Ohio University

skip to main content
Graduate Student Senate Banner Image

Department Representatives

 

Department

Representative

Email

Office Hours

Art and Design

OPEN

 

 

Athletic Training

Gillian McCarren

gm324217@ohio.edu

 

Biological Sciences

OPEN

 

 

Biomedical Engineering

OPEN

 

 

Business Administration

Kyle McDerment

km942311@ohio.edu

Wed: 11-1PM, Copeland 304

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Fazlollah Madani Sani

fm874012@ohio.edu

Mon: 1-3PM, Corrosion Center ICMT

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Ali Aldhumani

aa948714@ohio.edu

Thur: 4-5PM, Fri: 2-3PM, Clipp 132

Civil Engineering

Hamzeh Saqer

hs196617@ohio.edu

Wed: 1-3PM

Communication Media Arts

Kellye Blosser

kb303201@ohio.edu

Mon: 11:45-12:45PM and Fri: 12-1PM, Scripps 204

Communication Sciences and Disorders

OPEN

 

 

Communication Studies

OPEN

 

 

Counseling and Higher Education

Kayla Gross

kg837817@ohio.edu

Thur: 11AM-1PM, Grover E365

Economics

John Moriarty

jm093717@ohio.edu

Educational Studies

Susan Ngbabare

sn178114@ohio.edu

 

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Weiqiang Yuan

wy818711@ohio.edu

10am-12noon, ARC Atrium

English

Aaron Babcock

ab385513@ohio.edu

Wed: 2-4PM, Lindley N160k

Environmental and Plant Biology

Laura Mason

lm043216@ohio.edu

Wed: 9:30-11:30AM, PB10

Environmental Studies

OPEN

 

 

Exercise Physiology

OPEN

 

 

Film

OPEN

 

 

Food and Nutrition Sciences

OPEN

 

 

Geography

OPEN

 

 

Geological Sciences

Hanna Brourman

hb516916@ohio.edu

Mon: 12-2PM, Clippinger 201

History

Caitlin Bentley

cb331913@ohio.edu

Tue: 1:30-3:30, Bentley 58

Human and Consumer Sciences

Zafar Waziha

 

 

Individual Interdisciplinary Program

OPEN

 

 

Industrial and Systems Engineering

OPEN

 

 

Information and Telecommunication Systems

OPEN

 

 

Interdisciplinary Arts

Dennis Moot

dm167412@ohio.edu

Fri: 10am-12noon, 31 S Court Street 068

International Studies

Mary Chumbow

mc711117@ohio.edu

 

Journalism

Sundas Zahra

sz495317@ohio.edu

Mon: 2:00 - 4:00 pm Donkey Coffee

Linguistics

OPEN

 

 

Mathematics

Luke Morgan

 

Mon,Wed, Fri: 2-3PM, Morton 200

Mechanical Engineering

Ramin Mehrani

rm845614@ohio.edu

Tue: 12-2PM, Institute of Sustainable Energy

Media Arts and Studies

OPEN

 

 

Modern Languages

Spencer Cappelli

sc352812@ohio.edu

Mon: 10:45-11:45AM & Thur: 3-4PM, Gordy 174

Molecular and Cellular Biology

Sazan Ismael

si196210@ohio.edu

Mon: 9-11AM, LSB 217

Music

OPEN

 

 

Nursing

OPEN

 

 

Philosophy

Christopher Meyer

cm383817@ohio.edu

Mon & Wed: 10-11AM, Lindley 221

Physical Therapy

Rylee Fitzgerald

rf343415@ohio.edu

Wed: 9:30-11:30AM, PT Student Lounge in Grover 2nd floor

Physician Assistant

Michelle Clark

mc724516@ohio.edu

Tue:12-2pm

Physics and Astronomy

Kristyn Brandenburg

kb851615@ohio.edu

Wed: 1-3PM, Edwards Accelerator Lab room 115

Political Science

OPEN

 

 

Psychology

Christie Thiessen

 

Wed: 3-5PM, Porter 57e

Public Administration

OPEN

 

 

Recreation and Sport Pedagogy, Recreation Studies

Rob Warner

rw293016@ohio.edu

Tue: 10AM-12Noon, McCracken hGall 202T

Social and Public Health

Timnit Berhane

tb841016@ohio.edu

Wed: 10AM - 12 Noon, Gover W338

Sociology

Maria Funcheon

mf321517@ohio.edu

Tue & Thur: 3:30-4:30PM, Bentley Annex 002

Sports Administration

Pimploy Thirati

pt970916@ohio.edu

Mon: 11AM - 1PM, AECOM Center

Teacher Education

Mohammed Amira

ma591912@ohio.edu

Mon: 1-3PM, Gordy 359

Theater

OPEN

 

 

Translational Biomedical Sciences

Charlotte Yang

yy506416@ohio.edu

 

Visual Communication

OPEN

 

 

If you are interested in becoming a Department Representative, contact your department chair or email us at gss@ohio.edu.