Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation Secondary Navigation

Ohio University is open

Portion of West Union Street remains closed following multiple structure fire. More Information
 

Advisory Boards

Advisory boards

 

Russ College academic and research unit advisory boards comprise accomplished alumni, industry experts, and emeriti faculty and staff, provide advice and counsel on industry trends and needs to help keep the college current.

Aviation

Bud Brecht, BFA '63; Dave Bushy; Clark Earick; Lori Hughes, Pritchard AAS '85; Jeffrey Kelly, BSAS '90; Kru Krueger; Joan Mace, BGS '78; Don McGowan, BBA '81; Chad J. Moyer, AAS '84, BSC '85; Dan Sneddon, BSAS, '99; Douglas W. Stout, BSAS '99; William E. Stout; Connie J. Tobias, AAS '77, BGS '78; Craig Washka, AAS '79, BBA '82; Dean Dennis Irwin

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Billy Allen, BSChE '70, Eli Lilly Corporation; Linda Ankrom, MSChE '81, DuPont Engineering Polymers; Kenneth Appell, BSChE '86, MSChE '89,Solvay Specialty Polymers; Jennifer Hall, BSChE '03, DuPont; John Baginski, BSChE '70, Procter & Gamble Company-retired; Jackie Kaus, BSChE '90, The Dow Chemical Company; Jack Reese, BSChE '91, Bayer Material Science; Eric Wittine, BSChE '02, American Electric Power

Civil Engineering

Mahmoud Al-Lozi, BSCE '81, MSCE '82; Gregory Barden BSCE '77; Theodore M. Beegle BSCE '62; Richard D. Dickerson BSCE '80; Lynn M. Egensperger BSCE '83; Raymon B. Fogg, Sr BSCE '53; John C. Hayward BSCE '69; James A. Kriss BSCE '74; William C. Lozier BSCE '84; Jeffrey A. Miller BSCE '73; David L. Monroe BSCE '68; Nelson Kohman BSCE '73; Joseph E. Sullivan BSCE '82

Construction Engineering Management (Dept. of Civil Engineering)

Charles Austin, BSIT '81; Theodore M. Beegle, BSCE '62; Claude (Butch) Brown, BSCE '74; Raymon B. Fogg, BSCE '53; James E. Frankel, BBA '68; C. Williams Harkins, BSCE '70; H. James Hoessle, BSCE '72; Royce Kohman, BSCE '71, MS '72; Russ Metzger, BSCE '78; David L. Monroe, BSCE '68; Trip Morris, BSCE '76; John Rigo, BSCE '72

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Gregg Bauer, BSEE '75; Robert Bauer; Raymond Bittkofer; W. Garth Frazier, PhD '9; Dean Dennis Irwin; David Juedes; Timothy Kern, BSEE '92, MBA '00; Allan Knies, BS '88; David Matolak; Enrique Medina, MSEE '91, PhD '07; Jerrel R. Mitchell; Tim Murphy, BSEE '84, MSEE '85; Shawn Ostermann; Jerry Shoup, BSEE '60; Constatinos Vassiliadis; Chris Hayes; Josh Diamond; Marina Blanton; Greg Williams, BSEE '89, MS '94; Tim Seyfang, BSEE '85

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Fazleena Badurdeen; Michael Drevna; Jon Van Euwen; Michael Giulliano; Michael R. Johnson, PE; Carla E. Lucchino; Michelle L. Metts; Randall Sadowski; John Shook; Jake Sigal; Lex Tisdale; Ross Wagner; Amy Goodnite (undergraduate member); Devin Liskey (undergraduate member); Brent Taylor (graduate student member)

Engineering Technology and Management

Brian Bauerbach, BSIT '87; Ted Best, BSIT '78; Chris Bollinger, BSIT '98; Harry Covington; Tony Hollis, BSIT '91; Timothy Kerr, BSIT '92; Jack Myslenski, BSIT '73; Brianne Maillet; Keith Overton, BSIT '92; Andrew Saunders, BSIT '89; Thomas Schaefer; Thomas Starr, BBA '69; Dan Thomas; Gina Vai, BSIT '01, MS '05; Robert Wiseman, BSIT '76

Mechanical Engineering

David Althausen BSME '03; Randy Ankrom, BSME '87, MSCHE '04; David Burnette, BSME '05, MSME '07; Stephen D. Fening BSME '01, MSME '03, PhD '05; Damon Givens, BSME '08; Andy Hughes, BSME '04; M. Elizabeth Martindell BSME ’05; Tom Moehring, BSME '06; Brandon Neale, BSME '05; Edward Peterson, Non-alumni; Terry Russell BSME '61; Terry Russell, BSME '61; Randy Sheidler, BSME '82; D. Slade Simpson BSME ’11; Russell C. Tipton, MSME '89; Suzanne Tkach, MSME '97; Tom Wakeman, BSME '68

Robe Leadership Institute

Advisory Board: William Lozier - Assistant Director; Gregory Kremer - Mechanical Engineering; K.B. Lee - Chemical Engineering; Deb McAvoy - Civil Engineering; David Koonce - Industrial Manufacturing and Systems Engineering; Thomas Scott - Industrial Technology; Jeffrey Giesey - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Dennis Irwin - Dean, Ex-officio; Charles R. Stuckey - Russ College Board of Advisors; Herman Hill - Co-director, Manasseh Cutler Scholars Program; Dan Squiller - Russ College Board of Visitors; Mark Weinberg - Director, Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs. Leadership: Director, David Bayless; Associate Director, Kevin Crist of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Founding Director and Dean Emeritus, T. Richard Robe

Russ College Multicultural Outreach Advisory Board

  • Rosemary Lips - Regina High School
  • Marie Walsh - Hathaway Brown School/Notre Dame College
  • Renee Manuel - Shaker Heights High
  • Carolyn Garvin - Shaker Heights High
  • Deborah Moore - Shaw High School
  • Michelle Phelps - Tri Heights Career Development Program
  • Kate Schwab - CMSD Dept. of Postsecondary Education
  • Kristie Lewis - Lincoln West
  • Maxine Jackson - Max Hayes High School
  • Brenda Gay - Warrensville Heights High
  • Dr. Terry McCue - Hathaway Brown School
  • Cathy Szendry - Saint Ignatius High School
  • Jason Gerrick - Holy Name High School
  • Lauren Brandon - Beaumont School
  • Tom Splawski - St. Edward High School
  • Tracey Stockard - Gilmour Academy
  • Chestina Holly - St. Peter Chanel

Russ College Board of Visitors

Philip Yoder, BFA '68; James M. Abraham, BSEE '42, BSIE '48; Mark Arnold, BSISE '81; Gregg Bauer, BSEE '75; Emmett Boyle MS '70; Deborah Burke, BSCHE '85; Richard Dickerson, BSCE '80; James D. Edwards, BSCH '70; Raymon B. Fogg, Sr., BSCE '53; Paul Gydosh, BSEE '74; Bruce Larcomb, BSCE '62; Carla Lucchino, MSIS '82; Cruse Moss, BSIE '48 (Lifetime member); Jack D. Myslenski, BSIT '73; David Pidwell BSEE '69, MSISE '70; Chuck Stuckey, BSME '66; Hank Waters, BSCH `83

The Institute for Corrosion and Multiphase Technology's board is a consortium of members who support the institute in return for access to its research data.