Research Communications

Graduate College announces 2012-13 Named Fellowships 

June 1, 2012

Each year, the Ohio University Graduate College funds five Named Fellowships (The John Cady Fellowship, The Donald Clippinger Graduate Fellowship, The Claude Kantner Graduate Fellowship, The Anthony Trisolini Graduate Fellowship, and the Graduate College Fellowship). The fellowships are awarded through a competitive nomination basis. Each award provides a fellowship of $14,487, plus a full tuition scholarship for fall and spring semesters.
 
The Graduate College is pleased to announce its 2012-2013 Named Fellowship recipients:

Cady FellowshipJustin Weinhardt, Ph.D., Experimental Psychology
    Understanding Dynamic Multiple Goal Pursuit

Clippinger Fellowship: Zhiyuan Fan, Ph.D., Physics and Astronomy
    Optically active chiral nanostructures

Graduate College Fellowship
: Yuhuan Jin, Ph.D., Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Innovative Photomechanical Materials

Trisolini Fellowship: Jeremy Sony, M.F.A., Theater - Playwriting
    “Frackture” Thesis/Creative Work: development of a full-length play

Kantner Fellowship
: Dan Dennis, Ph.D., Interdisciplinary Arts
    Sound and Subjectivity in the Theater of SITI Company

2012-2013 Alternates

Daniel Showalter, Ph.D., Curriculum & Instruction/Teacher Education
Christopher Howey, Ph.D., Biological Sciences

2012-2013 Nominees

Hannah-Maria Rachel Brame, M.S., Geological Sciences
Grady Carlson, Ph.D., Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Dan Dennis, Ph.D., Interdisciplinary Arts
Zhiyuan Fan, Ph.D., Physics and Astronomy
Dustin H. Faulstick, Ph.D., English
Rebecca Holbrook, M.F.A., Photography/Art
Christopher Howey, Ph.D., Biological Sciences
Sebastian Hurtado-Torres, Ph.D., History
Yuhuan Jin, Ph.D., Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jeremy Keene, Ph.D., Environmental & Plant Biology
Kun Li, Ph.D., Instructional Technology/Educational Studies
Shanshan Lou, Ph.D., Mass Communication/Media Arts & Studies
Penny Morgan, M.S., Environmental Studies
Steven P. Phalen, Ph.D., Communication Studies
Jose Eduardo Simental Rodriguez, Ph.D., Mathematics
Kaiyu Shen, Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Biology
Daniel Showalter, Ph.D., Curriculum & Instruction/Teacher Education
Jeremy Sony, M.F.A., Playwriting/Theater
Aurora Weaver, Ph.D., Hearing Science/Rehabilitation and Communication Sciences
Justin Weinhardt, Ph.D., Experimental Psychology

For information about program guidelines and deadlines, please visit the Named Fellowships web page.