Ohio University

Awards, Accolades, Accomplishments

Awards

The Division of Food and Nutrition Sciences is proud to have faculty and students who have been awarded for their accomplishments. 

2019 Awards

Faculty/Staff Awards:

CHSP Outstanding Teaching Award – Deborah Murray (finalist)

Club Awards:

Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community by a Student Organization – Nutrition Club

Outstanding Student Organization Member Unsung Hero – Shelby George

Student Awards:

Ohio Women Leaders - Olivia Bell, Maria Coyle, Sydney Crowley, Shannon Gray, Rachel Green, Rachel May, Leah Maxey, Rachel Onusko,  Katy Presler

Dean’s Outstanding First Year Student – Julia Ambrozy

Outstanding Applied Nutrition Undergraduate – Rachael May 

Outstanding Nutrition Undergraduate – Kathryn Presler

Outstanding Nutrition Graduate – Joseph Gast

Outstanding Combined Master of Science and Dietetics Internship – Shannon Gray

2018 Awards

Faculty/Staff Awards:

Interdisciplinary Health Research Grant – Mercedes Sotos Prieto

CHSP Outstanding Teaching Award – Deborah Murray (finalist)

Club Awards:

Outstanding Student Organization Positional Leader – Joelle Hopkins

Outstanding Student Organization Member Unsung Hero – Lauren Scholl

Student Awards:

Ohio Women Leaders - Laycie Ball, Emily Chapman, Dhalia Gordon, Qi Jin,  Rachel May, Rachel Onusko, 

Provost Undergraduate Research Fund Award – Haley Lepior

Dean’s Outstanding First Year Student – Olivia Halter   

Outstanding Applied Nutrition Undergraduate – Laycie Ball

Outstanding Nutrition Undergraduate – Sarah Beach

Outstanding Nutrition Graduate – Qi Jin

Outstanding Combined Master of Science and Dietetics Internship – Dahlia Gordon

Global Health Case Competition Second Place Team Member – Joelle Hopkins

Global Health Case Competition First Place Team Member – Dahlia Gordon

Russell W. and Ida L. Davis Eglie Memorial Scholarship - Rachel Green, Rachel May, Katy Presler

David and Lisa Holben Legacy Scholarship – Lydia King

Jane Shellabarger Nocito Family/Pierre Foods Scholarship – Marie Coyle, Lauren Shroll, Jessica Wade

Margaret K. Davis Scholarship – Lynn Sustersic

Area Six Health Services Scholarship – Erin Swatzel

College of Health Science and Professions Alumni Scholarship – Grace Borden

Hilda Richards Scholarship – Caylah Awls

 Vivian Roberts Home Economic Scholarship – Zoe Collaros

Mary-Lyell Rogers Memorial Scholarship – Amber Cree, Shannon Gray

2017 Awards

Faculty/Staff Awards:

Innovation Research Grant – Mercedes Sotos Prieto

CHSP Outstanding Teaching Award – Deborah Murray (finalist)

Ohio Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Outstanding Educator Award – Jen Yoder

Club Awards:

Outstanding Student Organization Positional Leader – Charles Riley

Student Awards:

Ohio Women Leaders – Robin Blair, Katie Denison, Joelle Hopkins, Ally Kuehn, Molly Lowery,

CHSP Student Research Grant – Brittany Taylor

CHSP Presentation Travel Awards – Jenna Braun, Brittany Taylor,

Provost Undergraduate Research Fund Award – Brittany Taylor

Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher – Jenna Braun

Dean's Outstanding Graduate Research – Hannah Johnson

Outstanding Applied Nutrition Undergraduate – Zhongyao Li

Outstanding Nutrition Undergraduate – Jenna Braun

Outstanding Nutrition Graduate – Katie Troike

Russel W. and Ida L. Davis Eglie Memorial Scholarship – Laycie Ball, Rachael May, Kathryn Presler,

Jane Shellabarger Nocito Family/Pierre Foods Scholarship – Sarah Beach, Rachel Green, Elice Westenbarger,

Margaret K. Davis Scholarship – Olivia Bell

Carlotta C. Greer Scholarship – Emily Anderson

Area Six Health Services Scholarship – Elise Westernbarger

Vivian Roberts Home Economic Scholarship – Leah Maxey

College of Health Science and Professions General Scholarship – Rachael May

2016 Awards

Faculty/Staff Awards:

CHSP Outstanding Student Organization Individual Contributor/Advisor – Deborah Murray

Faculty Sustainability Research & Advocacy Award (Office of Sustainability) – Francis McFadden

Staff Sustainability Advocate Award (Office of Sustainability) – Kristen Herbst

CHSP Outstanding Teaching Award – Deborah Murray (finalist)

Club Awards:

Division of Student Affairs Outstanding Programming Award – Nutrition Club

CHSP Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community by a Student Organization – DOSES (College Diabetes Network at Ohio University)

Learning Community:

CHSP Outstanding Learning Community – UC1900 Nutrition, Class Section 217 (Instructor – Betsy Kuntsel)

Student Awards:

Ohio Women Leaders – Gaby Kraml, Elaine Wartinger, Kristen Herbst, Alexa Farrar, Emily Hargrove

CHSP Outstanding First Year Student – Lynne Sustersic

Russel W. and Ida L. Davis Eglie Memorial Scholarship – Elice Westenbarger, Lacy Ball, Mia Digeronimo

Jane Shellabarger Nocito Family/Pierre Foods Scholarship – Mary Wackerly and Emily Anderson

Margaret K. Davis Scholarship – Emily Schmitt

Area Six Health Services Scholarship – Elice Westenbarber

David and Lisa Holben Legacy Scholarship – Brittany Taylor

Ohio University Nutrition Research Award – Qi Jin

Outstanding Applied Nutrition Undergraduate – Gabrielle Kraml

Outstanding Nutrition Undergraduate – Hannah Brown

Outstanding Nutrition Graduate – Emily Hargrove

2015 Awards

Faculty/Staff Awards:

CHSP Innovation Challenge – David Holdben

CHSP Outstanding Teaching Award – Darlene Berryman (finalist)

Student Awards:

Russel W. and Ida L. Davis Eglie Memorial Scholarship – Pamela Welch, Mia Digeronimo, Aaron Dodson, Davon Marshall

Jane Shellabarger Nocito Family/Pierre Foods Scholarship – Marianne Jacobs

Carlotta C. Greer Scholarship – Jenna Braun

Area Six Health Services Scholarship – Laycie Ball

David and Lisa Holben Legacy Scholarship – Kathleen Black

Vivian Roberts Home Economics Scholarship – Alicia Woods

Mary-Lyell Rogers Memorial Scholarship – Emily Hargrove

Outstanding Applied Nutrition Undergraduate – Adrienne Gebele

Outstanding Nutrition Undergraduate – Alexandria Harrell

Outstanding Food and Nutrition Sciences Graduate – Amanda Culley