Outlook: Ohio University News & Information


Tuesday, December 11, 2012
2008 Research & Creative Activity Expo winners
  

May 16, 2008  
  

The 2008 prize winners are:

Biological Sciences 1

1st Place Juan Ding
2nd Place Brian Bower


Biological Sciences 2

1st Place Setu Kaushal
2nd Place Lucila Sackmann Sala


Biological Sciences 3

1st Place Erika Peiffer
2nd Place Kristin Stover


Biological Sciences 4

1st Place William Johnson
2nd Place Ma Shuang


Biomedical Sciences 1

1st Place Tie Christian Stork
1st Place tie Jennifer Yee


Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1

1st Place Channa De Silva
2nd Place Chong Li


Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2

1st Place China Malakondaiah Kummitha


Chemistry & Biochemistry 1

1st Place Beth Anne McClure
2nd Place Yao Xiong


Chemistry & Biochemistry 2

1st Place Adam Jacoby
2nd Place Eroica Soans


Chemistry & Biochemistry 3

1st Place Elroy Fernandes
2nd Place Yao Lu


Chemistry & Biochemistry 4

1st Place Eric Abrams
2nd Place Michelle Cooperrider


Communication 1

1st Place Sarah Heiss
2nd Place Kevin Meyer


Communication 2

1st Place Tie Amanda Purnell
1st Place Tie Candace Fyffe


Education 1

1st Place Albert Akyeampong
2nd Place Tess Leyser


Education 2

1st Place Tie Janine El-Amin
1st Place Tie Cheun-Yeong Lee


Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences 1

1st Place Justin Mamrak
2nd Place Mark Smearcheck


Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences 2

1st Place Tie Scott Solomon
1st Place Tie Bruce Bilyeu


Environmental & Plant Biology 1

1st Place Brian Keppler
2nd Place Wei Zeng


Environmental & Plant Biology 2

1st Place Nathan Jud
2nd Place Melanie Schori



Fine Arts 1

1st Place Jennifer Chambers
2nd Place Lindsay Calvert


Fine Arts 2

1st Place Shawn Smith
2nd Place Max Wheeler


Geography & Geological Sciences

1st Place Tie Amelia Gerst
1st Place Tie Clare Bruggeman


Health & Human Services 1

1st Place Tie Travis Lovejoy
1st Place Tie Julia Smith


Health & Human Services 2

1st Place Ning Zhou
2nd Place Beula Magimairaj


Human & Consumer Sciences

1st Place Vishakha Magon
2nd Place Crystal Hazen


Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering

1st Place Sadie Roth
2nd Place Xiaozhe Yang


Journalism

1st Place Jennette Lovejoy
2nd Place Jerrod Lemaster


Language Arts

1st Place Tie Laura Rossi
1st Place Tie Katie Flynn


Mechanical Engineering

1st Place Daniel Folz
2nd Place Seigneur Austin


Osteopathic Medicine

1st Place Elizabeth Gomes
2nd Place Amy Zidron


Physics & Astronomy 1

1st Place Tie Kangkang Wang
1st Place Tie Daniel Hoy


Physics & Astronomy 2

1st Place Aderemi Adekola
2nd Place Gayani Perera


Political Science 1

1st Place William Wemer
2nd Place Gail Clendenin


Political Science 2

1st Place Katie Tuttle
2nd Place Lindsay Munaretto


Psychology 1

1st Place Naomi Drakeford
2nd Place Amy Saling


Psychology 2

1st Place Tie Nobuko Mizoguchi
1st Place Tie Stephanie Judson


Psychology 3

1st Place Todd Doyle
2nd Place Travis Lovejoy


Psychology 4

1st Place Kelly Earlenbaugh
1st Place Claire Russell


Recreation

1st Place Mitchell Guiler
2nd Place Clint Sheets


Sociology & Anthropology 1

1st Place Molly Bukky
2nd Place Rebakah Daro


Sociology & Anthropology 2

1st Place Muhammad Chozin
2nd Place Anna Colaner


Telecommunications 1

1st Place Tie Wesley Cronk
1st Place Tie Bryan Cain


Telecommunications 2

1st Place Melissa Hendricks
2nd Place Cynara Medina


Visual Arts

1st Place Kathryn Primeau
2nd Place Mallory Muffley


Voinovich School of Leadership & Public Affairs

  1. Public Service Award:
    Travis Lovejoy

  2. Multi-Disciplinary Award:
    Scott Nykl

  3. Innovation Award:
    Ramasamy Palaniappan


iPod Raffle Winner:
Jyothsna Jakka (Guest) and Robert Vanyo (Expo Participant)

 


 


Related Links
Expo a true extravaganza: http://www.ohio.edu/outlook/07-08/May/534.cfm 
  
  

Published: May 16, 2008 11:46 AM  




 

  


 

 


  





Share this story

Bookmark and Share

Email To:

A valid EMAIL TO address is required. You have entered an invalid email format.
Email From:

A valid EMAIL FROM address is required. You have entered an invalid email format.

 

 Top stories

Feb 4, 2003
Residence halls conserve and recycle
 
Feb 5, 2003
E Street to Late Night: An evening with Max Weinberg
 
Feb 17, 2003
Kenner Bush receives prestigious Founders Citation
 
Wilfred Konneker receives prestigious Founders Citation
 
Mar 5, 2003
The Local Girls to perform at Ohio University Lancaster Campus
 
Sep 2, 2003
Local artist Ora Anderson featured on WOUB's 'Afternoon Edition'
 


Sign up for emergency text messages.
Outlook welcomes your feedback, news items and story ideas
Share comments about the site
Submit an announcement
Share a faculty, staff or departmental achievement

Subscribe to the Outlook listserv


Tel: 740-593-1890    Fax: 740-593-1887   E-mail:
news@ohio.edu
All Rights Reserved