Ohio University

Search within:

Ohio University Chillicothe Celebrates 168 Graduates

Ohio University Chillicothe Celebrates 168 Graduates

Ohio University Chillicothe honored 168 graduates at a Graduation Recognition Ceremony held on Thursday, April 28. The Class of 2022 received 45 associates degree, 118 bachelor’s degrees and 5 master’s degrees.

The Distinguished Alumni award was given to Susan Knisley of Hopewell Culture National Historical Park who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Middle Childhood Education in 2013. The Rich Bebee Alumni Leadership award went to Patricia Medert who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Education in 1969.  These awards recognized former students who exemplify service to the university, philanthropic support, recognition in their professional field and service to the community. Deb Nickles, associate professor of English, was recognized with the Outstanding Faculty Instruction award for her community engagement and cultural outreach in Chillicothe and beyond.

In addition, 19 students were named Outstanding Graduates. Outstanding Graduates are nominated by faculty members and must demonstrate academic accomplishments and participation in university activities and community service. This year’s Outstanding Graduates are:

Associate Degrees


Alanee Fannin - Associate in Business Management Technology

Stephanie Merritt - Associate in Child Development

Andrew Carroll - Associate in Computer Science Technology

Danielle Sheets - Associate in Human Services Technology

Hailey Daniels - Associate in Law Enforcement Technology

Lindsey Young - Associate in Medical Assisting Technology           

Bachelor Degrees


Cadee Causey - Bachelor of Science in Applied Management

Heidi Rolfe - Bachelor of Science in Applied Management

Lauren Baker - Bachelor of Science in Communication Studies

David Penrod - Bachelor of Criminal Justice

Sara Hertenstein - Bachelor of Science in Education, Early Childhood Education

Montana Legg - Bachelor of Science in Education, Early Childhood Education

Payton Smith - Bachelor of Science in Education, Middle Childhood Education

Tyson Vickers - Bachelor of Science in Education, Middle Childhood Education

Carly Carroll - Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Joseph LeBlanc - Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jason Rhodes - Bachelor of Social Work

Lesley Scaggs - Bachelor of Social Work

Erin Conley - Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies

 

OHIO GRADUATES


All graduates are listed below alphabetically by state and city of residence:

ADELPHI: Jaysa Acker

ALBANY: Gracie Hill

AMANDA: John Lemaster

ASHVILLE: Samantha Bernthold, Avery Glitt, Hannah Humphries, Joseph Leblanc and Erica Young

BAINBRIDGE: Michelle Magill, Lucas Moore and Destinie Sarver

BEAVER: Cassidy Fremont and Jennifer Young

BEAVERCREEK: Nicholas Calvert

CHILLICOTHE: Brooklyn Allen, Macie Alley, Lauren Baker, Courtney Barnes, Jade Barnes, Luke Barnes, Brookesanne Barnett, Sabrina Beekman, Payton Bobo, Savannah Bonner, Ryan Burns, Tiffany Cadle, Nicholas Carl, Andrew Carroll, Cadee Causey, Mikayla Chaney, Erin Conley, Zachary Constant, Makayla Davis, Callie Detillion, Elena Duque, Kaitlyn Everhart, Thomas Fallow, Alanee Fannin, Eann French, Jessica George, Alex Gordy, Christopher Hahn, Alyssa Harris, Sara Hertenstein, Erique Hosley, Kelsey Howard, Landen Jenkins, Earl Johnson, Madison Joseph, Zachery Knox, Alexis Krafthefer, Taylor Leatherwood, Jesse Lewis, Kyle Lundy, Madelyn McKinney, McKinley Mitten, Reece Moats, Autumn Murphy, Walker Newsome, Jordan Oates, Hannah Olson, Christian Payne, Austin Pfeifer, Haly Pitts, Darby Poole, Gabrielle Queen, Eric Reed, Jason Rhodes, Cassidy Robinette, Makayla Scott, Electa Seymour, Dani Sheets, Kellee Sigler, Jillian Snyder, Karen Steele, Nathan Steele, Jessica Underwood, Tyson Vickers, Meghan Vinson, Haley Wilt, Lindsey Young and Arielle Zeisler

CIRCLEVILLE: Michael Edge, Taylor Frazier, Kayla Hardy, Anne Hartley, Laura Lewis, Zach Meadows, Jessie Miller, Melissa Morgan, Sarah Rice and Oceana Walisa

CLARKSBURG: Cody Keeton

FRANKFORT: Carly Carroll, Christine Graves, Alexa Fellenstein, Christine Graves, Isaiah Hooks, Levi Lane and Mackenzie Yoe

GALLOWAY: Haley Deal

GREENFIELD: Richard Bevins, Scott Cain, Winnie Pratt, Heidi Rolfe, Monica Smith, Payton Smith, Rachel Tarlton-Soards and Michael Zickafoose

GROVE CITY: Holly Branham and Jinal Panchal

GROVEPORT: Travis Perkins

HAMDEN: Klaudia Faught

HILLSBORO: Breanna Mottie and Marcy West

JACKSON: Leslie Daily, Chance Dearth, Caleb Johnson, Alli Leach and John Stroth

KINGSTON: Kali McQuirt, Karly Strong and Ashton Ward

LAURELVILLE: Shala Spaulding and Madison Storts

LEESBURG: Chantel Landrum

LONDONDERRY: Matthew Hardiesty

LUCASVILLE: Billie Jennice

MCARTHUR: Montana Legg

NEW HOLLAND: Miranda Lindsey

OAK HILL: Lexi Reese

OTWAY: Stephanie Merritt

PEEBLES: Emily Evans

PIKETON: Kelly Gabumpa and Bryce Pearson

RAY: Aaron Causey

SOUTH BLOOMFIELD: Maggie Allen and Hannah Umsted

SOUTH SALEM: Kimberly Toppings

STOUTSVILLE: Ashley Altizer

TARLTON: Darby Fogler

WASHINGTON COURTHOUSE: Hailey Daniels, Makayla Funari, Kyler Mount, Kyle Picard and Kallie Vernier

WAVERLY: Amy Castro, Brittany Green, Lauren Gump, Kelly Hopkins, Elizabeth Howard, Leanna Montgomery, David Penrod Jr., Justin Polek, Kennedy Ramsey and Leslie Scaggs

WELLSTON: Elizabeth Compston and Mandy Cooper

WEST CHESTER: Will Lehman

WHITEHALL: Kencie Wilson

Photos from the ceremony are available for viewing on OHIO Chillicothe’s Facebook page. A video of the event is available on the campus Youtube channel.