Outlook: Ohio University News and Information
Monday, November 5, 2007
 
Search Outlook
Email this Story
Email To:

Email From:

Today's News and Events
Other Campus News
For the Media
View all News
2007 Classified Service Award honorees

Nov. 5, 2007
By Eva Simeone

Ohio University's Classified Senate will host its annual service awards ceremony at noon Thursday, Nov. 8, at Nelson Commons. The ceremony will recognize more than 150 Ohio University classified staff members who recently completed 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years of service.

The complete list of honorees follows:

10 years

  • Douglas Bowie -- Communication, Dean's Office
  • Tammy Bump -- Custodial Services-Area C
  • Della Casteel -- University Custodial Services
  • Jane Crace -- COM-Community Health Programs
  • Guard Dickens -- Zone Maintenance
  • Lynee Dunn -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Bryant Facemyer -- Heating Plant
  • Eric Hoskinson -- Campus Safety Department
  • Patrick Hynes -- Custodial Services-Area A
  • Eric Johnson -- Dining Services - Catering
  • Kurt Kempton -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Michelle Kittle -- COM-Student Affairs
  • Cheryl Lewis -- Associate Dean - Eastern
  • Suzanne Lewis -- Grant Accounting
  • Timothy Mayles -- Air Cond/Refrigeration Shop
  • Frances McComas -- Custodial Services-Area A
  • Marlene McDaniel -- Dining Services - Shively
  • Steve Mowrey -- Library
  • Treva Nichols -- Theater
  • Deborah Nogrady -- Telecommunications
  • Karen Perez -- Registrar's Office
  • Rena Peters -- OPIE
  • Christopher Sandford -- Physics and Astronomy
  • Warren Schall -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Karen Scherbarth -- Dining Services - Boyd
  • Paul Schmittauer -- Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Diana Schoonover -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Cheri Sheets -- COM-Social Medicine
  • Beverlee Simons -- Custodial Services-Area C
  • Joyceline Skinner -- Bursar's Office
  • John Stabler -- Campus Safety Department
  • David     Stump -- University Printing Resource Center
  • Melanie Sutphin -- Business, Dean's Office
  • Michael Swearingen -- Campus Safety Department
  • Cherice Tarantelli -- COM-Academic Affairs
  • Joseph Triplett -- Computer Lab-Chillicothe
  • Anne Ward -- University Garage
  • Susan Wherley -- Custodial Services-Area C
  • Christi Williams -- Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Lisa Williamson -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Virginia Wilson -- Dining Services - Latitude 39
  • Debra Young -- Custodial Services-Area C

15 years

  • George Anderson -- Campus Safety Department
  • Terry Barricklow -- Facilities Management-Eastern
  • Gene Bateman -- Residential Custodial Services
  • James Brite -- Zone Maintenance
  • Gary Conley -- Facilities Management-Zanesville
  • Sharon Darnell -- Grounds Maintenance (Lower Campus)
  • Michael Foor -- Physical Plant-Lancaster
  • Patsy Handa -- Residential Custodial Services Robert
  • Jewell -- Construction Shop
  • Jack Kasler -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Timothy Keirns -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Linna Limo -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Brenda Llewellyn -- Interdisciplinary Arts
  • Janet Lonas -- Dining Services - Nelson
  • David Matheny -- University Printing Resource Center
  • Joyce Mayle -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Janis McAllister -- Student Health Services
  • Janet Mittleman -- University Human Resources
  • Angela Nilsen -- Biological Sciences
  • Rebecca Peerey -- Independent & Distance Learning Programs
  • Barbara Rouch -- Facilities Management-Chillicothe
  • Cheryl Sabo-Skinner -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Stacey Scott -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Lance Smith -- Facilities Management-Zanesville
  • David Sorden -- WOUB Center for Public Media
  • Inez Stanley-Linscott -- Registrar's Office
  • Susan Tuttle -- Student Health Services
  • Karen Walker-Sparks -- Administrative Support - Lancaster
  • Donald Wayne -- Facilities Management-Zanesville
  • Trina Woods -- Residential Custodial Services

20 years

  • Lynn Andrews -- Baker Center
  • Ginger Baringer -- Information Technology - HDL
  • Donna Buck -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Sheila Bycofski -- COM-Communication and Marketing
  • Debbie Caldwell -- Library
  • Ralph Calvert -- South Green Grounds
  • Denise Cunningham -- Bursar's Office
  • Shelia Curtis -- Library
  • Rose Douglas -- Library
  • Larry Ervin -- Life Safety
  • Christine    Gabriel --VP University Outreach and Regional Campuses
  • Diana Glaizer -- Arts and Sciences, Dean's Office
  • Ronald Hacker -- Carpet and Tile Shop
  • Steven Hamon -- University Moving Services
  • Kathie Hanning -- Student Financial Aid
  • Catherine Hart -- Campus Safety Department
  • Shirley Hocter -- Admissions
  • Diana Ihle -- University Advancement
  • Jerry Jackson -- Tunnel Maintenance
  • Laura Johnson -- Campus Safety Department
  • Debra Kelly -- Residence Life East Green
  • Amber Landis -- Instructional Support - Lancaster
  • Judy Locke -- Registrar's Office
  • Arvil Miller -- Controls Shop David Miller -- Grounds Maintenance (Hper/Athletics)
  • Alex Neimayer -- WOUB Center for Public Media
  • Barbara Palmer -- Music
  • Michele Parsons -- Student Health Services
  • Anthony  Pennington -- Construction Shop
  • Randol Roberts -- Zone Maintenance
  • Penny Schall -- Philosophy
  • William Schall -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Paula Schoonover -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Mark Shields -- Electric Shop
  • Carmeleeta Stewart -- Library-Southern
  • Elizabeth Turman -- Student Health Services
  • Brenda Tyson -- Residential Custodial Services
  • Jon Ulbrich -- University Moving Services
  • Randy Van Nest -- Controls Shop
  • Merry Walters -- Tech Prep-Lancaster
  • David Wolf -- COM-Academic Affairs
  • Alex Zimmerman -- Zone Maintenance

25 years

  • Denver Brown -- Heating Plant
  • Patrick Bulstrom -- Sheetmetal Shop
  • Charles Clonch -- University Moving Services
  • Chris Collins -- Carpenter Shop
  • Larry Dean -- Carpenter Shop
  • David Demosky -- Heating Plant
  • Daleen Dotson -- Local Government/Rural Development
  • Rocky Exline -- Zone Maintenance
  • Lester Faires -- Mail Services
  • Kim Hayden -- VP University Outreach and Regional Campuses
  • Jan Hooper -- Paint Shop
  • Cynthia Jewell -- Information Technology - HDL
  • James Kasler -- Zone Maintenance
  • Janet King -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Jerry King -- Custodial Services-Area A
  • Sharon Porter -- Associate Dean - Lancaster
  • Susan Sebring -- Treasury Management
  • Patricia Snyder -- Custodial Services-Area A
  • James Yeager -- COM-Administrative and Financial Services

30 years

  • Daniel Adams -- Residence Halls Maintenance
  • Robert Bean -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Carol Bircher -- Mail Services
  • Debra DePeel -- Journalism
  • Candace Dishong -- Physics and Astronomy
  • Theresa Hicks -- Dining Services - Nelson
  • Judith Marshall -- Library
  • Rebecca Metcalf -- Student Health Services
  • Mary Phillips -- Dining Services - Central Food
  • Amy Underwood -- Library-Zanesville
  • Kathy Watson -- OU Programs in Hong Kong

35 years

  • Sharon Lamb -- Library

40 years

  • Patricia Thompson -- Asst VP for Finance

Related Links:

Published: Nov 5, 2007 9:23:28 AM
 
Please send comments to news@ohio.edu
Tel: (740) 593-2200
Fax: (740) 593-1887
Submit ideas for a story or news item
All Rights Reserved