Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation
College of Arts & Sciences

Scholarship Recipients

2018-19 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Daniel Ivory
Brittney Kenady
Thomas Connor Warnock
Alexandra Semposki

John E. Edwards Ohio University Fellowship Endowment

Ana Paulina Bucki-Lopez
Brittney Kenady
Harshil Kothari
Sophia Medvid
Grant Merz
Katelyn Nichols
Brandon Niese
Micheal Riel
Alexandra Semposki
Claire Schrantz
Ryan Tumbleson
Thomas Conner Warnock

Robert P. Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Harshil Kothari
Grant Merz

Darrell Otto Huwe Scholarship Fund

Daniel Ivory

Mark H. Grimes Memorial Fund

Brittney Kenady

James T. Shipman Physics Scholarship Fund

Alexander Blackston
Anthony D’Alessandro
Michael Ickes
Zane Michael
Mary Prather
Nicholas Paul Sanders
Emma Rice
Jackson Wallace

Abhishek Singh Scholarship Fund

Esther Grossman

C. Paul and Beth K. Stocker Scholarship Fund

Hannah Wynne
Jack Bruno
Matthew Connel
Anika Friedman

2017-18 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Daniel Ivory
Charles Seacrist
Thomas Warnock
Samuel Hanson

Jerry and Karen Adams Scholarship Fund

Graham Tupper
Thomas Warnock

John E. Edwards Ohio University Fellowship Endowment

John Auker
Ian Billig
Ari Blumer
Zak Blumer
Jack Bruno
Brandon Coleman
Taylor Gardner
Esther Grossman
Katelyn Nichols
Brandon Niese
Benjamin Hurt
Ana Bucki-Lopez
Daniel Ivory

Lela A. Ewers Science Scholarship Fund

Graham Tupper

Robert P. Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Sophia Medvid
Daniel Ivory

Mark H. Grimes Memorial Fund

Graham Tupper
Thomas Warnock

Darrell Otto Huwe Scholarship Fund

Grant Merz

James T. Shipman Physics Scholarship Fund

Eric Fawcett
Kari Lynn Kraus
Andrew Duluard
Kaelyn Riley Reed
Kevin Ward
Thomas Warnock

Abhishek Singh Scholarship Fund

Charles Seacrist

C. Paul and Beth K. Stocker Scholarship Fund

Claire Schrantz
Alexandra Semposki
Ryan Tumbleson

2016-17 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Katelyn Nichols
Daniel Ivory
Jacob Williamson

John E. Edwards Ohio University Fellowship Endowment

Brandon Coleman
Anika Friedman
Taylor Gardner
Daniel Ivory
Jamison Lahman
Hunter Lawson
Miles Lindquist
Katelyn Nichols
Nick Zalensky

Lela A. Ewers Science Scholarship Fund

Heath Sherich

Robert P. Gecsy Scholarship Fund

John Auker

Mark H. Grimes Memorial Fund

Sara Sand
Heath Sherich
Yonry Zhu

Darrell Otto Huwe Scholarship Fund

Claire Schrantz

Physics and Astronomy Endowment Fund

Claire Schrantz
Ryan Tumbleson
Nick Zalenski

Edward R. Sanford Astronomy Fund

Jacob Williamson

James T. Shipman Physics Scholarship Fund

Ari Blumer
Zak Blumer
Mikenzie Hiler
Grant Merz
Graham Tupper
Kevin Ward Jr.

Abhishek Singh Scholarship Fund

Sara Sand

C. Paul and Beth K. Stocker Scholarship Fund

Jack Bruno
Alexandra Semposki
Ryan Tumbleson

2015-16 Recipients

Jerry and Karen Adams Scholarship

Yonry Zhu

John E. Edwards Ohio University Fellowship Endowment

Ari Blumer
Zak Blumer
Arlo Calvin
Alexander Carroll
Andrew Dewald
Taylor Gardner
Jacob Hartman
Benjamin Hirt
Kylie Holmes
Hunter Lawson

Lela A. Ewers Science Scholarship Fund

Yonry Zhu

Robert P. Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Miles Lindquist

Darrell Otto Huwe Scholarship Fund

Sara Sand

James T. Shipman Physics Scholarship Fund

Jack Bruno
Matthew Fleener
Robert Harris
Daniel Ivory
Emily Ann Mullins
Justin Thompson
Yonry Zhu

Abhishek Singh Scholarship Fund

Thomas Riley

C. Paul and Beth K. Stocker Scholarship Fund

Ryan Tumbleson
David Overton
Sara Sand
Thomas Riley 

2014-15 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Samantha Thrush

John E. Edwards Ohio University Fellowship Endowment

Alexander Carrol
Maxwell Camp
Andrew Dewald
Ryan Goetz
Hunter Lawson
Robert Radloff
Thomas Riley
Sara Sand
Alex Snyder
Chris Wolfe
Yonry Zhu

Lela A. Ewers Science Scholarship Fund

Kylie Holmes

Robert P. Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Taylor Grueser

Darrell Otto Huwe Scholarship Fund

Kylie Holmes

James T. Shipman Physics Scholarship Fund

Taylor Gardner
Benjamin Hirt
Hannah Jessie
Shawn Webster
Sara Sand
Yonry Zhu

Abhishek Singh Scholarship Fund

Chris Wolfe

C. Paul and Beth K. Stocker Scholarship Fund

Alexander Carrol
Hunter Lawson
Robert Radloff

2013-14 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Matthew Burket
Danielle Witt

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Andrew Dewald
Taylor Grueser
Yashashree Jadhav
Natalie Klco
Samantha Thrush
Austin Wood

Ewers Scholarship Fund

Henry Cornell

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Henry Cornell
Harrison Kitts
Justin Hunneshagen
Shenaya Schubert

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Kylie Holmes

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Sara Sand
Miles Lindquist
Michael Macuga
Noah Sweet
Peter Andrews
Michele Brand
Yonry Zhu
Gregory Jensen
Evan Hudak

Singh Scholarship Fund

Austin Way

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Maxwell Camp
Thomas Riley
Timothy Bagwell

Toomey Scholarship Fund

Yashashree Jadhav

Dohaney Scholarship Fund

Sara Sand

2012-13 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Alan Savage
Jared Ray (1/2) and Matthew Burket (1/2)

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Andrew Dewald
Taylor Grueser
Keith Hawkins
Natalie Klco
Dereck Miller
Yashashree Jadhav
Samantha Thrush
Austin Wood

Ewers Scholarship Fund

Zoe Zeszut

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Shido Yoshida

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Zoe Zeszut

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Michael Gerbo
David Spalding
Samuel Sprawls
Daniel Patterson

Singh Scholarship Fund

Nigel Wilson

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Preston Brooks
Henry Cornell
John Stahl
Jeff Voegele
Austin Way

2011-12 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

David Bauer
Gary Canter
Soo Hyun Wang

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Paul Adams
Aaron Burdette
Keith Hawkin
Josh Kaisen
Natalie Klco
Desmon Rogers
Alan Savage
John Stahl
Yashashree Tadhav
Austin Way

Ewers Scholarship Fund

John Stahl

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Vincent Gecsy

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Brooks Ziegler

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Lucas Chaney
Andrew Dewald
Taylor Grueser
Catherine Hoover
Samantha Thrush
Sarah Welch

Singh Scholarship Fund

Dereck Miller

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Henry Cornell
Vance Turnewitsch
Austin Wood

2010-11 Recipients

Adams Scholarship Fund

Kyle Uckert

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Tianjiao Chen
Chris Diltz

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Brian Helbig
Robert Meholif
James Ralston

Ewers Scholarship Fund

Brian Helbig

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Steven Rogers

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Tianjiao Chen

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Kyle Baldoseer
Daniel Bergman
Ryan Braid
Courtney Gusbar
Alan Savage
Chris Swingle
Jacob Ticer

Singh Scholarship Fund

Chris Diltz

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Alicia Gooding
Soo-Hyun Hwang
James Ralsont
Vincent Roberts

2009-10 Recipients

Adams Scholarship Fund

Kyle Uckert

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Tianjiao Chen
Chris Diltz

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Brian Helbig
Robert Meholif
James Ralston

Ewers Scholarship Fund

Brian Helbig

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Steven Rogers

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Tianjiao Chen

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Kyle Baldoseer
Daniel Bergman
Ryan Braid
Courtney Gusbar
Alan Savage
Chris Swingle
Jacob Ticer

Singh Scholarship Fund

Chris Diltz

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Alicia Gooding
Soo-Hyun Hwang
James Ralsont
Vincent Roberts

2008-09 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Tianjiao Chen
Chris Diltz

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Anna Opitz
Robert Meholif
James Ralston
Kayla Fultz
Tyler Peery
Brian Helbig

Ewers Scholarship Fund

Brian Helbig

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Drerup
Tianjiao Chen
Joel Rogers

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Drerup

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Vince Roberts
John Kerr

Singh Scholarship Fund

Chris Diltz

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Alicia Gooding
Kyle Baldosser
Joel Rogers
Kyle Uckert

2007-08 Recipients

Distinguished Professor Scholarships (full tuition)

Jess Wilhelm
Daniel Hoy

Edwards Scholarship Fund

Terry Caston
Kayla Fultz
Kyle Grupenhof
Paul Ingram
Anna Opitz
Tyler Perry

Ewers Scholarship Fund

Terry Caston
Steven Rogers

Gecsy Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Drerup
Anna Opitz
Steven Rogers

Huwe Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Drerup
Sean Elling

Shipman Scholarship Fund

Kyle Baldosser
Daniel Bergman
Thomas Connor
Alicia Gooding
Chris Korman
James Ralston
Joshua Shenk

Singh Scholarship Fund

Chris Diltz

Stocker Scholarship Fund

Sean Elling
Kyle Grupenhof
Chris Hass
Laura Hooks
Paul Ingram
Yuri Marmerstein

Departmental Social Media

College of Arts & Sciences