Communication Home
 
 
 

Ceremony recognizes students, faculty for teaching, leadership


 

(ATHENS, Ohio – April 25, 2013) Faculty, staff, students and student organizations were honored this Wednesday, April 24, at the annual Distinguished Osteopathic Commitment (DOC) Awards of the Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine.

 

Featuring a dinner at Baker University Center, the awards ceremony recognized achievements in teaching, mentoring and leadership.

 

Bridget Schoeny, PCA-FMI, received the Student D.O. of the Year Award.

 

Schoeny, who will graduate on May 11, was one of three OU-HCOM students chosen for the Albert Schweitzer Fellowship last year. As part of her fellowship, she worked to positively impact the degree to which drug addiction affects Athens County youth and helped them to lead healthier lives.

 

Read about her efforts to tackle this problem in Athens County.

 

In other news from the DOC Awards, Jack Brose, D.O, vice provost for health affairs and former dean of OU-HCOM, was the first recipient of a new award named in his honor. As Student Government Association President Simon Fraser, OMS II, put it, the Brose Award is intended to honor the legacy of the former dean. To be selected by the Student Government Association officers, future recipients will be chosen among faculty and staff who go above and beyond for student advocacy.

 

2013 Distinguished Osteopathic Commitment Awards

 

Osteopathic Mentor Award

Desmond Stutzman, D.O.

 

Outstanding Clinical Science Faculty

CPC-1 – David Drozek, D.O., assistant professor of surgery  

CPC-II – Bela Bhatt-Koshal, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine

PCC-I – Jeffrey Benseler, D.O., associate professor of radiology

PCC-II – Michael Clark, D.O., associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

 

Outstanding Basic Science Faculty

CPC-I –Thad Wilson, Ph.D., associate professor of physiology

CPC-II – Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D., associate professor of anatomy

PCC-I – Susan Williams, Ph.D., professor of anatomy

PCC-II – Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., associate professor of neuroscience

 

Outstanding Social Medicine Faculty

CPC-I – Gillian Ice, Ph.D., associate professor of social medicine

CPC-II – Jacqueline Wolf, Ph.D., professor of social medicine

PCC-I – Joseph Bianco, Ph.D., associate professor of social medicine

PCC-II – Joseph Bianco, Ph.D., associate professor of social medicine

 

Outstanding Research Mentor

CPC-I – Frank Schwartz, M.D., professor of endocrinology

CPC-II – Jay Shubrook, D.O., associate professor of family medicine

PCC-I – Susan Williams, Ph.D., professor of anatomy

PCC- II – Grace Brannan, Ph.D., executive director, CORE research

 

Outstanding CBL Facilitator

CPC-I – Katy Kropf, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine

CPC-II – Todd Fredricks, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine

 

Outstanding PCC Facilitator

PCC-I – Ed Rowland, Ph.D., associate professor emeritus of microbiology

PCC-II – Roxanne, Cech, M.D., associate professor of family medicine

 

Outstanding OMM Mentor

CPC-I – Michael Halko, OMS II

CPC-II – Michael Halko, OMS II

PCC-I – Therese Obioha, PCA-OMM, Leah Welsh, PCA-OMM

PCC-II – Leah Welsh, PCA-OMM

 

Outstanding Tutor

CPC-I – Brian Sammon, PCA-FM

CPC-II – Joshua Brown, PCA-OMM

PCC-I – Amy Vagedes, PCA-OMM

PCC-II – Joshua Brown, PCA-OMM, Therese Obioha, PCA-OMM, Stephanie Zaugg, PCA-FM

 

Outstanding CPC Instructor of Record

CPC-I – Fabian Benencia, Ph.D., assistant professor of immunology

CPC-II – Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., associate professor of neuroscience

 

Individual Recognition

CPC-I – Nathaniel Overmire, OMS I

CPC-II – Nicholas Barnes, OMSII

PCC-I – Enovwo Ohwofahworaye, OMS I

PCC-II – Judithe Paulius, OMS II

 

PCC Course of the Year

PCc-I – Fundamentals of Clinical Osteopathic Medicine (OMM, CCE, H&P) Year I

PCC-II – Biomedical Sciences II

 

CPC Course of the Year

CPC-I – Cardiovascular

CPC-II – Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Humanitarian

CPC-I – Chelsey Kimble, OMS I

CPC-II – Matthew Mivsek, OMS II

PCC-I – Grace Brantingham, OMS I

PCC-II – Laura Ford, OMS II

 

Outstanding Group Leadership

CPC-I – Nathaniel Overmire, OMS I

CPC-II – Nicholas Barnes, OMS II

PCC-I – Julius Musenze, OMS I

PCC-II – Kerry Bertke, OMS II

 

Clinical Preceptor of the Year

CPC-I – Scott Anzalone, M.D., clinical associate professor of family medicine; Ed Robles, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine

CPC-II – Jane Balbo, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine; Jane Broecker, M.D., assistant professor of obstetrics and gynocology

PCC-I – Hafiz Ayub, M.D., clinical associate professor of internal medicine; Peggy Lionberger, D.O., clinical associate professor of family medicine

PCC-II – Stephanie Ott, M.D., clinical associate professor of rheumatology; Jack Ramey, M.D., associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

 

Class Advocate

CPC-I – Nathaniel Overmire, OMS I

CPC-II – Simon Fraser, OMS II

PCC-I – Marc Richards, OMS I

PCC-II – Megan Cochran, OMS II

 

Touch Recognition

Platinum Award Winner:

Valerie White, OMS I

 

Gold Award Winners:

Randi Amstadt, OMS II

Kaitlin Fries, OMS II

Alexandra Murray, OMS II

 

Silver Award Winners:

Jeremy Baker, OMS II

Nathaniel Chase, OMS II

Ernestine Clements, OMS II

Kyle Damron, OMS I

Nathan Denlinger, OMS II

Kristen Duffy, OMS II

Evelyn Eakin, OMS II

Ashley Gerdeman, OMS II

Michael Halko, OMS II

Emily Herfel, OMS I

Andrew LePorte, OMS II

Bradley McFadden, OMS II

Matthew Mivsek, OMS II

Judithe Paulius, OMS II

Osman Perez, OMS II

Gordon Preston, OMS II

Jennifer Reink, OMS I

Matthew Robinson, OMS II

Amy Seese, OMS II

Amanda Timmel, OMS II

Andrew Vogel, OMS II

Adam Wiercinski, OMS II

 

Student Government Outstanding Organization

Emergency Medicine Club

 

Outstanding Basic Science Student

Eric Heine, OMS II

 

Student Government Special Recognition

Brose Award – Jack Brose, D.O., vice provost for health affairs

 

Student D.O. of the Year

Bridget Schoeny, PCA-FM

 
  Office of Communication
Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
210 Irvine Hall, Athens, Ohio 45701
Tel: 740-593-2346 FAX: 740-593-0343
Copyright Ohio University (Home)
Last updated: 01/28/2016