding Basic Science Faculty:

  • CPC 1:  Richard Klabunde, Ph.D., director of CPC curriculum and associate professor of biomedical sciences
  • CPC 2:  Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D., associate chair and associate professor of  biomedical sciences
  • PCC 1:  Mark Berryman, Ph.D., associate professor of microanatomy
  • PCC 2:  Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., assistant professor of biomedical sciences

Outstanding Clinical Science Faculty:

  • CPC 1:  Nicole Wadsworth, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine and assistant dean of CORE
  • CPC 2:  Frank Schwartz, M.D., associate professor of specialty medicine
  • PCC 1:  Joseph Holtel, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine
  • PCC 2:  Michael Clark, D.O., associate professor of OB/GYN

Outstanding OMM Mentor Award:

  • CPC 1:  Stevan Walkowski, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine
  • PCC 1:  Cecilia Hansen, OMS-IV, OMM fellow

Social Medicine Award:

  • CPC 1 & CPC 2:  Douglas Mann, Ph.D., executive assistant to the dean and assistant professor of social medicine

Individual Recognition Award:

  • CPC 1:  Dave Valent, OMS-IV
  • CPC 2:  Amanda McConnell, OMS-IV
  • PCC 1:  Archan Ganguly & Chintha Bastian, both teacher’s assistants for  microanatomy and graduate students in the College of Arts and Sciences
  • PCC 2:  Pat Polinski, educational technologist for academic affairs

Best CPC Instructor of Record:

  • CPC 1:  Richard Klabunde, Ph.D. (cardiovascular), director of CPC curriculum and associate professor of biomedical sciences
  • CPC 2:  Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D. (eye, ear, nose and throat), associate chair and associate professor of biomedical sciences

Group Leadership Award:

  • CPC 1:  Kenny Wyatt, OMS-I
  • CPC 2:  Kate Ruda, OMS-II
  • PCC 1:  Bryan Borland, OMS-I
  • PCC 2:  Matt Schefft, OMS-II

Outstanding Tutor:

  • CPC 1:  Andrew Lee, Ph.D., instructor of anatomical sciences and post-doctoral fellow in biological science
    (Kate Lee, OMS-II, and Nora Burns, OMS-I, received special
    recognition)
  • CPC 2:  Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D., associate chair and associate professor of biomedical sciences
  • PCC 1:  Robert Baker, OMS-II
  • PCC 2:  Michael Clark, D.O., associate professor of OB/GYN

Outstanding Research Mentor:

  • Brian Clark, Ph.D., associate professor of neuromuscular biology

Outstanding Student Researcher:

  • Kim Jackson, OMS-II

CCE Preceptors of the Year:

  • CPC-I: Earl Driggs, D.P.M., clinical assistant professor of podiatry(O’Bleness);Eduardo Robles, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine; and Ed Tappel, D.O., clinical preceptor, family practice (Memorial Marietta Hospital)
  • CPC-II: Steve Carin, D.O., associate professor of internal medicine; WilliamRosenberg, M.D., assistant professor of family medicine; and HaroldThompson, D.O., assistant professor of emergency medicine and director of multicultural affairs
  • PCC-I: Poncet Bills, D.O., clinical assistant professor of family medicine(O’Bleness); Doug Hunter, D.O., clinical assistant professor of family medicine (O’Bleness); and Peggy Lionberger, D.O., clinical preceptor, family practice (Holzer Clinic)
  • PCC-II: Anthony Chila, D.O., professor of family medicine; Michael Clark,D.O., associate professor of OB/GYN; and Jay Shubrook, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine

Class Advocate Award:

  • CPC 1:  Kenny Wyatt, OMS-I
  • CPC 2:  Kate Ruda, OMS-II
  • PCC 1:  Tejal Patel, OMS-I
  • PCC 2:  Lisa Clayton, OMS-II

SGA Special Recognition Award:

            Mark Loudin, multimedia producer/director for academic affairs

SGA Top Organization Award:

            Student Osteopathic Medical Association (SOMA), OU-COM chapter

Best CPC Block Team:

  • CPC-I:  Richard Klabunde, Ph.D., (cardiovascular), director of CPC curriculum  and associate professor of biomedical sciences
  • CPC-II:  Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., (neurology), assistant professor of biomedical sciences

Sigma Sigma Phi Recognition:

May 2007 Inductees:

 
  • James Hurley, OMS-II
  • Lailah Issac, OMS-II
  • Kathryn Lee, OMS-II
  • Mollie McCullough, OMS-II
  • Muna Orra, OMS-II
  • Kathryn Phillippi, OMS-II
  • Jeremy Riehm, OMS-II
  • Matthew Schefft, OMS-II
  • Christopher Selinsky, OMS-II
  • Ashley Simpson, OMS-II
  • Danielle Slifko, OMS-II
  • Michelle Wallen, OMS-II
  • Aaron Wolkoff, OMS-II

January 2008 Inductees:

 
  • Tracey Banks, OMS-II
  • Leah Beegan, OMS-II
  • Lisa Clayton, OMS-II
  • Crystal Joyce, OMS-II
  • Jason Lane, OMS-II
  • Jennifer Lykens, OMS-II
  • Adam Maier, OMS-II
  • Kate Ruda, OMS-II
  • Daniel Silbiger, OMS-II

 

Osteopathic Mentor Award:

  • Debra Fast, D.O., internist in Wooster, Oh.

Outstanding Biomedical Science Students:

  • Jennifer Lykens, OMS-II
  • Lailah Issac, OMS-II

Family Practice Award:

  • Lindsay Wardle, OMS-I
  • David Rickard, OMS-II

Student D.O. of the Year:

·        Winner: Amanda McConnell, OMS-IV

·        Nominees: Robert Baker, OMS-II; Krista Duval, OMS-IV (OMM fellow); Lauren Gutheil, OMS-IV; Jennifer Lykens, OMS-II; Jaime Rehmann, OMS-IV; Erin Remster, OMS-IV; Catalina Soto, OMS-I; Amy Zidron, OMS-II

 
  Office of Communication
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
210 Irvine Hall, Athens, Ohio 45701
Tel: 740-593-2346 FAX: 740-593-0343
Copyright Ohio University (Home)
Last updated: 01/28/2016