Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation

Ohio University is open

Portion of West Union Street remains closed following multiple structure fire. More Information
 
inter-head

 Shadow

Ohio University > Fine Arts > Interdisciplinary Arts > Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni

Daisy Wang

Dr. Yiyou Daisy Wang, 2013 Distinguished Alumna


Distinguished Alumni Awards


In 2001, the College of Fine Arts implemented a recognition program for outstanding alumni in each school. Individuals are nominated and selected by the faculty and administration within each School.

 


2013

  • Traci Molloy, School of Art, MFA 1997
  • Lesley Kennedy, School of Dance, BFA 1993
  • Fei You, School of Film, MFA 1997
  • Yiyou Wang, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 2007
  • Nancy Galbraith, School of Music, BMUS 1972
  • Joel Ruark, School of Theater, BFA 1978

 

2010

  • Craig Drennen, School of Art, MFA 1991
  • Diane Frank, School of Dance, BFA 1969
  • Diane Carson, School of Film, MA 1981
  • Floyd Herzog, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1968
  • Gene Thrailkill, School of Music, MED 1962
  • Qui Nguyen, School of Theater, MFA 2002



2009

  • Garry Neill Kennedy, School of Art, MFA 1965
  • Roger Preston Smith, School of Dance, BFA 1972
  • Barbara Klinger, School of Film, MA 1983
  • Fredrick W. Bunce, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1968
  • Thomas R. Sharp, School of Music, BMUS 1974
  • Jonathan Freeman, School of Theater, BFA 1972



2008

  • Bill Steward, School of Art, MFA 1966
  • Regina Klenjoski, School of Dance, BFA 1993
  • Eran Preis, School of Film, MFA 1988
  • Soeprapto Soedjono, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1992
  • Marcia Henry Liebenow, School of Music, BMUS 1981, MM 1985
  • Eric Coble, School of Theater, MFA 1993



2007


  • Elizabeth Campbell, School of Art, MFA 1997
  • Susan Shelton, School of Dance, BFA 1993
  • Anthony "Tony" Buba, School of Film, MFA 1976
  • Karen Adams, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1975
  • James Warrick, School of Music, MM 1976
  • Dipankar Mukherjee, School of Theater, MFA 1993



2006

  • Herbert T. Olds, Jr., School of Art, MFA 1962
  • Linda Sohl-Ellison, School of Dance, BFA 1975
  • William K. Duke Hartman, School of Film, MA 1976
  • William W. Lew, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1976
  • Anthony P. DeRitis, School of Music, MM 1992
  • David Toney, School of Theater, MFA 1978



2005

  • Thomas Evert, School of Dance, BFA 1973
  • Donna Brink Fox, School of Music, MM 1975
  • Herbert Gottfried, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1974
  • Zhang Weimin, School of Film, MFA 2000
  • Matthew Wilt, School of Art, MFA 1995
  • Edward Herendeen, School of Theater, MFA 1980



2004

  • Jonathon Cone, School of Art, BFA 1980
  • Edwin E. Gordon, School of Music, M.Ed 1955
  • Barbara Korner, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1983
  • Edward Pierce, School of Theater, MFA 1995
  • Timothy Shary, School of Film, MA 1993
  • RoseAnne Spradlin, School of Dance, BFA 1983



2003

  • John Sant’Ambrogio, School of Music, MM 1959
  • Jessica M. Haigney, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1973
  • Ed Lachmnan, School of Film, BFA 1971
  • Anne Iobst & Lucy Sexton, School of Dance, BFA 1982
  • Dennis Predovic, School of Theater, BFA 1972
  • Robin Smith, School of Art, BFA 1972



2002

  • Nancy Allison, School of Dance, BFA 1976
  • Chuck Cooper, School of Theater, BFA 1976
  • Kevin J. Everson, School of Art, MFA 1990
  • Silvio Gaggi, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1972
  • Marcia Herman, School of Music, MFA 1962
  • Rocco Hindman, School of Film, BFA 1994



2001

•Ron Jones, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1981
•Timothy Leasure, School of Music, BM 1990
•Patty Mitchell, School of Art, BFA 1987 & MFA 1991
•Deb Riley, School of Dance, BFA 1972
•David Sackeroff, School of Theater, BFA 1966
•Marlowe Taylor, School of Film, MFA 1996