Ohio University

Global Arts Festival Logo

Global Arts Festival Schedule of Events

TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2020

OFFICIAL LAUNCH OF GLOBAL ARTS FESTIVAL & OPENING OF EXHIBITION ON INTERNATIONAL COSTUMES

Multicultural Gallery, Baker Center 

5:30PM Welcome – Winsome Chunnu-Brayda (Strategic Director for Diversity and Inclusion and Multicultural Programs and Initiatives)
5:35PM Remarks from Festival Directors: Zelma Badu-Younge and Paschal Younge
5:40PM Brief about the Exhibition: Helene  Siebrits,  (Curator, Costume Exhibition)
5:50PM Opening Remarks: Michael Lincoln (Director of the School of Theater, Ohio University)
6:00PM Official Launch of the Global Arts Festival and Opening of the Exhibition: Lorna Jean Edmonds (Vice Provost for Global Affairs, Ohio University)

 


MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2020

LUNCH WITH THE ARTS

New Orleans Brass
West Portico
12–1:00PM
Benjamin Baker

EVENING PERFORMANCES

World Dance Night
Division of Dance & Factory Street
Baker Univ. Center–Front Room
7:00–9:00PM

WORKSHOPS/LECTURES

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
3:00-–6:00PM
Instructors – Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

African Ensemble
Ridges Auditorium
7:00–10:00PM
National Dance Company of Ghana

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
10:00–11:00PM
Instructors: Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

 


TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2020

LUNCH WITH THE ARTS

Boa Constructor
West Portico
12–1:00PM
Noah J. Gruenberg

INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM

Arts, Health, Wellness and Sustainable Development
Helen Mauck Galbreath Memorial Chapel
8:00AM–7:00PM
Keynote: Jeff Russell

EVENING PERFORMANCES

An Evening with World Languages
Baker University Center–Front Room
7:00–9:00PM
Center for International Studies

WORKSHOPS/LECTURES

Cultural Arts Educators and Culturally Responsive Teaching: Partnerships with Schools and Communities
Putnam Hall School of Dance Room 321
10:30–11:50AM
Collette Murray

Co-creation and Rehearsal in Oncogrrrls: A Methodological Approach to Transfeminist Health Art
Putnam Hall School of Dance Room 335
10:30–11:50AM
Caro Novella

The Benefits of an Alternatively-sized Keyboard for Pianists
Glidden Hall  School of Music Room 476
10:30–11:50AM
Mercy Olson; Andrea Tinajero; Evan McAuley; Gloria Lemus; Krisanna Machtmes, PhD; Ahmad Aseery, MEd; Christopher Fisher, DMA; Christopher Purdy, RPT; Jeffrey A. Russell, PhD, AT, FIADMS

Engaging with Stories: The Open Book Project and Visual Literacy Initiatives at HCOM 
The Bricks of Irvine Hall, West Green 
4:30pm -6:30pm 
Lisa Quinn and Sally Delgado, Kennedy Museum of Art;  Joe Bianco, Sharon Casapulla, Anna Kerr, Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine 

Can padded dance support socks reduce force on the feet during modern dance?
Putnam Hall School of Dance Room 134
4:35–5:10PM
Jeffrey A. Russell & Isabella Mueler

The Binary of Globalization & Diversity in the US Higher Ed: My Personal Experience as an Immigrant Artist-Scholar
5:15–5:55PM
Mustapha Braimah

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
4:00–7:00PM
Instructors – Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

African Ensemble
Ridges Auditorium
7:00–9:00PM
Instructors: National Dance Company of Ghana

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
9:00–11:00PM
Instructors: Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

 


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2020

LUNCH WITH THE ARTS

Interactive Drumming (Drum Circle)
West Portico
12–1:00PM
Ishmael Laryea Konney

INTERNATIOINAL SYMPOSIUM

Arts, Health, Wellness and Sustainable Development
Helen Mauck Galbreath Memorial Chapel
8:00AM–7:00PM
Keynote: Jeff Russell

HEALTH SCREENING

General Health Screening Examinations
Baker Theater Foyer
5:00–7:00PM
Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine

INTERNATIONAL FASHION SHOW

Baker Theater
7:30–9:00PM
Director: Helene Siebrits
Special Guests: National Dance Company of Ghana

WORKSHOPS/LECTURES

Interactive Group Drumming in Healthcare: The Development of Comfort Sound® Drumming Through Clinical Research at Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center
Glidden Hall  School of Music Room 540
10:45–11:40am
John Beck & Ruth M. W. Moskop

Art Practices for Health Activism and Social Justice
Putnam Hall School of Dance Room 335
10:45AM–12:20PM
Caro Novella

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
4:00–6:00PM
Instructors – Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

African Ensemble
Ridges Auditorium
6:00–7:00PM
Instructors: National Dance Company of Ghana

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
9:00–11:00PM
Instructors: Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

 


THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2020

MEET AND GREET GUEST OF HONOR – BEN DOTSEI MALOR

School of Art + Design
Siegfred Hall 5th Floor Lobby
10:00–11:30AM
Host: Julie Dummermuth (Director, School of Art + Design)

KEYNOTE SPEECH: BEN DOTSEI MALOR

Education and Health Partnership: The Role of Academic Institutions in Promoting United Nations SDGs
Templeton-Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium
4:30–6:00PM
MC: Majed Zailaee
Intro: Gigi Secuban (Vice President for Diversity and Inclusion)

LUNCH WITH THE ARTS

African Ensemble, Azaguno and Ghana Dance Ensemble
West Portico
12–1:00PM

EVENING PERFORMANCES

Boa Constructor
Baker University Center–Front Room
9:00–10:00PM
Noah J. Gruenberg

Objects in the Mirror
Elizabeth Evans Baker Theater, Kanter Hall
Distinguished Professor Charles Smith’s play was inspired by the extraordinary decade-long journey of Shedrick Yarkpai, a young Liberian refugee-turned-actor, who escaped the Liberian civil wars (1989 to 2003) and eventually resettled in Adelaide, Australia.
8:00PM
Buy Tickets

WORKSHOPS/LECTURES

African Dance
Putnam Hall School of Dance Room 335
10:30–11:50AM
Ghana Dance Ensemble

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
2:00–4:00PM
Instructors: Eric Fountain & Kris Olsen

African Ensemble
Putnam Hall School of Dance Room 134
4:35–5:10PM
Ghana Dance Ensemble

 


FRIDAY: APRIL 3, 2020

MEET AND GREET - BEN DOTSEI MALOR

UN News - Telling the UN Story
Room 450 in Schoonover Center
10:30AM–12:00PM
Host: Scott Titsworth (Dean Scripps College of Communication)

LUNCH WITH THE ARTS

Steel Band
Ridges Auditorium
12:00–1:00PM

FESTIVAL EVENING PERFORMANCE 10th WORLD MUSIC AND DANCE CONCERT

Templeton-Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium
7:30PM
National Dance Company of Ghana, Messiah College Symphony Orchestra, Largemouth Brass Band, Ohio University African Ensemble, Ohio University Steel Band, New Chords on the Block, Azaguno
Buy Tickets

Objects in the Mirror
Elizabeth Evans Baker Theater, Kanter Hall
8:00PM
Buy Tickets

 


SATURDAY: APRIL 4, 2020

INTERNATIONAL STREET FESTIVAL

Court Street
10:00AM–4:00PM

EVENING PERFORMANCE

Objects in the Mirror
Elizabeth Evans Baker Theater, Kanter Hall
8:00PM
Buy Tickets