Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation

Ohio University is open

Portion of West Union Street remains closed following multiple structure fire. More Information
 

Art + Design

School of
art-header

 Shadow

Ohio University > Fine Arts > Art > Alumni > Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Awards


In 2001, the College of Fine Arts implemented a recognition program for outstanding alumni in each school. Individuals are nominated and selected by the faculty and administration within each School.

 



2010

•Craig Drennen, School of Art, MFA 1991
•Diane Frank, School of Dance, BFA 1969
•Diane Carson, School of Film, MA 1981
•Floyd Herzog, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1968
•Gene Thrailkill, School of Music, MED 1962
•Qui Nguyen, School of Theater, MFA 2002


2009

•Garry Neill Kennedy, School of Art, MFA 1965
•Roger Preston Smith, School of Dance, BFA 1972
•Barbara Klinger, School of Film, MA 1983
•Fredrick W. Bunce, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1968
•Thomas R. Sharp, School of Music, BMUS 1974
•Jonathan Freeman, School of Theater, BFA 1972


2008

•Bill Steward, School of Art, MFA 1966
•Regina Klenjoski, School of Dance, BFA 1993
•Eran Preis, School of Film, MFA 1988
•Soeprapto Soedjono, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1992
•Marcia Henry Liebenow, School of Music, BMUS 1981, MM 1985
•Eric Coble, School of Theater, MFA 1993


2007


•Elizabeth Campbell, School of Art, MFA 1997
•Susan Shelton, School of Dance, BFA 1993
•Anthony "Tony" Buba, School of Film, MFA 1976
•Karen Adams, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1975
•James Warrick, School of Music, MM 1976
•Dipankar Mukherjee, School of Theater, MFA 1993


2006

•Herbert T. Olds, Jr., School of Art, MFA 1962
•Linda Sohl-Ellison, School of Dance, BFA 1975
•William K. Duke Hartman, School of Film, MA 1976
•William W. Lew, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1976
•Anthony P. DeRitis, School of Music, MM 1992
•David Toney, School of Theater, MFA 1978


2005

•Thomas Evert, School of Dance, BFA 1973
•Donna Brink Fox, School of Music, MM 1975
•Herbert Gottfried, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1974
•Zhang Weimin, School of Film, MFA 2000
•Matthew Wilt, School of Art, MFA 1995
•Edward Herendeen, School of Theater, MFA 1980


2004

•Jonathon Cone, School of Art, BFA 1980
•Edwin E. Gordon, School of Music, M.Ed 1955
•Barbara Korner, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1983
•Edward Pierce, School of Theater, MFA 1995
•Timothy Shary, School of Film, MA 1993
•RoseAnne Spradlin, School of Dance, BFA 1983


2003

•John Sant’Ambrogio, School of Music, MM 1959
•Jessica M. Haigney, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1973
•Ed Lachmnan, School of Film, BFA 1971
•Anne Iobst & Lucy Sexton, School of Dance, BFA 1982
•Dennis Predovic, School of Theater, BFA 1972
•Robin Smith, School of Art, BFA 1972


2002

•Nancy Allison, School of Dance, BFA 1976
•Chuck Cooper, School of Theater, BFA 1976
•Kevin J. Everson, School of Art, MFA 1990
•Silvio Gaggi, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1972
•Marcia Herman, School of Music, MFA 1962
•Rocco Hindman, School of Film, BFA 1994


2001

•Ron Jones, School of Interdisciplinary Arts, PhD 1981
•Timothy Leasure, School of Music, BM 1990
•Patty Mitchell, School of Art, BFA 1987 & MFA 1991
•Deb Riley, School of Dance, BFA 1972
•David Sackeroff, School of Theater, BFA 1966
•Marlowe Taylor, School of Film, MFA 1996