Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation
College of Arts & Sciences



Dr. Nukhet Sandal and Dr. Andrew Ross

Arts & Sciences/Regional Higher Education Advisory Committtee

Recommends and works collaboratively with stakeholders to implement improvements in communication, coordination, and relationships across the College of Arts & Sciences and regional campuses.

Co-Chairs: Laurie Hatch (Co-chair/Associate Dean-Athens), Brenda Phillips (Co-chair/Associate Dean-Chillicothe)

Members: Shadi Abu-Baker (Chemistry-Zanesville), Carissa Anderson (Assistant Dean-RHE), Kristi Barnes (Psychology-Southern), Dina López (Geological Sciences-Athens), Mark Lucas (Physics & Astronomy-Athens), Christine Mattley (Sociology & Anthropology-Athens), Betsy Partyka (Modern Languages-Athens), John Prather (Mathematics-Eastern), Matthew White (Biological Sciences-Athens)

Awards Advisory Committee

Determines recipients of dean’s teaching and service awards, Group II Faculty Awards, Grasselli Teaching Awards, Grasselli Undergraduate Research Awards and Faculty Undergraduate Advising Awards.

Chair: Dr. Laurie Russell Hatch, Associate Dean

Members: Neil Bernstein (Classics & World Religions), Alfred Lent (Philosophy), Linda Rice (English), Jared DeForest (Environmental & Plant Biology), Nancy Manring (Political Science), Liang Tao (Linguistics), Shadrick Paris (Chemistry), Edna Wangui (Geography), David Kidder (Geological Sciences)


Considers changes in college requirements; votes on acceptability of new programs, new courses, and course changes. Suggests appropriate improvements of proposals and ensures adherence to University Curriculum Council rules and guidelines. Members normally serve a three-year term.

Note: Questions concerning Curriculum Committee processes and forms should be directed to Erin Thompson.

Chair: Dr. Laurie Russell Hatch, Associate Dean

Members: Caryn Asleson (Dean’s Office), Eric Masson (Chemistry & Biochemistry), Willem Roosenburg (Biological Sciences), Doug Green (Geological Sciences), Jaclyn Maxwell (History), Stephen Scanlan (Sociology & Anthropology), Dev Poling (Regional Representative, Zanesville Campus), Carisa Trapp (Modern Languages), Sandra Hoyt (Psychology), Nicole Reynolds (English), Risa Whitson (Geography)

Faculty Development

Evaluates and ranks proposals for Faculty Fellowship Leaves, forwarded to the dean by the departments (once per year). Members normally serve a three-year term.


Members: Scott Carson  (Philosophy), Keith Markman (Psychology), Marcia Kieliszewski (Chemistry), Haley Duschinski (Sociology & /Anthropology), Brian McCarthy (Dean’s Office), Edna Wangui (Political Science), Jill Ingram  (English), Greg Nadon (Geological Sciences)

Professional Ethics

Investigates allegations of faculty or department chair violations of professional ethics not involving research misconduct; reports conclusions to the dean, the person accused, and the provost. May recommend reprimand, censure, or disciplinary action. [FS]-Faculty Senate appointment; [D]-Dean’s appointment.


Members: Susan Burgess [FS] (Political Science), Sherrie Gradin [FS] (English), Geoffrey Buckley [D] (Geography), Christopher France [D] (Psychology), Jennifer Hines [D] (Chemistry & Biochememistry), Soichi Tanda [FS] (Biological Sciences)

Professional Development Committee


Evaluates and ranks proposals for faculty development funding to acquire new skills or knowledge (three times per year); evaluates and ranks proposals for Humanities Research Fund and Faculty Learning Communities. Members normally serve a three-year term.

C-o-Chair: Brian McCarthy (Dean’s Office), Laurie Hatch (Dean’s Office)

Members: Robert Briscoe (Philosophy), Sarah Poggione (Political Science), Ahmed Faik (Environmental & Plant Biology), Robert Miklitsch (English), Thomas Vander Ven (Sociology), Alycia Stigall (Geological Sciences)


Scholars Program Steering Committee   

Advises dean on implementation of Scholars Program.

Chair: Tom Scanlan (English)

Members: Geoffrey Buckley (Geography), Christopher Coski (Modern Languages), Julie White (Political Science), Tom Carpenter (Classics & World Religions)



Scholarship Committee

Determines criteria for selection of upperclass Dean’s scholarships.


MembersCaryn Asleson (Dean’s Office), Brian McCarthy (Dean’s Office), Laurie Hatch (Dean’s Office)

Staffing Advisory Committee


Aids dean in assessing staffing requests from college departments; advises dean on priorities for positions to be filled and on final list of positions available for recruitment for the academic year.


Chair: Dean Robert Frank

Members: Carl Brune (Physics & Astronomy), Laurie Hatch (Dean’s Office), Julie Owens (Psychology), Ryan Fogt (Geography), Kelly Johnson (Biological Sciences), Lynne Lancaster (Classics & World Religions), Chester Pach (History), April Ritchie (Dean’s Office), John Gilliom (Dean’s Office), Brian McCarthy (Dean’s Office)

Departmental Social Media

College of Arts & Sciences