Skip to: Main Content Search Main Navigation Audience Navigation

Awards and Recognition, 2015-2016


The American Meteorological Society awarded OU-CAMS the 2016 Award for Outstanding Student Chapter of the Year, “for its commitment to community service, including hosting an annual symposium open to the public, support of StormFest, and outreach to local elementary schools.”  Congratulations to Ohio University’s Meteorology Club!


Kelsey Britt_pic



Congratulations to senior Meteorology major Kelsey Britt, recipient of a Named Scholarship (Richard and Helen Hagemeyer) from the American Meteorological Society. Great job Kelsey!





The Isaac Sindiga Memorial Fund for Geography

Angela Chapman, "The Neoliberal Economy of Food?: Local Food and Food Security in Athens County, Ohio."


Departmental Awards (awarded at Geofest, April 2016)


The Olive Emler Ross Scholarship in Geography

Kate Blyth, Environmental Geography

Paul Reed, Environmental Geography

Brendan Rossi, Environmental Geography

Ananda Harris, Geography-Meteorology

Jordyn Henderson, Environmental Geography

Jeremy Crookston, Geography-Meteorology


The Regina L. Bloemer Scholarship in Geography

Jessica Schaudt, Geographic Information Science (GISc)


The Bloemer Geography Scholarship

Gracie Keyes, Geography


The Hubert and Constance Wilhelm Geography Scholarship

Jacob Pullar, Geography-Environmental Pre-law


Outstanding Graduating Seniors

Christy Wiseman, Environmental Geography

Kelsey Britt, Geography-Meteorology

Clayton Hamre, Geographic Information Science (GISc)

Eli Hiller, Environmental Geography

Megan Jones, Geography-Meteorology

Ali Al Jabri, Geography-Meteorology

Ibrahim Al-Khatri, Geography-Meteorology

Michael Outrich, Geographic Information Science (GISc)


Outstanding TA (Geography)

Emily Hill, Masters


Outstanding TA (A&S)

Megan Sympson, Masters


Outstanding Undergraduate Scalia Scholar

Megan Jones, Geography-Meteorology


David Keirns Public Service Award in Meteorology

James Sullivan, Geography-Meteorology


Outstanding Graduate Scalia Scholar

Nate McGinnis, Masters


Outstanding Graduate Scholar

Ethan Bottone, Masters


The Joe Ferguson Scholarship

Sierra Faris, Environmental Geography


The Elizabeth Llewellyn Robe Scholarship

Tiffiny Cooper, Geography


Study Away Scholarship

Anjelica Moreno, Geography-Meteorology (Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park)

Tess Hickey, Environmental Geography (The Balkans)


Student Expo Poster Winners

Steven Richardson, Drew Arnold, and Paul Reed (1st place, graduate), "Impacts of Acid Mine Drainage as observed from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles."

Hannah Driscoll (1st place, undergraduate), "Nesting Success of Hooded Warblers: The Influence of Foraging Territories."