Ohio University

skip to main content
Graduate Student Senate Banner Image

Department Representatives

Department Representative Email Office Hours
Art Andrew Barger ab616215@ohio.edu  
Athletic Training      
Biological Sciences      
Biomedical Engineering      
Business Administration Kyle McDerment km942311@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 11:30am-1:30pm in Copeland 301
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Fazlollah Madani Sani fm874012@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 10am-12pm in the Corrosion Center 
Chemistry and Biochemistry Ali Aldhumani aa948714@ohio.edu  
Civil Engineering      
Communication Media Arts Kellye Blosser kb303201@ohio.edu Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2-3pm in Scripps 204
Communication Sciences and Disorders      
Communication Studies Alexandra Lippert al858916@ohio.edu Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays, 2-3pm in RTV 197
Counseling and Higher Education Kayla Gross kg837817@ohio.edu Thrusdays, 12-2pm Grover E 365
Economics      
Educational Studies      
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science      
English Aaron Babcock  ab385513@ohio.edu Wednesdays, 12-2pm in Lindley N 160K
Environmental and Plant Biology Laura Mason lm043216@ohio.edu Wednesdays, 2-4pm in Porter 419
Environmental Studies Daniel Williams   Tuesdays 2-4pm in The Ridges, Building 22
Exercise Physiology      
Film      
Food and Nutrition Sciences      
Geography      
Geological Sciences Hanna Brourman hb516916@ohio.edu Tuesdays 12-2pm in Clippenger 201
History Caitlin Bentley cb331913@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 1:30-3:30pm in Bentley 58
Human and Consumer Sciences Sierra Holt  sh355810@ohio.edu Mondays and Wednesdays, 10:30-1:45pm in 432 McCracken 
Individual Interdisciplinary Program      
Industrial and Systems Engineering      
Information and Telecommunication Systems      
Interdisciplinary Arts Dennis Moot dm167412@ohio.edu Fridays, 10am-12pm at 31 S Court Street room 068
International Studies      
Journalism      
Linguistics      
Mathematics      
Mechanical Engineering Ramin Mehrani rm845614@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 10am-12pm am ISEE 142
Media Arts and Studies      
Modern Languages      
Molecular and Cellular Biology Sazan Ismael si196210@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 1-3pm in LSB 217
Music      
Nursing      
Philosophy Christopher Meyer    
Physical Therapy Gabby Hausfeld gh201410@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 10:30am-12:30pm in Grover Hall, Lab W 262 A
Physician Assistant Michelle Clark    
Physics and Astronomy Kristyn Brandenburg kb851615@ohio.edu Wednesdays 1-3pm in Edwards Accelerator Lab, room 201
Political Science Fiona Akomolede fa420815@ohio.edu Mondays 1-3pm, Bentley Annex 22
Psychology Christie Thiessen ct050915@ohio.edu Mondays from 12:30-2:30pm in Porter, 57E
Public Administration Marina Olson mo616415@ohio.edu Tuesdays, 12:30-2:30pm in The Ridges, Building 19
Recreation and Sport Pedagogy, Recreation Studies      
Social and Public Health      
Sociology Maria Funcheon mf321517@ohio.edu Thursdays 1-3pm in the Sociology Grad Lab, Bentley Annex
Sports Administration Pimploy Thirati pt970916@ohio.edu Tuesdays 9-11am in CBA on the Third Floor 
Teacher Education      
Theater      
Translational Biomedical Sciences      
Visual Communication      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you are interested in being a Department Representative, reach out to your department Chair for the election process. Contact us at gss@ohio.edu if you need any additional assistance.