Contributions to D.O. education honored at DOC Awards

Mar 29, 2016

(ATHENS, Ohio) - The 2016 installment of the Heritage College’s Distinguished Osteopathic Commitment (DOC) Awards ceremony was the first to be held at all three campuses. Students, faculty and staff were honored March 14 for their contributions to osteopathic medical education, including the coveted award for Student Doctor of the Year, claimed this year by Evelyn A. Eakin, OMS IV and primary care associate.

In presenting the award, OMS II Taylor Edwards described Eakin as “outstandingly dedicated to the growth and development of the osteopathic profession. Faculty members have described her as earnest, hardworking, conscientious, humble, and eager to learn and improve. Students who have been mentored by her say that she is kind, caring, generous and a role model.”

The Brose Award, founded in 2013 by Heritage College Student Government Association officers to recognize a faculty or staff member who has served as an outstanding student advocate, was given to Isaac J. Kirstein, D.O., dean of the Heritage College, Cleveland.

The complete list of award recipients follows:

OSTEOPATHIC MENTOR AWARD (college-wide) - Jennifer Hauler, D.O. (’01)

OUTSTANDING BASIC SCIENCE STUDENT

Athens

CPC1 - Abhimanyu Reddy, OMS I

CPC2 - Elizabeth Jensen, OMS II

PCC1 - Maggie Zorc, OMS I

PCC2 - Preston May, OMS II

Dublin

Adam Carr, OMS II

Benjamin Rausch, OMS II

Cleveland

Erica Crawford, OMS I

Stayci Martin, OMS I

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Tim Cutler, OMS I, Cleveland

Adam Woodyard, OMS I, Athens

Lara Householder, OMS II, Athens

TOUCH RECOGNITION

Silver Award for over 50 hours of volunteer service:

Athens

Brittany Carter, OMS I

Obianuju Eziolisa, OMS I

Alyssa Gerth, OMS I

Rashmi Singh, OMS I

Samantha DeMarsh, OMS II

Rachel Giesey, OMS II

Autumn Haynes, OMS II

Isis Holloway, OMS II

Destiny Jamison, OMS II

Heather Kremin, OMS II

Lara Martinez, OMS II

Christiane Mhanna, OMS II

Sophia Mort, OMS II

Kelsey (Lyon) Quinn, OMS II

Rochelle Rennie, OMS II

Jennifer Silk, OMS II

Rebecca Silva, OMS II

Lauren Snyder, OMS II

Laura Wilkie, OMS II

Dublin

Shannon Flahive, OMS I

Joshua Grunenbaum, OMS I

Conor Holland, OMS I

Michael Messina, OMS I

Adam Carr, OMS II

Kaetha Frost, OMS II

Nathaniel Kralik, OMS II

Rebecca Miesle¸ OMS II

Mieka Shuman¸ OMS II

Justin Stumph, OMS II

Stephanie Deuley, OMS II

Andrew Gable, OMS II

Rebekah Lantz, OMS II

Zachary Orlins, OMS II

Mark Riley, OMS II

Erika Wittkorn, OMS II

Cleveland

Jessica Beebe, OMS I

Tyler Greenlee, OMS I

Gregory Mancini, OMS I

Michelle Sergi, OMS I

Gold Award for over 100 hours of service:

Athens

Sonja Porter, OMS I

Jonathan Burgei, OMS II

Emily Loosli, OMS II

Dublin

Ryan Paulus, OMS I

Lacey Ruppert, OMS II

Megan Zaworski, OMS II

FAMILY MEDICINE PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATES

Athens

Michelle Hoffman, OMS II

Tiffany Stainfield, OMS II

Jason Rodriguez, OMS II

Dublin

Allyson Byrne, OMS II

Nathaniel Kralik, OMS II

Cleveland

Kevin DeGroot, OMS I

Emily Lanzola, OMS I

Sammi DeMarsh, OMS I

Danielle Thornsberry, OMS I

OMM PCAs

Lara Householder, OMS II, Athens

Seth Sigler, OMS II, Athens

Destiny Jamison, OMS II, Athens

STUDENT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Athens

CPCI & PCCI - Ben Chen, OMS I

CPCII - Rochelle Renni, OMS II

PCCII - Elizabeth Jensen, OMS II

Dublin

CPCI - Elizabeth Snajdar, OMS I

CPCII - David Kling, Jr., OMS II

Cleveland

CPCI – Alex Morrison, OMS I

CLASS ADVOCATE

Athens

CPCI - Dana Maxwell. OMS I

CPCII - Rachel Giesey, OMS II

PCCI - Maggie Dade, OMS I

PCCII - Elizabeth Jensen, OMS II

Dublin

CPCI – Alyssa Ritchie, OMS I

CPCII – David Kling, Jr., OMS II

Cleveland

CPCI – Gregory Gotowka, OMS I

OUTSTANDING GROUP LEADERSHIP AWARD

Athens

CPCII - Adam Murray, OMS II

PCCI - Urbee Haque, OMS I

PCCII - Jessica Fike, OMS II

Dublin

CPCI – Elizabeth Snajdar, OMS I

CPCII – Brandon Arehart, OMS II

Cleveland

CPCI – Alex Morrison, OMS I

INDIVIDUAL STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD

Athens

CPCI -  Leland Cancilla, OMS I

CPCII - Rochelle Rennie, OMS II

PCCI - Joseph Lantz. OMS I

PCC II - Christopher Gibson, OMS II

Dublin

CPCI – Michael Hollar, OMS I

CPCII – Lacey Ruppert, OMS II

Cleveland

CPCI – Katie Clark, OMS I

OUTSTANDING OMM MENTOR

Athens

CPC I, CPCII and PCCII - Chelsey Kimble, OMS III

PCCI - Chelsea Shepherd, OMS III

Dublin

CPC I & II – Nicole Alexander, PCA

OUTSTANDING TUTOR

Athens

CPCI - Katelyn Tondo-Steele, OMS III

CPCII and PCCII - Francis Essien, OMS II

PCCI - Shawn Warner, OMS II

Dublin

CPCII – Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D

Cleveland

CPCI – Grace Brantingham, OMS IV

OUTSTANDING ORGANIZATION

Heritage College - Pediatrics Clubs

Athens - Surgery and Sports Medicine

Dublin - Surgery and Sports Medicine

Cleveland – Student American Academy of Osteopathy

INDIVIDUAL STAFF RECOGNITION

Athens

CPCI & CPCII - Mark Loudin

PCCI - Stephen Davis, Ph.D.

PCCII - Leeanna Morgan

Dublin

CPCI & II – Andrea Brunson

Cleveland

CPCI – Betsy Kerns

OUTSTANDING BASIC SCIENCE FACULTY

Athens

CPCI - Fabian Benencia, Ph.D.

CPCII & PCCII - Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D.

PCCI – Ruger Porter, Ph.D. & Leon Wince, Ph.D.

Dublin

CPCI & II – Rebecca Code, Ph.D.

Cleveland

CPCI – James O’Reilly, Ph.D., & Rebecca Code, Ph.D.

OUTSTANDING CLINICAL SCIENCE FACULTY

Athens

CPCI - Elizabeth Beverly, Ph.D.

CPCII - Frank Schwartz, M.D.

PCCI - Jeffrey Benseler, D.O.

PCCII - Simeon Hain, D.O.

Dublin

CPCI - Vipin Koshal, D.O. (’01)

CPCII – Shawn Kerger, D.O. (’95)

Cleveland

CPCI – Christine Fall, M.D.

OUTSTANDING BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE FACULTY

Athens

CPCI - Dawn Graham, Ph.D.

CPCII, PCCI & PCCII - Joseph Bianco, Ph.D.

Dublin

CPCI – Zelalem Haile, Ph.D.

CPCII – Daniel Skinner, Ph.D.

Cleveland

CPCI – Sarah Rubin, Ph.D.

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH MENTOR

Athens

CPCI & II and PCCII - Elizabeth Beverly, Ph.D.

PCCI - Sonsoles De Lacalle, M.D., Ph.D.

Dublin

CPCI & II – Zelalem Haile, Ph.D.

Cleveland

CPCI – Sarah Rubin, Ph.D.

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR OF RECORD

Athens

CPCI – Fabian Benencia, Ph.D.

CPCII - Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D.

PCCI - Larry Witmer, Ph.D.

PCCII - Xiaoshu Chen, Ph.D.

Dublin

CPCI – Fabian Benecia, Ph.D.

Cleveland

CPCI - Christian Stork, Ph.D.

OUTSTANDING CBL FACILITATOR

Athens

CPCI - Katelyn Tondo-Steele, OMS III

CPCII - Todd Fredricks, D.O. (’93)

Dublin

CPCI – Tim Cain, Ph.D.

CPCII – Robin Newburn, D.O. (’93)

Cleveland

CPCI – Kindra Browning, D.O. (’99)

OUTSTANDING PCC FACILITATOR (Athens)

PCCI - Jack Brose, D.O.

PCCII - Chelsea Shepherd, OMS III

CLINICAL PRECEPTOR OF THE YEAR

Athens

CPCI - Jane Balbo, D.O. (’07)

CPCII - Simeon Hain, D.O.

PCCI - Peggy Lionberger, D.O. (’00)

PCCII - Sergio Ulloa, D.O. (’07)

Dublin

CPCI – Bill Gegas, M.D.

CPCII – John Hedge, D.O. (’03) & Richard Marger, M.D.

Cleveland

CPCI – Irene Druzina, M.D.

COURSE OF THE YEAR

Athens

CPCI - Cardiovascular

CPCII – Neurology

PCCI – Clinical Anatomy Immersion & Biomedical Sciences

PCCII - Biomedical Science III

Dublin

CPCI - Immunity and Infection

CPCII – Ears, Eyes, Nose and Throat Block

Cleveland

CPCI – Cardiovascular

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Athens - Elizabeth Jensen, OMS II

Dublin – Samuel Nobilucci, OMS II

Cleveland – Marian Zgodinski, OMS I

The Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine is a leader in training dedicated primary care physicians who are prepared to address the most pervasive medical needs in the state and the nation. Approximately 50 percent of Heritage College alumni practice in primary care and nearly 60 percent practice in Ohio. CARE LEADS HERE