Outlook: Ohio University News & Information


Tuesday, December 11, 2012
2008 Service Awards honorees
  

Oct 10, 2008  
  

The following Ohio University employees were recognized for their years of service during the 2008 Classified Service Awards.

30 Years

  • William Cecil Albaugh, Facilities Management-Zanesville
  • Mary Helen Dailey, COM-Academic Affairs
  • Linda Lucille McDonald, Payroll
  • Connie S. Smith, WOUB Center for Public Media
  • Betty L. Spaun, Student Financial Aid
  • Anita G. Yates, COM-Specialty Medicine


25 Years

  • Steven John Andrews, Air Cond/Refrigeration Shop
  • Nathan K. Arnold, Sheetmetal Shop
  • Regan Van Arnold, Carpenter Shop
  • Robert Eugene Barrett Jr., University Moving Services
  • Norma Jean Beverly, Student Services-Enrollment-Chillicothe
  • Brad Allen Cecil, Library-Eastern 
  • Merry L. Cibula, Mechanical Engineering
  • Charlene Clifford, VP For Research
  • Bonnie L. Dinsmoor, Health Sciences
  • Bobby R. Dotson, University Moving Services
  • Karen L. Harris, Key Shop
  • Nell Ann Kittle, COM-Academic Affairs
  • David E. Logan, Life Safety
  • Jill H. McKinney, Center For International Studies
  • Peter J. McKown, Technology Services-Zanesville
  • Richard F. Perry, Zone Maintenance
  • Debbra J. Riggs, Admissions
  • Janine E. Scurlock, Judiciaries Office
  • Susan Sheppard, University Human Resources
  • Janice L. Smith, COM-Community Health Programs
  • Dorothy Landis Thomas, Registrar's Office
  • Jeffrey T. Welch, Sheetmetal Shop


20 Years

  • Cindy L. Adams, WOUB Center for Public Media
  • Rebecca A. Andrews, Airport Operations
  • Kimberly Lynn Bahr, Health Promotion
  • Sharon Anise Ball, Fine Arts, Dean's Office
  • Teresa L. Bartlett, University College, Dean's Office
  • Peggy Ann Bateman, RCS-South
  • Bonnie S. Behm-Geddes, Industrial Technology
  • Susan Marie Bennett, Dining Services - Central Food
  • Christopher Lee Buckley, Zone Maintenance
  • Robert A. Church, Art
  • Sharon Kay Conner, Avionics Engr Center
  • Christina Dalesandry, Admissions
  • Loretta F. Dehmann, Linguistics
  • Kimberly Ann Dickerson-Russell, Interior Services
  • David Andrew Dunfee, Grounds Maintenance (Lower Campus)
  • Nelson Earl Frey, Research Compliance
  • Fred Lucious Hart Jr., RCS-South
  • Linda S. Heightland, RCS-South
  • Kirt Douglas Jackson, Mail Services
  • Yvonne Renee Jenkins Information Technology - CSC
  • Myron R. Johnson, Grounds Maintenance (Upper Campus)
  • Delmar William Jones, Airport Operations
  • Helen E. Keyes, COM-Academic Affairs
  • Joyce Ann Kincade, RCS-South
  • Christina Ann King, Procurement Services
  • Christina Quivey Lee, Career Services
  • Martin W. Lowery Jr., Information Technology - CSC
  • Edith Ann Luce, Library
  • Gina La'Shele Lyons, Instructional Support-Eastern
  • Judith Ann Markins, Library
  • Billie Kay Mautz, Instructional Support - Zanesville
  • Ruth Jan McCall-King, VPFA Business Service Center
  • Marilyn E. McVey, Workers Compensation Administration Dept
  • Christy L. Nisley, Bursar's Office
  • Keith Edward Palmer, Relief Maintenance Shop
  • Darla DeVoss Perry, Library
  • Fannie Marjorie Pidcock, African-American Studies
  • Michael Joseph Riley, Zone Maintenance
  • Ruth Ann Russell, Dining Services - Shively
  • Johnny Lee Sesher, University Garage
  • Steven Craig Sewell, Airport Operations
  • Mark Q. Shields, Business, Dean's Office
  • Janice Lynn Steele, Dining Services - Food Prep
  • Thomas Gene Trace, Air Cond/Refrigeration Shop
  • Marieena Jane Vaughn, Information Technology - HDL
  • Melanie Volk, Student Affairs-Education
  • Mark David Wallace, Information Technology - HDL
  • Fred Alan Zimmerman, Carpet and Tile Shop
  • Randall Lee Zimmerman, Carpet and Tile Shop


15 Years

  • David K. Betts, Facilities Management-Chillicothe
  • James L. Conn, Dining Services - Jefferson
  • Andrea L. Conner, Development
  • Marcella R. Crabtree, Payroll
  • Nancy Anne Davis, COM-Biomedical Sciences
  • Janet E. Dearth, COM-Information Systems & Instructional Technology
  • John David Dehmann, COM-Administrative and Financial Services
  • Molly D. Delaval, COM-Student Affairs
  • David Wayne Dupler, Information Technology - HDL
  • Jill Anah Estep, Admissions
  • Vickie Jean Fluharty, Parking Services
  • Carol S. Fraunfelter, Student Services-Zanesville
  • David Wayne Gillogly, Campus Safety Department
  • Terry Lee Glenn, Grounds Maintenance (Lower Campus)
  • Wendy L. Graber, Custodial Services - 1st Shift
  • Darrell L. Hillen, University Moving Services
  • Francis Leonard Kinnison, Parking Services
  • Roger D. Lafollette, West Green Grounds
  • Carrie A. Linscott, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Tammy L. Little, Campus Safety Department
  • Robert Howard McCarley, Airport Operations
  • Chris L. McCauley, RCS-South
  • Esther M. McClain, COM-Academic Affairs
  • Craig B. Mehr, Library
  • Marian Neff, Dining Services - Nelson
  • Cindy J. Oliver, Cont Education-Zanesville
  • Susan F. Pitts, Development
  • Karen L. Ragsdale, Student Services-Zanesville
  • Michelle L. Raines, Economics
  • Mary Beth Robinson, Technology Services-Zanesville
  • Brenda S. Schonauer, Custodial Services - 2nd Shift
  • Bruce W. Sherrets, Airport Operations
  • Gregory S. Sigman, Library
  • Lori A. Spencer, Education Dean's Office
  • Daniel W. Stewart, Campus Safety Department
  • Geoffrey Stanton Taylor, Zone Maintenance
  • Denise R. Trainer, Dining Services - Bromley Hall
  • James M. Waggoner, Custodial Services - 1st Shift
  • Vena Arlene Wagoner, Dining Services - Jefferson
  • Ruth Alice Webb-Duffy, Physics and Astronomy
  • Terri Whitlatch, Student Health Services


10 Years

  • Laurie K. Allman, WOUB Center for Public Media
  • Rose M. Baker, Dining Services - Jefferson
  • Hugh D. Bateman, Facilities Management-Chillicothe
  • Virginia E. Bateman, Facilities Management-Eastern
  • Lowren Wayne Battrell, University Garage
  • Dennis Todd Boney, Grounds Maintenance (Lower Campus)
  • Julie A. Champlin, Bursar's Office
  • Lynne L. Chapman, COM-Director Alumni/Advocacy
  • Sherri R. Cottrill, RCS-East
  • Robert F. Dakin Jr., Library
  • Michael R. Devault, RCS-West
  • Cherry J. Dixon, Air Cond/Refrigeration Shop
  • Linda F. Donley, Judiciaries Office
  • Candy R. Dunlap, Dining Services - Shively
  • Rebecca S. Foughty, RCS-East
  • Wendy S. Fuller, Airport Operations
  • Arthur N. Fulton, University Garage
  • Gary W. Gater II, Dining Services - Shively
  • Marsha E. Grubb, Dining Services - Nelson
  • Bill Charles Harris, Information Technology - HDL
  • Iris P. Hart, RCS-South
  • Jeffrey D. Harvey, Custodial Services - 1st Shift
  • Glenda Gail Hayes, Zanesville Dean's Office
  • Timothy Lane Holschuh, Computer Services-Southern
  • Gail E. Houlette, Finance
  • Nancy J. Houlette, University Printing Resource Center
  • Brian K. Kelley, Library-Southern
  • Carla J. Kempton, RCS-South
  • Angela M. Kerr, Dining Services - Bromley Hall
  • Patricia L. Knisley, Accounts Payable
  • Christine E. Korvas, Admissions
  • George Douglas Lowther, Relief Maintenance Shop
  • Tammy J. Mace, Research Compliance
  • Mary S. Marks, Dining Services - Nelson
  • Raymond Wesley Marsh, RCS-South
  • Cynthia Lee Mayle, Student Services-Lancaster
  • Keith E. Moody, Tunnel Maintenance
  • Staci M. Morris, University Moving Services
  • Clarence T. Morrison, Dining Services - Jefferson
  • Larraine R. Mott, Student Affairs-Education
  • Jill A. Nice, Ohio Univ Without Boundaries
  • Earnie L. Putnam, Custodial Services - 1st Shift
  • Billi Jo Reeves, Residence Life South Green
  • Melissa A. Riddle, Student Health Services
  • Mary E. Robinette, Custodial Services - 3rd Shift
  • Mary K. Rouse, RCS-West
  • Jennifer Sedwick, Campus Safety Department
  • Debra L. Sellers, Housing
  • Wayne F. Sharpe, Life Safety
  • Mildred F. Shaw, Dining Services - Jefferson
  • Tommy D. Shaw, RCS-South
  • Roger C. Smith Jr., Custodial Services - 1st Shift
  • Vicki L. Stewart, E W Scripps Schl of Journalism
  • Phillip W. Tate, RCS-East
  • Jeffrey M. Wallace, Zone Maintenance
  • Richard B. Ward, Dining Services - Catering
  • Shawn P. Wirick, Airport Operations
  • Tracy Jo Wirick, Dining Services - Boyd
 

 

Related Links
Classified employees honored for service:  http://www.ohio.edu/outlook/08-09/October/108.cfm 
Classified Senate:  http://www.ohiou.edu/csen/  
  

Published: Oct 10, 2008 1:35 PM  



Share this story

Bookmark and Share

Email To:

A valid EMAIL TO address is required. You have entered an invalid email format.
Email From:

A valid EMAIL FROM address is required. You have entered an invalid email format.

 

 Top stories

Feb 4, 2003
Residence halls conserve and recycle
 
Feb 5, 2003
E Street to Late Night: An evening with Max Weinberg
 
Feb 17, 2003
Kenner Bush receives prestigious Founders Citation
 
Wilfred Konneker receives prestigious Founders Citation
 
Mar 5, 2003
The Local Girls to perform at Ohio University Lancaster Campus
 
Sep 2, 2003
Local artist Ora Anderson featured on WOUB's 'Afternoon Edition'
 


Sign up for emergency text messages.
Outlook welcomes your feedback, news items and story ideas
Share comments about the site
Submit an announcement
Share a faculty, staff or departmental achievement

Subscribe to the Outlook listserv


Tel: 740-593-1890    Fax: 740-593-1887   E-mail:
news@ohio.edu
All Rights Reserved