Outlook: Ohio University News and Information
Wednesday, August 27, 2003
 
Search Outlook
Email this Story
Email To:

Email From:

Ohio University Bicentennial
Today's News and Events
Other Campus News
For the Media
View all News
College of Education hosts annual recognition luncheon

ATHENS, Ohio (May 19, 2004) -- The Ohio University College of Education will present a total of 19 awards and scholarships to more than 25 outstanding students and staff at its annual recognition luncheon from noon to 2 p.m. on Monday, May 24, in the Elizabeth Baker Room of the Baker University Center.

"Our annual recognition program allows the College of Education to recognize the outstanding leadership of education majors," says Dean James L. Heap. "Many of the awards are possible because of the generous support of alumni and friends who make significant contributions to foster the development of the next generation of teachers, counselors and administrators."

Among the top awards to be presented is the Fulbright Award, which will be given to Brett Noel, a doctoral student in Teacher Education. Noel plans to travel to Indonesia to study the implementation of conflict resolution education.

"This award means a great deal to me," Noel says. "Without it, I was planning to go back to Indonesia, try to find work and fund the research on my own. I feel extremely fortunate."

Other awards and recipients are:

  • Margaret A. Thompson Memorial Award for outstanding service by a classified staff member in the College of Education; Mary Matheny-Mize
  • Amy Allen Special Education Scholarship for undergraduate Special Education majors who demonstrate high academic standards; Meredith Rausch
  • Clara Deland Award for undergraduate Special Education majors with a strong interest in exceptional children; Amber Tarney
  • Thom Wright II Memorial Scholarship for help in offsetting service-learning expenses in the CARE (Creating Active Reflective Educators) Program; Amanda Ackerman and Jenn Spurlock
  • Irene Bandy-Hedden Award for graduating seniors who hold an Ohio teaching contract; Mianisha Finney
  • James E. Rodgers Memorial Award for Educational Administration majors with leadership potential in public schools administration; Kim Jones and Ratana Daungkaew
  • Lester D. Crow Education Award for students who demonstrate exceptional promise as teachers; Daniel Little, Katherine Moran, Blair Sweeney and Brian Zeit
  • Mabel Olson Bell Memorial Fund in recognition of outstanding professional work of cooperating teachers in the College of Education; Richard Essex
  • Allen and Jeanette Myers Founders' Day Kappa Delta Pi Award for outstanding service to the Kappa Delta Pi Honor Society; Kris Pritchard, Carleigh Stein and Audrey Wilson
  • Dr. Sally E. Schaaf Memorial Award to recognize leadership in special education; Jennifer Downey and Kathleen Laino
  • J. Melvin Witmer Creative Altruism Award for Counselor Education majors who demonstrate a commitment to promoting wellness, optimism, health and service to others; Laurae Wartinger
  • Donald A. Green Memorial Award for Counselor Education majors who demonstrate achievement in the areas of counseling, life planning and career development; Jake Protivnak
  • Pikaart-Hedapohl Award for math education; Kristen Cano, Renea Christine McGloin and Deanna Stevens
  • Outstanding Graduate Student, Intervention Specialist Award; Nancy Roth
  • Outstanding Senior, Intervention Specialist Award; Jennifer Kersey
  • Outstanding Junior, Intervention Specialist Award; Andrea Krawsczyn
  • Outstanding Senior, Early Childhood Education Award; Whitney Celeste Davis
  • Outstanding Senior, Middle Childhood Education Award; Derrick Elliott
  • Outstanding Senior, Adolescent to Young Adult Education Award; Ryan Pubentz

[ 30 ]

Media Contact: Media Specialist Jack Jeffery, (740) 597-1793 or jefferyj@ohio.edu

     
    Please send comments to news@ohio.edu
    Tel: (740) 593-2200
    Fax: (740) 593-1887
    Submit ideas for a story or news item
    All Rights Reserved