Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation


School of Dance, Film, and Theater
Ohio University > Fine Arts > Theater > What's Happening > Performances > Theater Division Seasons Past

Theater Division Seasons Past

Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman

Sometimes, season selection seems nothing short of a miracle! The committee is charged to select four or five mainstage shows that serve our student body, performers, designers, and writers, while also considering areas of study and faculty strengths. Each year the committee compiles a season geared to access new plays, study older plays, meet the needs of our students and intrigue a community. Here is a list of the last few seasons:





Elbows Off the Table - directed by Rebecca VerNooy

The Penelopiad - by Margaret Atwood, directed by David Haugen

Much Ado About Nothing - by William Shakespeare, directed by Dennis Lee Delaney

Urinetown - directed by Dan Dennis

Intimate Apparel - by Lynn Nottage, directed by Shelley Delaney

2016 Seabury Quinn Jr. Playwrights Festival



bobrauchenbergamerica by Charles Mee, directed by Daniel C. Dennis

Rashomon, by Ivor Benjamin, from the stories of Ryonosuke Akutagawa, translated by Jane Guaschi, directed by Brian Evans and Rebecca VerNooy

Marathon ’33, by June Havoc, directed by Aurora Held

Noises Off, by Michael Frayn, directed by Dennis Lee Delaney

The Seabury Quinnn Jr. Playwrights’ Festival

Other Projects

          Anton in Show Business, by Jane Martin, directed by Dennis Lee Delaney

          The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekov, directed by Kerry Glamsch

          Bloodknot, by Athol Fugard, directed by Shelley Delaney

          Sizwe Bansi is Dead by Athol Fugard, directed by Michael Ofori



Metamorphoses - by Mary Zimmerman, directed by Rebecca VerNooy

Swimming in the Shallows - by Nick Bock directed, by David Haugen

As You Like It by William Shakespeare - directed by Shelley Delaney

The Seabury Quinn Jr., Playwrights' Festival; Featured plays this year are:

Rust on Bone -  by Chanel Glover

Poor Bob -  by Anthony Ellison

Directing Projects

Cloud 9 - by Caryl Churchill, directed by Ryan Holihan

Klauzal Square - by Sarah Gauncher, directed by Aurora Held

Crooked - by Catherine Trieschmann, directed by Kerry Glamsch


2012- 2013

Mr. Marmalade - by Noah Haidle

Assassins - Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman

Lysistrata - by Aristophanes (adapt. by Ellen McLaughlin)

The Rose Tattoo - by Tennessee Williams

Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival



War is F***ing Awesome - by Qui Nguyen (Vampire Cowboys)

The Idiot - by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Diana of Dobson's - by Cicely Hamilton

Eurydice - by Sara Ruhl

Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival



Man Equals Man - by Bertold Brecht

The Misanthrope - by Moliere translated, by Richard Wilbur

Holiday - by Phillip Barry

Well - by Lisa Kron

Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival



The Hostage - by Brendan Behan

The Wonderful World of Dissocia - by Anthony Neilson

Marisol - by Jose Rivera

Loves Labour's Lost - by William Shakespeare

Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival



Blue Surge - by Rebecca Gilman

What the Butler Saw - by Joe Orton

Trojan Woman - by Euripides interpreted, by Ellen McLaughlin

The Tempest - by William Shakespeare

Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival



Knock Me a Kiss - by Charles Smith

Spring Awakening - by Frank Wedekind

Betty's Summer Vacation - by Christopher Durang

Macbett - by Eugene Ionesco

Seabury Quinn, Jr. Playwright's Festival