Performing Arts Office of University Events Division of Student Affairs masthead_2
Performing Arts2013-14 Performing Arts Series Sponsored Event: WORLD MUSIC & DANCE 
world music and dance

Ohio University
4th Annual World Music and Dance Festival
(sponsored in part by the Performing Arts Series)

January 24-February 1, 2014
 
Schedule of Events
 
Thursday-Saturday 
January 24 - 26, 2014
04:00pm-08:00pm
Ridges Auditorium
Steel Drum Workshop
Artists:  Eric Fountain & Keith Moone
(Mannette Instruments)
 
Monday - January 27, 2014

10:45am-12: 45pm
Putnam Hall Room 134
Contemporary Dance Workshop
Artist: Patrick Parson (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Chengxin Wei
 
10:45am-11: 40am
Glidden Hall 550
Cuban/Trinidadian Drumming Workshop
Artist: Reimundo Sosa  (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Paschal Yao Younge
           
12:55pm-01: 50pm
Glidden 600 - Percussion Studio
Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
Artist: Dr. Pei-Ching Wu (Ju Percussion)
Course Director: Roger Braun
 
02:00pm - 06:00pm    
Ridges Auditorium
Steel Drum Workshop
Artists:  Eric Fountain & Keith Moone
 (Mannette Instruments) 
 
04:10pm-06:00pm
Glidden 600
Percussion Studio
Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
Artist: Dr. Pei-Ching Wu (Ju Percussion)
Course Director: Roger Braun
 
07:00pm-10:00pm
Ridges Auditorium                               
Cuban/Trinidadian Dance and Drumming Workshop
Artists: Patrick Parson, Yuhala Muy Garcia  & Reimundo Sosa   (Ballet Creole)
Course Directors: Zelma Badu-Younge & Paschal Yao Younge
 
 
Tuesday - January 28, 2014

12:00pm-01: 20pm
Putnam Hall 321
Caribbean Dance Lecture Demonstration
Artists: Patrick Parson  & Yuhala Muy Garcia  (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
 
02:00pm-04:00pm                  
Ridges Auditorium                   
Cuban/Trinidadian Drumming Workshop
Artist: Reimundo Sosa  (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Paschal Yao Younge
 
03:05pm-04: 25pm
Putnam Hall 321
Caribbean Dance Workshop
Artist: Patrick Parson (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
 
06:00pm -09:00pm                 
Ridges Auditorium                   
Steel Drum Workshop              
Artists:  Eric Fountain & Keith Moone
 (Mannette Instruments)
 
07:00pm-10:00pm
Putnam Hall 134                                 
Cuban/Trinidadian Dance and Drumming Rehearsal
Artists: Patrick Parson, Yuhala Muy Garcia  & Reimundo Sosa   (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
 
 
Wednesday - January 29, 2014

09:00am-12:00pm      
Ridges Auditorium
Cuban/Trinidadian Dance Workshop
Guest Instructors: Patrick Parson & Yuhala Muy Garcia (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
 
10:45am-11: 40am
Glidden Hall 550
Cuban/Trinidadian Drumming Workshop
Artist: Reimundo Sosa   (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Paschal Yao Younge
 
12:55pm-01: 55pm
Glidden Recital Hall 400
PL  6-Mallet Marimba Technique
(Lecture Demonstration)                    
Dr. Pei-Ching Wu (Ju Percussion)
Coordinator: Roger Braun
 
02:00pm-04:00pm      
Walter Hall  - Rotunda                        
Symposium:  African Arts and Media
“African Identities Reinvented”
Celebration of 50 Years of African Studies
at Ohio University
 
Panelists:
"African Intertextualities"
Ghirmai Negash
Professor of African Literature and Associate Director of African Studies, Ohio University
                       
"Afropolis: African Authenticity Reinvented"
Modou Dieng
Pacific Northwest College of Art
 
"Africa's Media: outreach from cities and beyond"
Yusuf Kalyango Jr.      
Associate Professor & Director of IIJ
Ohio University
 
Moderator
Steve Howard
Director, African Studies, The Institute for the African Child,
and Professor, School of Media Arts and Studies, Ohio University
 
04:00pm-05:00pm
Walter Hall  - Rotunda                        
Refreshments
 
03:00pm-06:00pm      
Ridges Auditorium                   
Steel Drum Workshop              
Artists:  Eric Fountain & Keith Moone
 
03:05pm-04: 25pm
Putnam Hall Room 335
Chinese Dance Workshop
Artist: Chengxin Wei
Course Director: Chengxin Wei
 
03:10pm-04: 25 pm
Glidden 600 – Percussion Studio
Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
Artist: Dr. Pei-Ching Wu (Ju Percussion)
Course Director: Roger Braun
 
07:00pm-10-:00pm
Ridges Auditorium                               
Cuban/Trinidadian Dance and Drumming Workshop
Artists:  Patrick Parson, Yuhala Muy Garcia  & Reimundo Sosa   (Ballet Creole)
Course Directors: Zelma Badu-Younge & Paschal Yao Younge
                                   
                       
Thursday - January 30, 2014

10:30am-11: 25am
Glidden Recital Hall 400
School of Music
The History and Development of the Steel Pan 
Artists:  Dr. Ellie Mannette assisted by Chanler Bailey
Course Director: Paschal Yao Younge
 
12:00pm-01: 20pm
Putnam Hall 321
Caribbean Dance Technique
Guest Artists: Patrick Parson  & Yuhala Muy Garcia  (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
 
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Create_Space, Putnam 227
The Making of the Steel Pan/Drum
Artists:  Dr. Ellie Mannette assisted by Chanler Bailey
 
03:05pm-04: 25pm
Putnam Hall 321
Caribbean Dance Technique
Guest Instructors: Patrick Parson  & Yuhala Muy Garcia  (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
  
06:00pm-08:00pm      
Ridges Auditorium                   
Steel Drum Workshop              
Guest Artists:  Eric Fountain, Keith Moone & Chanler Bailey (Mannette Instruments)
 
06:00pm-10:00pm                  
Putnam Hall Room 134          
Cuban/Trinidadian Dance and Drumming Rehearsal
Artists: Patrick Parson, Yuhala Muy Garcia and Reimundo Sosa   (Ballet Creole)
Course Director: Zelma Badu-Younge
                                                           
                                                           
Friday - January 31, 2014

09:00am-10:00am                  
Glidden Hall, Room 101                      
Cuban/Trinidadian Drumming Workshop
Artist: Reimundo Sosa   (Ballet Creole)                       
 
11:50am-1: 50 pm      
Glidden 600  - Percussion Studio
Percussion Studio
Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
Artist: Dr. Pei-Ching Wu (Ju Percussion)
Course Director: Roger Braun
 
12:00pm-01:00pm
Baker University Center Theater Lounge
Ohio University Steel Band
Free Concert
Sponsor: Multicultural Programs
 
03:05pm-04: 25pm
Putnam Hall Room 335
Chinese Dance Workshop
Artist: Chengxin Wei
Course Director: Chengxin Wei
 
04:00pm-9:00pm                    
Templeton-Blackburn             
Dress Rehearsal Global Excursions
Templeton-Blackburn Alumni
Memorial Auditorium
 

Saturday - February 1, 2014    

10:00am-05:00pm
Dress Rehearsal Global Excursions
 
06:00pm-7:00pm                    
Templeton-Blackburn Alumni
Memorial Auditorium
A Taste of International Snacks
 
07:30pm-09:00pm
Templeton-Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium
Global Excursions Concert
 
Directors
Paschal Yao Younge & Zelma Badu-Younge
 
Featuring
Special Guests
Pei-Ching Wu, Ju Percussion, Taiwan (ROC)
Dr. Ellie Mannette, The Father of the Modern Steel Pan
David Hostetler, Sculptor, Athens, OH
Patrick Parson, Artistic Director, Ballet Creole
Ballet Creole, Contemporary Afro-Caribbean Dance Ensemble, Canada
Azaguno
 
and
 
New Chords on the Block
Ohio University Steel Band
Ohio University African Ensemble
Ohio University Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
Ohio University Percussion Ensemble
Yuhala Muy Garcia, Cuban Dancer and Choreographer
Reimundo Sosa, Cuban Folkloric Master Drummer
Eric Fountain, Mannette Instruments
Keith Moone, Mannette Instruments
Chanler Bailey, Mannette Instruments
 
$12 General Admission
$9 Non OU Students Free w/ valid OU Student ID
Ticket Office 740.593.1780
 
Sponsors
Arts for Ohio, University College Dean & Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies, College of Fine Arts, School of Music, Division of Dance, Office of Multicultural Programs, African Studies Program, International Students and Faculty Services, International Student Union and Center for International Studies, Black Student Cultural Programming Board, The Campus Involvement Center and The Performing Arts Series.

 

 

Alex McDonald

 

Ohio University Performing Arts Series
Templeton–Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium
Second Floor, East
Athens OH 45701–2979
Tel: (740) 593–1780 | Fax: (740) 593–1763
performingarts@ohio.edu

All Rights Reserved