Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation

Theater

School of Dance, Film, and Theater
theater-head
Ohio University > Fine Arts > Theater > What's Happening > Performances > Theater Division Seasons Past

Theater Division Seasons Past

2017-18 Season

Sometimes, season selection seems nothing short of a miracle! The committee is charged to select four or five mainstage shows that serve our student body, performers, designers, and writers, while also considering areas of study and faculty strengths. Each year the committee compiles a season geared to access new plays, study older plays, meet the needs of our students and intrigue a community. Here is a list of the last few seasons:

 

SEASONS PAST

 

2017–2018

In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play - By Sarah Ruhl, Directed by Shelley Delaney

Top Girls - By Caryl Churchill, Directed by Allison Epperson

Style Lab Projects

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - By Stephen Adly Guirgis, Directed by Jonathan Hetler

Failure: A Love Story - By Philip Dawkins, Directed by Anne McAlexander

The Government Inspector - By Nikolai Gogol / Translated by Jeffrey Hatcher, Directed by Dennis Delaney

The Skin of Our Teeth - By Thornton Wilder, Directed by Ben Stockman

24th Annual Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwrights’ Festival

 

2016–2017

The Library - by Scott Z. Burns, directed by Shelley Delaney

The Ladies Man - adapted by Charles Morey, originally by Georges Feydeau, directed by Dennis Delaney

Style Lab Projects

Machinal - by Sophie Treadwell, directed by Ben Stockman

Mrs. Packard - by Emily Mann, directed by Allison Epperson

Stupid F***Ing Bird - by Aaron Posner, directed by David Haugen

The Rover - by Aphra Behn, directed by Brian Evans

23rd Annual Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwrights’ festival

 

2015–2016

Elbows Off the Table - directed by Rebecca VerNooy

The Penelopiad - by Margaret Atwood, directed by David Haugen

Much Ado About Nothing - by William Shakespeare, directed by Dennis Lee Delaney

Urinetown - directed by Dan Dennis

Intimate Apparel - by Lynn Nottage, directed by Shelley Delaney

22nd Seabury Quinn Jr. Playwrights Festival

 

2014–2015

bobrauchenbergamerica by Charles Mee, directed by Daniel C. Dennis

Rashomon, by Ivor Benjamin, from the stories of Ryonosuke Akutagawa, translated by Jane Guaschi, directed by Brian Evans and Rebecca VerNooy

Marathon ’33, by June Havoc, directed by Aurora Held

Noises Off, by Michael Frayn, directed by Dennis Lee Delaney

21st Seabury Quinnn Jr. Playwrights’ Festival

Other Projects

Anton in Show Business, by Jane Martin, directed by Dennis Lee Delaney

The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekov, directed by Kerry Glamsch

Bloodknot, by Athol Fugard, directed by Shelley Delaney

Sizwe Bansi is Dead by Athol Fugard, directed by Michael Ofori

 

2013–2014

Metamorphoses - by Mary Zimmerman, directed by Rebecca VerNooy

Swimming in the Shallows - by Nick Bock directed, by David Haugen

As You Like It by William Shakespeare - directed by Shelley Delaney

20th Seabury Quinn Jr., Playwrights' Festival; Featured plays this year are:

Rust on Bone -  by Chanel Glover

Poor Bob -  by Anthony Ellison

Directing Projects

Cloud 9 - by Caryl Churchill, directed by Ryan Holihan

Klauzal Square - by Sarah Gauncher, directed by Aurora Held

Crooked - by Catherine Trieschmann, directed by Kerry Glamsch

 

2012–2013

Mr. Marmalade - by Noah Haidle

Assassins - Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman

Lysistrata - by Aristophanes (adapt. by Ellen McLaughlin)

The Rose Tattoo - by Tennessee Williams

19th Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival

 

2011–2012

War is F***ing Awesome - by Qui Nguyen (Vampire Cowboys)

The Idiot - by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Diana of Dobson's - by Cicely Hamilton

Eurydice - by Sara Ruhl

18th Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival

 

2010–2011

Man Equals Man - by Bertold Brecht

The Misanthrope - by Moliere translated, by Richard Wilbur

Holiday - by Phillip Barry

Well - by Lisa Kron

17th Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival

 

2009–2010

The Hostage - by Brendan Behan

The Wonderful World of Dissocia - by Anthony Neilson

Marisol - by Jose Rivera

Loves Labour's Lost - by William Shakespeare

16th Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival

 

2008–2009

Blue Surge - by Rebecca Gilman

What the Butler Saw - by Joe Orton

Trojan Woman - by Euripides interpreted, by Ellen McLaughlin

The Tempest - by William Shakespeare

15th Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival

 

2007–2008

Knock Me a Kiss - by Charles Smith

Spring Awakening - by Frank Wedekind

Betty's Summer Vacation - by Christopher Durang

Macbett - by Eugene Ionesco

14th Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival