Vita: click here for complete vita (.pdf)

Professional Employment:
Professor of Composition, Electronic Music, and Theory, Ohio University, 1984-present
Visiting Instructor in Composition and Theory, Indiana University, 1982-84.

Awards:
Commission from the World Saxophone Congress, 2013.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Excellence Award, 2010.
Distinquished Professor, 2007.
Ohio University Creative Research Award, 2006.
Ohioana Music Citation, 2005.
Ohio University Presidential Research Scholar, 1999-2004 (5-year appointment).
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1999.
Ohio University Baker Fund Award, 1998-99.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1997.
Ohio University Research Committee Award, 1995-96.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1995.
Provost's Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1993-94.
Ohio University Research Committee Award, 1993?94.
Ohio University Baker Fund Award, 1993-94.
Provostís Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1992-93.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1993.
Ohio University Research Committee Award, 1990-91.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1991.
Provost's Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1989-90.
Finalist in the Ohio Arts Council Major Artist Award, 1990.
ASCAP Standard Awards, 1988-present.
Provost's Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1988-89.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1988.
Indiana Arts Commission Summer Fellowship, 1984.
ASCAP Raymond Hubbell Award to Young Composers, 1982.
Indiana University Fellowship, 1980-81.
Personal Faculty Scholarship, Indiana University, 1980-81.
Indiana University Fellowship, 1979-80.
Stout Memorial Trust Fund Scholarship, Parkersburg, West Virginia, 1971-77.
Board of Regents Scholarship, West Virginia University, 1970-74.
Chautauqua Summer Music Festival Scholarships: Pi Kappa Lambda National Competition for a commissioned chamber ensemble composition, 2006.
National Flute Association Newly Published Flute Music Competition, 1994.
Delius Chamber Music Composition Award, 1990.
Barlow International Competition for New Orchestral Music, 1988.
Dean's Composition Contest, Indiana University School of Music, 1987.
Mansfield University Contemporary Music Festival, 1984.
International Tuba Quartet Contest, co-sponsored by the Mirafone Corporation and the
Los Angeles Tuba Quartet, Honorable Mention, 1978.
Dean's Composition Contest, Indiana University School of Music, 1978.
Dean's Composition Contest, Indiana University School of Music, 1977.
International Trombone Association Composition Contest, 1976.

Education:
Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

West Virginia University, Morgantown, West Virginia.
Publications:
Note: By my own choice, my scores since late-1999 are all self-published and self-distributed.

Visit the Coolville Music site on-line:
http://coolvillemusic.com/home.html

String Quartet No. 2: Another Lark Quartet
, Society of Composers, Inc.SCI Journal of Scores, vol. 27, 1999.
T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music, International Trombone Association Press, 1998.

Works published by Lauren Keiser Music Publishing.
    Fire and Ice for string chamber orchestra
    Birds of a Feather for two flutes and piano
    One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet
    Shadow Dancing for chamber orchestra or large chamber ensemble
    Three of a Kind , a trio concerto for clarinet, piano, and percussion soloists
        (both orchestra & wind symphony versions are available)
    Rain Dance for flute and tape
    Shadow Play for flute, oboe and bassoon
    Time Traveler for cello, piano, percussion, & electronic music
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and tape
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and tape
    Blue 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
    Summer-soft for chamber orchestra
    Intrusus for orchestra
    Turning for orchestra

Works published by Dorn Publications, Inc., Medfield, Massachusetts
    Night Vision for saxophone and piano

CD Recordings: (including forthcoming CD recordings)
Rappin' with Diz and Bird, (from Sonic Landscapes), recorded by Nicolas Prost on Klassik & Blue, 2009
One of a Kind (title track) on CD recorded by Rebecca Rischin, clarinet, Centaur Records (CRC 2981).
Sez Who? by Gerard Billaudot Editeur in a collection entitled Saxiana,
    sheet music plus CD (Nicolas Prost, saxophonist); ISMN code 979-0-043-08697-0
T. Rex recorded by trombonist Carlos Gil Ferrer, Ars Harmonica, 2008.
Porch Music, by Marjorie Bagley, Roger Braun, Michael Carrera, on Sicks & Stones, Equilibrium, 2008.
Follow Your Music, Music from SEAMUS: The SEAMUS 20th Anniversary Electroclips Contest,
2006.
Turning Two Hundred,
DVD of Ohio University premiere, 2004.
T. Rex
recorded by trombonist John Marcellus for Albany Records, 2003.
Fire and Ice, Intrusus, summer-soft, and  T. Rex
by Skifan Records in Iceland.
    (recording/mastering completed with limited release; wide release currently in limbo).
String Quartet N° 2: Another Lark Quartet
, Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI), CD #13: Connections, 1999.
Rain Dance recorded by flutist Jill Felber, released January 1997 on Neuma Records.
Three of a Kind recorded by clarinetist Richard Stoltzman and the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra:
    recording took place June 21, 1994; released October 2000 on MMC label.
Sonic Landscapes recorded by oboist Stephen Caplan for Musician's Showcase (MS1014), 1999.
T. Rex recorded by trombonist Andrew Glendening, released February 1998 on Mark Records.
 

International Performances :
Festival Internacional de Música de Bogotá — visiting artist
    performance of String Quartet No. 2 by the Manolov String Quartet, 

    Bogotá, Colombia, March 29 & 30, 2013; composition master class (March 28, 2013).
Trio Saxiana: Angers, France, 2007;Paris & Le Chesnay, France, 2008
    ménage ŕ trois for alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, and piano.
É u C u E Series X X V, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada, 2006.
    Follow Your Muse  for electro-acoustic music.
Rene Wiik, Bergen Grieg Academy, Norway, 2006.
    Sonic Landscapes
for soprano saxophone and tape.
Concert tour of Argentina by Matt James & Alejandro Cremaschi, 2003.
    Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
ClarinetFest 2002 (International Clarinet Association), by Rebecca Reschin, Stockholm, Sweden, 2002.
     One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet.
Grindavík Music Festival, Grindavík, Iceland, by Tony Baker, 2000.
     T. Rex for trombone and tape.
Visiting Artist Recital, Ingesund University College of Music, Aruika, Sweden, by John Marcellus, 1998.
     T. Rex for trombone and tape.
International Clarinet Festival, by Rebecca Rischin, Krakow, Poland, 1997.
     One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet.
Jill Felber and Claudia Anderson, Wigmore Hall, London, 1997.
      Birds of a Feather for two flutes and piano.
John Marcellus, Graz, Austria; Roosendaal, Holland; Warsaw, Poland; Athens, Greece, 1997.
      T.Rex for trombone and tape.
Ensemble Eclipse, Zhang Yi, conductor, Beijing Concert Hall, 1996.
      Shadow Dancing for large chamber ensemble.
International Double Reed Conference, by Eric Ohlsson, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 1995.
      Sonic Landscapes for oboe and tape.
NHK Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin conducting, Tokyo, Japan, 1993.
      Turning for large orchestra.
AUT-Koncert series, Arhus, Denmark, by Jorgen Bove, 1992.
      Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and tape.
Concert of Contemporary American Music, by M. Chaikovskaia, Glinka Museum, Moscow, 1991.
      Suite for unaccompanied cello.
9th World Saxophone Congress in Japan, 1988.
      Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
Orquesta Sinfonica de Bahia Blanca, Robert Newell conducting, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1986.
      Summer-soft for chamber orchestra.
Icelandic Orchestra, Gudmundur Emilsson conducting, Reykjavik, Iceland, 1983.
      Summer-soft for chamber orchestra.



click here for a complete list of compositions (.pdf)
click here for a list of works and performances (.pdf)