Vita: click here for complete vita (.pdf)

Professional Employment:
Professor of Composition, Electronic Music, and Theory, Ohio University, 1984-present
Visiting Instructor in Composition and Theory, Indiana University, 1982-84.

Awards:
Commission from the World Saxophone Congress, 2013.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Excellence Award, 2010.
Distinquished Professor, 2007.
Ohio University Creative Research Award, 2006.
Ohioana Music Citation, 2005.
Ohio University Presidential Research Scholar, 1999-2004 (5-year appointment).
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1999.
Ohio University Baker Fund Award, 1998-99.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1997.
Ohio University Research Committee Award, 1995-96.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1995.
Provost's Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1993-94.
Ohio University Research Committee Award, 1993?94.
Ohio University Baker Fund Award, 1993-94.
Provostís Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1992-93.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1993.
Ohio University Research Committee Award, 1990-91.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1991.
Provost's Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1989-90.
Finalist in the Ohio Arts Council Major Artist Award, 1990.
ASCAP Standard Awards, 1988-present.
Provost's Teaching Recognition Award, Ohio University, 1988-89.
Ohio Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship, 1988.
Indiana Arts Commission Summer Fellowship, 1984.
ASCAP Raymond Hubbell Award to Young Composers, 1982.
Indiana University Fellowship, 1980-81.
Personal Faculty Scholarship, Indiana University, 1980-81.
Indiana University Fellowship, 1979-80.
Stout Memorial Trust Fund Scholarship, Parkersburg, West Virginia, 1971-77.
Board of Regents Scholarship, West Virginia University, 1970-74.
Chautauqua Summer Music Festival Scholarships: Pi Kappa Lambda National Competition for a commissioned chamber ensemble composition, 2006.
National Flute Association Newly Published Flute Music Competition, 1994.
Delius Chamber Music Composition Award, 1990.
Barlow International Competition for New Orchestral Music, 1988.
Dean's Composition Contest, Indiana University School of Music, 1987.
Mansfield University Contemporary Music Festival, 1984.
International Tuba Quartet Contest, co-sponsored by the Mirafone Corporation and the
Los Angeles Tuba Quartet, Honorable Mention, 1978.
Dean's Composition Contest, Indiana University School of Music, 1978.
Dean's Composition Contest, Indiana University School of Music, 1977.
International Trombone Association Composition Contest, 1976.

Education:
Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

West Virginia University, Morgantown, West Virginia.
Publications:
Note: By my own choice, my scores since late-1999 are all self-published and self-distributed.

Visit the Coolville Music site on-line:
http://coolvillemusic.com/home.html

String Quartet No. 2: Another Lark Quartet
, Society of Composers, Inc.SCI Journal of Scores, vol. 27, 1999.
T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music, International Trombone Association Press, 1998.

Works published by Lauren Keiser Music Publishing.
    Fire and Ice for string chamber orchestra
    Birds of a Feather for two flutes and piano
    One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet
    Shadow Dancing for chamber orchestra or large chamber ensemble
    Three of a Kind , a trio concerto for clarinet, piano, and percussion soloists
        (both orchestra & wind symphony versions are available)
    Rain Dance for flute and tape
    Shadow Play for flute, oboe and bassoon
    Time Traveler for cello, piano, percussion, & electronic music
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and tape
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and tape
    Blue 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
    Summer-soft for chamber orchestra
    Intrusus for orchestra
    Turning for orchestra

Works published by Dorn Publications, Inc., Medfield, Massachusetts
    Night Vision for saxophone and piano

CD Recordings: (including forthcoming CD recordings)
Violin Power, voted onto SEAMUS 2015 Conference CD; contract signed, master recording delivered (2015).
Rappin' with Diz and Bird,
(from Sonic Landscapes), recorded by Nicolas Prost on Klassik & Blue, 2009
One of a Kind (title track) on CD recorded by Rebecca Rischin, clarinet, Centaur Records (CRC 2981).
Sez Who? by Gerard Billaudot Editeur in a collection entitled Saxiana,
    sheet music plus CD (Nicolas Prost, saxophonist); ISMN code 979-0-043-08697-0
T. Rex recorded by trombonist Carlos Gil Ferrer, Ars Harmonica, 2008.
Porch Music, by Marjorie Bagley, Roger Braun, Michael Carrera, on Sicks & Stones, Equilibrium, 2008.
Follow Your Music, Music from SEAMUS: The SEAMUS 20th Anniversary Electroclips Contest,
2006.
Turning Two Hundred,
DVD of Ohio University premiere, 2004.
T. Rex
recorded by trombonist John Marcellus for Albany Records, 2003.
Fire and Ice, Intrusus, summer-soft, and  T. Rex
by Skifan Records in Iceland.
    (recording/mastering completed with limited release; wide release currently in limbo).
String Quartet N° 2: Another Lark Quartet
, Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI), CD #13: Connections, 1999.
Rain Dance recorded by flutist Jill Felber, released January 1997 on Neuma Records.
Three of a Kind recorded by clarinetist Richard Stoltzman and the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra:
    recording took place June 21, 1994; released October 2000 on MMC label.
Sonic Landscapes recorded by oboist Stephen Caplan for Musician's Showcase (MS1014), 1999.
T. Rex recorded by trombonist Andrew Glendening, released February 1998 on Mark Records.
 

International Performances :
Festival Internacional de Música de Bogotá — visiting artist
    performance of String Quartet No. 2 by the Manolov String Quartet, 

    Bogotá, Colombia, March 29 & 30, 2013; composition master class (March 28, 2013).
Trio Saxiana: Angers, France, 2007;Paris & Le Chesnay, France, 2008
    ménage à trois for alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, and piano.
É u C u E Series X X V, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada, 2006.
    Follow Your Muse  for electro-acoustic music.
Rene Wiik, Bergen Grieg Academy, Norway, 2006.
    Sonic Landscapes
for soprano saxophone and tape.
Concert tour of Argentina by Matt James & Alejandro Cremaschi, 2003.
    Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
ClarinetFest 2002 (International Clarinet Association), by Rebecca Reschin, Stockholm, Sweden, 2002.
     One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet.
Grindavík Music Festival, Grindavík, Iceland, by Tony Baker, 2000.
     T. Rex for trombone and tape.
Visiting Artist Recital, Ingesund University College of Music, Aruika, Sweden, by John Marcellus, 1998.
     T. Rex for trombone and tape.
International Clarinet Festival, by Rebecca Rischin, Krakow, Poland, 1997.
     One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet.
Jill Felber and Claudia Anderson, Wigmore Hall, London, 1997.
      Birds of a Feather for two flutes and piano.
John Marcellus, Graz, Austria; Roosendaal, Holland; Warsaw, Poland; Athens, Greece, 1997.
      T.Rex for trombone and tape.
Ensemble Eclipse, Zhang Yi, conductor, Beijing Concert Hall, 1996.
      Shadow Dancing for large chamber ensemble.
International Double Reed Conference, by Eric Ohlsson, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 1995.
      Sonic Landscapes for oboe and tape.
NHK Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin conducting, Tokyo, Japan, 1993.
      Turning for large orchestra.
AUT-Koncert series, Arhus, Denmark, by Jorgen Bove, 1992.
      Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and tape.
Concert of Contemporary American Music, by M. Chaikovskaia, Glinka Museum, Moscow, 1991.
      Suite for unaccompanied cello.
9th World Saxophone Congress in Japan, 1988.
      Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
Orquesta Sinfonica de Bahia Blanca, Robert Newell conducting, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1986.
      Summer-soft for chamber orchestra.
Icelandic Orchestra, Gudmundur Emilsson conducting, Reykjavik, Iceland, 1983.
      Summer-soft for chamber orchestra.

Selected Festival, Conference, & Sponsored Performances: (see also list of works and performances)
Society of Composers Region III Conference, Marshall University, February 2016.
    Waiting for Lucille for alto saxophone and computer
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS); Georgia Southern, February 2016.
    Waiting for Lucille for alto saxophone and computer
Electro-Acoustic Barn Dance, Mary Washington University, Fredericksburg, VA, October 2016.
    Waiting for Lucille for alto saxophone and computer
Kyma International Sound Symposium (KISS 2015). Montana State University, Bozeman, August 2015.
    Slow Glass Rush, for trumpet/flugel horn, violin, viola and Kyma (premiere)
World Saxophone Congress, Strasbourg, France (two premieres) 2015.
    What If for 101 saxophones; Waiting for Lucille for alto saxophone and computer
New York City Electronic Music Festival (NYCEMF), New York City, 2015.
    Deep Blue for baritone saxophone and live computer processing
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS); Virginia Tech, 2015.
    Violin Power for violin and live computer processing
Society of Composers Region VI Conference, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AK, March 6-8, 2015.
    2002: at summer’s end for brass quintet; T. Rex for trombone and fixed media
South Shore Opera of Chicago, Leslie Dunner conducting, Chicago, IL, February 22, 2015.
    Dreams Interrupted for chamber orchestra
Electro-Acoustic Barn Dance, Mary Washington University, Fredericksburg, VA, November 2014.
    Rain Dance for flute and fixed media
Electronic Music Midwest, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL, 2014.
    Violin Power for violin and live computer processing
West Fork New Music Festival, Fairmont University, Fairmont, WV, 2014.
    Rain Dance for flute and fixed media, Action/Reaction for percussion
Walla Walla Chamber Music Festival, Walla Walla, Washington, 2014.
    Violin Power for violin and live computer processing
New York City Electronic Music Festival (NYCEMF), New York City, 2014.
    Viola Power for viola and live computer processing electronics
Humor in Music Festival, Otterbein University, Westerville, OH,  March 30 - April 2, 2014.
    My Aunt Gives Me a Clarinet Lesson, for clarinet, narrator/dancer and percussion
Society of Composers Region V Conference, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI, 2014.
    Violin Power for violin and live computer processing
Society of Composers National Conference, Ball State University, Muncie, IN, March 20-22, 2014.
    Deep Blue for baritone saxophone and live computer processing
Society of Composers Region VIII Conference, Puget Sound University, Tacoma, WA, 2014.
    Violin Power for violin and live computer processing
University of South Florida 2014 New Music Festival, Tampa Florida, 2014.
     Legacy: In Memoriam Reginald Fink
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) National Conference, 2013.
    Appalasia for Erhu and Kyma
South Bend Symphony Orchestra, 2011.
    Dreams Interrupted for chamber orchestra.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) National Conference, 2010.
    ménage à trois for alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, and piano.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) Region V Conference, Augustana University, Rock Island, IL, 2010.
    Elegy and Honk for English horn and electro-acoustic music..
    Color-Code This! for wind symphony.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) National Conference, Santa Fe, NM, 2009.
    Elegy and Honk for English horn and electro-acoustic music..
Louisville Symphony Orchestra, Louisville, KY, 2009.
    Dreams Interrupted for chamber orchestra.
Alabama Symphony Orchestra, Leslie Dunner conductor, Birmingham, AL, 2008.
    Dreams Interrupted for chamber orchestra.
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra, Markand Thakar, conductor, Baltimore, MD, 2007.
    Dreams Interrupted for chamber orchestra.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) Region V Conference, Clarke College, Dubuque, IA, 2007.
    Rev It Up for trumpet ensemble.
Duluth-Superior Symphony Orchestra, Markand Thakar conductor, Duluth, MN, 2006
    Dreams Interrupted for chamber orchestra.
É u C u E Series X X V, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada, 2006.
    Follow Your Muse  for electro-acoustic music.
Pi Kappa Lambda (PKL) and Society of Composers (SCI) — featured composer, San Antonio, TX, 2006.
    **world premiere performance** Bushwhacked! for mixed nonet, Ohio Univ. Faculty Chamber Players.
Imagine Festival — featured composer, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN, 2005.
    **world premiere performance** Dreams Interrupted for large chamber ensemble.
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS). Ball State University, 2005.
    After the Flood for clarinet and tuba, with electro-acoustic music.
Imagine II Festival — featured composer, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN, 2004.
    four music/video excerpts from Turning Two Hundred, plus Rain Dance and Elegy and Honk.
Lancaster Festival, Lancaster, OH, 2004.
    Stand Up and Swing (from Turning Two Hundred) and My Aunt Gives Me a Clarinet Lesson.
International Clarinet Festival, Washington, DC, 2004.
    My Aunt Gives Me A Clarinet Lesson for clarinet, percussion, and narrator/dancer.
National Association of Schools of Music (NASM) regional conference, University of Michigan, 2004.
    Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
North American Saxophone Alliance (NASA) Region V Conference, 2003.
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and electro-acoustic music. 
San Antonio Festival of New Music,University of Texas at San Antonio, 2003.
    Rain Dance for flute and and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) Region V Conference, Macalester College, St. Paul, MN, 2003.
    **world premiere performance** of 2002: at summer’s end for brass quintet.
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS). Arizona State University, 2003.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) Region VIII Conference, Central Washington Univ., Ellensburg, WA, 2003. 
    Legacy for trombone soloist and trombone choir.
National Conference of the Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI), Akron, OH, 2002.
    My Aunt Gives Me A Clarinet Lesson  for clarinet, percussion, and narrator/dancer.
Heidelberg New Music Festival, by Suzanne Thierry, Heidelberg College, Tiffin, OH, 2002.
    Rain Dance for flute and and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers (SCI) Region VII Conference, Flagstaff, AZ, 2002.
    Elegy and Honk for English Horn and electro-acoustic music.
23rd Annual New Music and Art Festival, Bowling Green State University, 2002.
    Elegy and Honk for English Horn and electro-acoustic music.
OCEAn Festival, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, 2002.
    Elegy and Honk for English Horn and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS), Iowa City, 2002
    Elegy and Honk for English horn and electro-acoustic music.
International Double Reed Society Festival, by Donna Conaty, Morgantown, WV, 2001.
    Elegy and Honk for English horn and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers (SCI) Region VII Conference, Arizona State Univ. Chamber Orch., Tempe, AZ, 2001.
    Fire and Ice for string orchestra.
National Conference of the Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI), Syracuse, NY, 2001.
    My Aunt Gives Me a Clarinet Lesson for clarinet, percussion, and dancer/narrator.
International Trumpet Guild Convention, by the Ohio University Trumpet Ensemble, Evansville, IN, 2001.
    Rev It Up for trumpet ensemble.
OCEAn Festival, by James DeSano, Oberlin College Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, OH, 2000.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
Voyages: A Celebration of the 1000th Anniversary of the Viking Landing in America, Brown Univ., 1999.
    Fire and Ice for string orchestra.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) Region V Conference, by Andrea Gullickson, Grinnell, Iowa, 1999.
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and electro-acoustic music. 
11th Annual New Music Festival at Heidelberg College, by Joel Pugh, Tiffin, OH, 1999.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
Ensemble X concert series, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, 1999.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
International Double Reed Society Festival, by Mariah Wind Ensemble, Tempe, AZ, 1998.
    Shadow Play for flute, oboe and bassoon.
Conference of the International Trombone Association, Boulder, Colorado, by Nathaniel Brickens, 1998.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) National Conference, by Andrew Glendening, Bloomington, IN, 1998.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
Seventh Annual Florida Electro-Acoustic Music Festival, by Arthur Jennings, Gainesville, FL, 1998.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
An American Musicale presented by Sigma Alpha Iota, by Velvet Benzamin, Arlington, TX, 1998.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI) Region I Conference, by Tom Plsek, M.I.T. Cambridge, MA, 1997.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
Contemporary Music Festival, by Randy Mitchell, Terre Haute, IN, 1997.
    T. Rex for trombone and electro-acoustic music.
National Flute Association National Conference, by Jill Felber and Claudia Anderson, Chicago, IL, 1997.
    Birds of a Feather for two flutes and piano.
American Composers Day Festival, Kansas City Symphony, Kansas City, MO,1997.
    Shadow Dancing for chamber orchestra.
International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM), by Patricia Spencer, Merkin Hall, NYC, 1997.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Composers (SCI) Region VII Conference, by Trygve Peterson, Tempe, AZ, 1996.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
Salt Lake City Arts Festival, by Stephen Caplan (June 23, 1996).
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
Florida State University’s Festival of New Music, by Karen Haid, Tallahassee, FL, 1996.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
North American Saxophone Alliance National Conference, by Allyn Reilly, Gainesville, FL, 1996.
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and electro-acoustic music. 
Society of Composers (SCI) Region V Conference, by David Lewis, Athens, OH, 1995.
    One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet.
Lancaster Festival, by Margaret Swinchowski, Lancaster, OH, 1995.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
International Clarinet Festival, by David Lewis, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, 1995.
    One of a Kind for unaccompanied clarinet.
National Conference of the Society of Composers, Inc. (SCI), University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa, 1995.
    Shadow Dancing for large chamber ensemble.
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS), Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY, 1995.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
National Flute Association Conference, by Jill Felber, Kansas City, MO, 1994.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
Chautauqua Summer Music Festival,  Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra, Uriel Sigal conducting, 1994.
    Turning for large orchestra.
Central California Flute Festival, by  Jill Felber, CA, 1994.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music.
Texas Flute Society Conference, by Jill Felber, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, 1993.
    Rain Dance for flute and electro-acoustic music (premiere).
Florida State University’s biennial Festival of New Music, Tallahassee, Florida,1993.
    Shadow Play for flute, oboe and bassoon.
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS), University of Texas, Austin, 1993. 
    Time Traveler for cello, piano, synthesizer, & percussion.
Society of Composers, Inc., Region V Conference, University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh, 1993.
    Shadow Play for flute, oboe and bassoon.
Ohio Music Educators Association Convention, Cincinnati, OH, 1993.
    Shadow Play for flute, oboe and bassoon.
Society of Composers, Inc., Region III Conference, Washington and Lee University, 1992.
    Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
Blossom Summer Music Festival, Cleveland Orchestra with Leonard Slatkin conducting, 1991.
    Turning for large orchestra.
Florida State University New Music Festival, Tallahassee, Florida, 1991.
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
Western Illinois New Music ’91 Festival, Macomb, Illinois, 1991.
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and electro-acoustic music.
Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS), Baton Rouge, LA, 1990. 
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
11th Annual New Music & Art Festival, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH, 1990.
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
Charles Ives Center Festival, New Milford, CT, 1990. 
    Suite for unaccompanied cello.
National Conference of the Double Reed Society, Baton Rouge, LA, 1990.
     Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
Contemporary Composers & Critics Forum, Chautauqua Institution, Chautauqua, NY, 1990.
    Blue 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano.  Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
Three Rivers Arts Festival, Pittsburgh, PA, 1990.
    Blue 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano.  The Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble.
National Conference of the Society of Composers, Inc., Las Vegas, NV, 1990.
    Sonic Landscapes for oboe and electro-acoustic music.
North American Saxophone Alliance Region V Conference, Central Michigan State, 1990.
    Sonic Landscapes for soprano saxophone and electro-acoustic music. 
Delius Festival, Jacksonville University, Jacksonville, FL, 1990.
    Blue 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano.
Memphis State University New Music Festival XVII, Memphis, TN, 1989.
    Blue 2 for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano.
North American Saxophone Alliance, Region V Conference, Youngstown, OH, 1988.
    Night Vision for alto saxophone and piano.
National Conference of the Society of Composers, Inc., Lawrence, KS, 1988.
    Synchro-Syzygy for viola and percussion.
National Conference of the American Society of University Composers, Columbus, OH, 1984.
    Intrusus for orchestra.  Columbus Symphony Orchestra, Christian Badea conducting.



click here for a complete list of compositions (.pdf)
click here for a list of works and performances (.pdf)