(object placeholder)
undefined
leftbar
Future + Current Students
Degree Programs
Faculty Resources
Alumni
Advisors + Staff
link_right

Find an Advisor by Major


2010-2011 Ohio University Academic Advising Council (UAAC)
Undergraduate Departmental Advising Coordinators

Ohio University faculty and staff members listed below are responsible for advising students:
  • who are majoring in the areas they represent.
  • who are interested in these majors, minors, certificates or programs and have questions related to degree requirements, application processes, course selection, and other matters.

Students should feel free to contact these advisors on matters related to degree requirements, course selection, and registration. Students who have difficulty locating academic advisors should contact their colleges or University College (593-1935).

 
Arts and Sciences
African American Studies Akil Houston 593-1310 Lindley 304
Anthropology Haley Duschinski 593-0823 Bentley Anx 131
Biological Sciences Ann LaComb 593-0431 Irvine 111
Chemistry and Biochemistry Lauren McMills 593-1754 Clippinger 345
Classics and World Religions James Andrews 597-2104 Ellis 210B
Economics Ariaster Chimeli 593-9849 Bentley Anx 319
English Linda Zionkowski 597-2749 Ellis 369
Environmental and Plant Biology Arthur Trese 593-0260 Porter 500A
Environmental Studies (Certificate Program) Nancy Manring 593-4375 Bentley 216
Geography Dorothy Sack 593-1149 Clippinger 108
Geological Sciences Alycia Stigall 593-0393 Clip Lab 316
History Brian Schoen 593-4351 Bent Anx 433
International Studies Laura Schaeffer 597-2756 Yamada House
Linguistics David Bell 593-4563 Gordy 369
Mathematics Bob Klein 597-1285 Morton 558
Modern Languages: French, German, Russian, Spanish, Portuguese Lois Vines 593-2776 Gordy 267
Ohio Program of Intensive English Cynthia Minniear 593-4575 Gordy 155
Philosophy Al Lent 593-4641 Ellis 202
Physics and Astronomy Ken Hicks 593-1981 Accel 202
Political Science Barry Tadlock 593-4610 Bent Anx 215
Psychology Susan Tice-Alicke 597-2718 Porter 261
Social Work Anne Sparks 593-9773 Morton 567
Sociology Steve Scanlan 593-1384 Bent Anx 113
Ted Welser 597-2722 Bent Anx 27
Women and Gender Studies Lynette Peck 593-0962 Lindley 005
Undecided/General Karen Dahn 593-2845 Wilson 108
Caryn Asleson 593-2845 Wilson 100
Kevin Geiger 593-2847 Wilson 107
Randy Price 593-2844 Wilson 102
Business Administration
Accounting Connie Esmond Kiger 597-1988 Copeland 409
Business Economics Rosemary Rossiter 593-2043 Bentley Anx 357
Finance John Stowe 593-2055 Copeland 201
Management Information Systems Raymond Frost 597-2902 Copeland 209A
Business Pre-Law Jessie Roberson 593-2066 Copeland 330
General Business Mike Bila 593-2000 Copeland 214
International Business Ken Cutright 593-2081 Copeland 614
Management Gary Coombs 593-9332 Copeland 334
Marketing Chris Moberg 593-2030 Copeland 609A
Sport Management Ming Li 593-4656 Grover E160
Undecided/General Mike Bila 593-2000 Copeland 214
Lori Mardis 593-2000 Copeland 214
Communication
Information and Telecommunication Systems Philip Campbell 593-4907 Lindley 282
Communication Studies
Health Communication
Communication and Public Advocacy
Organizational Communication
Jerry Miller 593-4831 Lasher 202
Journalism
Advertising
Broadcast News
Magazine
News Writing and Editing
Public Relations
Online Journalism
Hugh Martin 593-2601 Scripps 105a
Political Communication (Certificate Program) Jerry Miller 593-4831 Lasher 202
Media Arts and Studies
Audio Post Production
Audio Music Production
Management
Digital Media
Video Production
Media Studies
Jeff Redefer 593-4854 RTVC 202D
Visual Communication
Visual Communication
Informational Graphics/Publication Design
Interactive Multimedia
Photojournalism
Commercial Photography
Stan Alost 597-1756 Seigfred 301E
General Eddith Dashiell 593-4168 RTVC 497B
Education & Human Services
Early Childhood Education Student Affairs 593-4400 MCCR 124
Middle Childhood Education Student Affairs 593-4400 MCCR 124
Adolescent - Young Adult Student Affairs 597-4400 MCCR 124
Special Education Student Affairs 593-4400 MCCR 124
Family & Consumer Sciences Education Ann Paulins 589-2880 Grover E160A
Restaurant, Hotel & Tourism Annette Graham 593-0700 Grover E152
Retail Merchandising & Fashion Product Development Sky Cone 593-2886 Grover E158
Physical Education Sharon Noel 593-4644 Grover E188
Recreation Studies Beth VanDerveer 593-0235 Grover E160B
Undecided/General Student Affairs 593-4400 MCCR 124
Engineering & Technology
Aviation Ronald Faliszek 597-2621 Fuller Train. Ctr. 137
Chemical and Biomolecular Darin Ridgway 593-1504 Stocker 184
Civil Terry Masada 593-2474 Stocker 149
Computer David Juedes 593-1596 Stocker 354
Electrical Costas Vassiliadis 593-1582 Stocker 357
Engineering Technology & Management Pete Klein 593-1456 Stocker 125A
Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Dale Masel 593-1541 Stocker 273
Mechanical Greg Kremer 593-1561 Stocker 253
Undecided Ken Sampson 593-1503 Stocker 157
Fine Arts
Art Rosemarie Basile 593-4281 Seigfred 528
Dance Madeline Scott 593-1824 Putnam 137B
Travis Gatling 593-9357 Putnam 116
Film Steve Ross 593-9969 Lindley 378
HTC
Jeannette Buck 593-4058 Lindley 384
Minor
Tamra LaGraff 591-1323 Lindley 378
Interior Architecture Matthew Ziff 593-2869 Grover W353
Rosemarie Basile 593-4281 Sigfred 582
Music Christopher Hayes 593-4247 Glidden 440
Theater Maureen Wagner 593-9355 Kantner 307C
Health Sciences and Professions
Gerontology (Certificate Program) Matthew Adeyanju 593-1849 Grover W324A
Community Health Tania Basta 593-4681 Grover E359
Environmental Health Sciences
Tim Ryan 593-1417 Grover W357
Family Studies Jenny Chabot 593-2871 Grover W347
Industrial Hygiene Helmut Paschold 593-4680 Grover W337
Health Services Administration Doug Bolon 593-0750 Grover W335
Long-Term Care Administration Lisa Yehl 593-1223 Grover W344
Communication Sciences and Disorders (formerly Hearing, Speech and Language Sciences) Joann Benigno 593-4149 Grover W223
Dietetics David Holben 593-2875 Grover E348
Nursing Cheryl Branham 593-4494 Grover E365
School Nurse Kathy Rose-Grippa 593-4494 Grover E365
Physical Therapy Gary Chleboun 593-1208 Grover W293
Applied Health Sciences and Wellness
Athletic Training Kayla Shinew 596-0470 Grover E317
Exercise Physiology Roger Gilders 593-0101 Grover E184
Nutrition Sharon Rana 593-9494 Grover E337
Undecided/General Randy Leite 593-9336 Grover W380
Rebecca Zuspan 593-9336 Grover W370
Cecil Walters 593-0581 Grover W374
Honors Tutorial
General Jan Hodson 593-2723 35 Park Place
University College
Members of the University College staff are available for general academic advising
Associate Degree Programs (AA, AS) Char Rae 593-1935 Chubb 140
Associate of Individualized Studies Degree (AIS) Char Rae 593-1935 Chubb 140
Bachelor’s Degree Programs
Criminal Justice
Specialized Studies
Char Rae 593-1935 Chubb 140
Undecided Advisors Laura Chapman 593-1935 Chubb 140
Lora Clapp (Munsell) 593-1935 Chubb 140
Sandi Hall 566-8888 Baker 419
Jenny Klein 566-8888 Baker 419
Greg Oberlin 593-1935 Chubb 140
Doug Orr 593-1935 Chubb 140
Char Rae 593-1935 Chubb 140
Sandy Rawlins 593-1935 Chubb 140
Amy Six 593-1935 Chubb 140
Allen Student Help Center Jenny Klein 566-8888 Baker 419
Sandi Hall 566-8888 Baker 419
Regional Campuses
Chillicothe Cristy Null *821-0
or 774-7229
Bennett
Eastern Margie Baumgardner *828-0
or 695-1720
Shannon
Lancaster Kim Jeffers

Phyllis Lanier

*823-0
or 654-6711
Brasee
Southern Nina Queen

Janet Wagner

*825-0
or 533-4544
Collins Center
Zanesville Sheida Shirvani *822-0
or 588-1446
Elson
Carol Hoefler (BSS) *822-0
or 588-1446
Elson
ROTC
Aerospace Studies (USAF) Alex Cantu 593-1343 Lindley 232
Military Sciences (Army) Lt. Col. Joel Smith
593-1357 Lindley 258


Other Academic Support Services



Academic Advancement Center
Director Cynthia King 593-2650 Alden 101
College Adjustment Program Greg Lester 593-2649 Alden 101
AAC Computer Lab Reuben Dlamini 593-2655 Alden 101
Tutoring Services Michael Broderick 593-2720 Alden 101
Supplemental Instruction Amanda Remnant 593-2652 Alden 101
Career Services
Director Thomas Korvas 593-2909 Baker 533
Assistant Director Kristine Hoke 593-2909 Baker 533
Assistant Director Heather Pittman 593-2909 Baker 533
Assistant Director Erin Nunn 593-2909 Baker 533
Education Abroad
Director Catherine Marshall 593-4583 Lindley 185
Assistant Director Lori Lammert 597-2730 Lindley 185
Personal Adjustment Counseling, Educational Problems, & Other Mental Health Concerns
Counseling and Psychological Services Director Alfred Weiner 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Psychologist Alfred Weiner 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Psychologist Rebecca Conrad Davenport 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Psychologist Jonathan Mosko 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Psychologist Deanna Potkanowicz 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Psychologist Michelle Pride 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Alcohol & Other Drugs Specialist Jason Weber 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Clinical Mental Health Counselor Sheila Williams 593-1616 Hudson 3rd fl.
Intercollegiate Athletics
Student-Athlete Academic Services
Assistant Athletic Director Jason Kelly 593-9976 Peden 405W
Academic Coordinator Randee Duffy 593-1172 Peden 413W
Academic Services/CHAMPS Life Skills Coordinator TBA 593-0536 Peden 409W
International Student and faculty services
Director Krista McCallum Beatty 593-4330 Baker 348
Associate Director Kyle McKenzie 593-4330 Baker 348
International Student Advisor Amanda Yukso 593-4330 Baker 348
Lifelong and Distance Learning
General Information   593-2910 Haning 222
Experiential Learning Kris Kumfer 593-2917 Haning 237
College Program for the Incarcerated Jane Penwell 597-1575 Haning 241
Course Services Vicki Pidcock 593-4769 Haning 223
External Student Program Kris Kumfer 593-2917 Haning 237
Online Bachelor Completion Program Kelly Czack 593-9954 Haning 243
E-Learning (non-credit) Lisa Dael 593-9925 Haning 100
Summer Session and Winter Intersession Pam Brown 593-2583 Haning 205
University outreach and Regional Campuses Christine Gabriel 597-1553 Haning 121
Office of Nationally Competitive Awards
Director Brandon Bute 597-1632 Faculty Commons, 3rd fl. Alden
University Ombuds
Ombudsman Dianne Bouvier 593-2627 Baker 501
footer
University College
Chubb Hall 140
Athens, Ohio 45701
T: 740.593.1935
F: 740.593.0206
university.college@ohio.edu

All Rights Reserved