Ohio University

Graduate College Named Fellowships

Nominations for the 2020-2021 Named Fellowships are due Friday, February 7, 2020, 5 P.M.


Each year, Ohio University Graduate College funds five Named Fellowships. The fellowships are awarded through a competitive nomination basis. Each award provides a fellowship of $15,000, plus a full-tuition scholarship for fall and spring semesters.

Informational Brochure Nomination Form

Submit nominations for
2020-2021 by emailing namedfellows@ohio.edu

Project Plan Examples:  

2019-20 Named Fellowship Recipients

Fellowship Image Recipient
The John Cady Graduate Fellowship:
2019-20 Cady Named Fellow: Andrew Manigault

Andrew Manigault
Ph.D., Psychology
Project Title: A Test of the Interactive Effects of Mindful Awareness and Acceptance Manipulations on Cardiovascular Responses to Acute Stress

The Donald Clippinger Graduate Fellowship:
2019 Clippinger Named Fellow: Rebecca Keogh

Rebecca Keogh
Ph.D., Biological Sciences
Project Title: Analysis of PPIase enzymes in Staphylococcus aureus

The Claude Kantner Graduate Fellowship:
2019 Kantner Named Fellow: Xiaomeng Li

Xiaomeng Li
Ph.D., Mass Communication 
Project Title: Surviving in between Neoliberalism and ‘Socialism with Chinese Characteristics’: Chinese Women in Negotiation with the Nation and Public Culture

The Anthony Trisolini Graduate Fellowship:
2019 Trisolini Named Fellow: Jordan Puckett

Jordan Puckett
M.F.A., Playwriting
Project Title: En Las Sombras

Graduate College Fellowship:
2019 Graduate College Named Fellow: Anne Sternberger

Anne Sternberger
Ph.D., Environmental & Plant Biology
Project Title: An Interdisciplinary Investigation Into the Mixed Breeding System of Viola pubescens

2018-19 Named Fellowship Recipients

  • The John Cady Graduate Fellowship: Alexander Lovelace - Ph.D., History
  • The Donald Clippinger Graduate Fellowship: Anthony Gilbert - Ph.D., Biological Sciences
  • The Claude Kantner Graduate Fellowship: Nicole Hudak - Ph.D., Communication Studies
  • The Anthony Trisolini Graduate Fellowship: Inna Tsyrlin - M.F.A., Playwriting
  • Graduate College Fellowship: Xueying Ko - Ph.D., Chemical Engineering

2017-18 Named Fellowship Recipients

  • The John Cady Graduate Fellowship: Michelle Pretotius - Ph.D., English
  • The Donald Clippinger Graduate Fellowship: Mary Gemmel - Ph.D., Biological Sciences
  • The Claude Kantner Graduate Fellowship: Katy A. Ross - Ph.D., Communication Studies
  • The Anthony Trisolini Graduate Fellowship: Brian MacNeel - M.F.A., Film
  • Graduate College Fellowship: Clarissa Bunch - M.Ed., Early Childhood Intervention Specialist

2016-17 Named Fellowship Recipients

  • The John Cady Graduate Fellowship: M. Renee Benham - Ph.D., English Victorian Literature
  • The Donald Clippinger Graduate Fellowship: Kiran Prasai - Ph.D., Physics and Astronomy
  • The Claude Kantner Graduate Fellowship: Mitchell D. Smith - Ph.D., History
  • The Anthony Trisolini Graduate Fellowship: Rachel Bykowski - M.F.A., Playwriting
  • Graduate College Fellowship: Nicholas Tomeo - Ph.D., Environmental and Plant Biology

2015-16 Named Fellowship Recipients

  • The John Cady Graduate Fellowship: Maggie Messitt - Ph.D., Creative Writing-Nonfiction
  • The Donald Clippinger Graduate Fellowship: Ashley Howell - Ph.D., Clinical Psychology
  • The Claude Kantner Graduate Fellowship: Justin Rudnick - Ph.D., Communication Studies
  • The Anthony Trisolini Graduate Fellowship: Tyler JC Whidden - M.F.A., Playwriting
  • Graduate College Fellowship: Melissa Riggs - M.A., Photojournalism