Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation

Faculty and Staff

Peterson

 
The faculty and staff of the Scripps College of Communication are a dynamic, talented and diverse group making contributions throughout the industry in myriad ways. If you know of a faculty or staff member doing important work, please let us know by submitting story ideas through our New Tips form.

 

Faculty and staff resources

 

Committees

 
Curriculum Committee
Beth Novak (Dean's Office)
Trevor Roycroft (ITS)
Ellen Gerl (JOUR)
Jeff Redefer (MDIA)
Stan Alost (VICO)
Jerry Miller (COMS)
 
College Undergraduate Committee
Beth Novak (Dean's Office)
Hans Kruse (ITS)
Eddith Dashiell (JOUR)
Jeff Redefer (MDIA)
Bill Schneider (VICO)
Lynn Harter (COMS)
 
College Scholarship Committee
Beth Novak (Dean's Office)
Phil Campbell (ITS)
Mary Rogus (JOUR)
George Korn (MDIA)
Marcy Nighswander (VICO)
Dan West (COMS)
 
College Graduate Committee
Michelle Ferrier (Dean's Office)
Andy Snow (ITS)
Mike Sweeney (JOUR)
Joe Slade (MDIA)
Becky Sell (VICO)
Devika Chawla (COMS
 
Dean’s Advisory Committee
Joan Butcher (WOUB)
Andy Snow (ITS)
Bill Reader (JOUR)
Karen Riggs (MDIA)  Frederick Lewis alt
Gary Kirksey (VICO)
Roger Aden (COMS)
 
College Promotion and Tenure Committee
Scott Titsworth (Dean, Chair)
Andy Snow (ITS)
Michael Sweeney (JOUR)
Marilyn Greenwald (JOUR)
Don Flournoy (MDIA)
Larry Hamel-Lambert (VICO)
Roger Aden (COMS)
 
Professional Ethics Committee
(S = Senate appt., D = Dean appt.)
Roger Cooper (S - 2015)
Eddith Dashiell (S - 2016)
Sam Girton (S - 2017)
Christina Beck (D - 2014)
Michael Sweeney (D - 2016)
Phillip Campbell (D - 2017)
 
College Sexual Harassment Committee
Susan Palsa (WOUB)
Julio Arauz (ITS)
Marilyn Greenwald (JOUR)
Jenny Nelson (MDIA)
Julie Elman (VICO)
Austin Babrow (COMS)
 
College Building Committee
Tom Daniels, Chair 
Brittany Peterson (COMS)
John Hoag (ITS)
Mary Rogus (JOUR)
Drew McDaniel (MDIA)
John Bowditch (MDIA)
Bill Schneider (VICO)
Mark Brewer (WOUB)
 
E-Learning and Program Innovation Committee
Eric Williams (MDIA)
Ellen Gerl (JOUR)
Trevor Roycroft (ITS)
Teddy Ross (WOUB)
Stan Alost (VICO)
 
International Programs Committee
Yea Wen Chen, Chair (COMS)
Frederick Lewis (MDIA)
Yusuf Kalyango (JOUR)
Phil Campbell (ITS)
Atish Baidya (WOUB)
Julie Elman (VICO)
 
Innovation Fund Committee
Hans Meyer (JOUR)
Hans Kruse (ITS)
Becky Sell (VICO)
J.W. Smith (COMS)
John Bowditch (MDIA)
Tom Hodson (WOUB)
Mike Philipps (Scripps Howard)
Sue Porter (Scripps Howard)
Adam Symson (Scripps Howard)
 
Technology Committee
* Heather Krugman (College IT, Chair)
Ricky Chilcott (Dean's Office)
John Bowditch (College)
Doug Bowie (College IT)
Doug Pettit (College IT)
Austin Babrow (COMS)
Hugh Martin (JOUR)
Kate Hiller (JOUR undergraduate)
Julio Arauz (ITS)
Mary Karaba (ITS undergraduate)
Becky Sell (VICO)
James Conkle (VICO undergraduate)
Brian Plow (MDIA)
Olivia Powers (MDIA undergraduate)
Steve Skidmore (WOUB)
 
Diversity Committee
J.W. Smith (COMS)
Jenny Nelson (MDIA)
Pat Cambridge (JOUR)
Trevor Roycroft (ITS)
Gary Kirksey (VICO)
Mike Rodriguez (WOUB)
Atish Baidya (MDIA graduate)
Kyle Bowser (Alumnus)
Holly Edgell (Scripps)
 
Editorial Strategy Team 
Bob Stewart (JOUR)
Andy Alexander (College)
Scott Titsworth (Dean)
 
Study Abroad  
Frederick Lewis (MDIA)