Skip to: Main Content Search Navigation
 
 
3rd floor alden
 

Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award

In 1987, the Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award (GAOTA) was inaugurated by the Provost to recognize outstanding teaching of graduate student teaching associates at Ohio University. Unlike other universities with similar awards, the selection process at Ohio University is conducted entirely by undergraduate students who volunteer their time to serve on the selection committee.

New Winners

2013

  • Jennifer Bauer, Geology
  • Alex A. Lunka, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kevin Hales, Communication Studies
  • Meryl Diane Weaver, Mathematics
  • Read more about the award» »

Past Winners

2012

  • Mark A. Pettyjohn, Education- Global Leadership Center
  • Marcelo Malta de Assis Ramos, Modern Languages
  • Andrew Ryan Douglas Stauffer, Philosophy
  • Catherine M. Striley, Communication Studies

2011

  • Brian P. Elliott, English & English Literature
  • Ran Ju, Communication Studies
  • John B. Lopez, Music
  • Grace E. Stout, Modern Languages

2010

  • Noah M. Hagen, Biological Sciences
  • Yanrong Qian, Biological Sciences
  • Daniel Showalter, Mathematics
  • Natalie Schubert, Communication Studies

2009

  • Ryan Thomas Botts, Mathematics
  • Holly A. Fitzgibbon, Geological Sciences
  • Jason S. Larson, Environmental & Plant Biology
  • Dabe E. Salabek, Human & Consumer Sciences

2008

  • Nicole M. Evangelista, Psychology
  • Jonathan A. Freeman, Linguistics
  • Jospeh P. Mazer, Communication Studies
  • Joseph B. Plicka, English

2007

  • John David Allen, Modern Languages
  • Michael William Clevidence, Recreation & Sports Sciences
  • Allyson Jill Kozak, Chemistry
  • Daniel Reimold, Journalism

2006

  • Merri Biechler, Theater
  • Ross W. Morin, Film
  • Catherine A. Stark, Modern Languages (Spanish)
  • Mark H. Zickefoose, Geography

2005

  • Ravikanth Ekanthalingam, Mathematics
  • James Jacob Epstein, History
  • David R. Novak, Communication Studies
  • Alane K. Smith, Communication Studies

2001

  • Angela C. Lingo, Music
  • Linda L. Sampson, Interpersonal Communication
  • Stephen K. Tootle, History
  • Bryan T. Zabitski, Philosophy

2000

  • Jerald Andry, Chemistry
  • Laura Justice, Hearing and Speech
  • Lew Ludwig, Mathematics
  • Robin Ramey, Political Science

1999

  • Patricia Ferrier, Journalism
  • Krishna Kandath, Interpersonal Communication
  • Mark A. McKibben, Mathematics
  • Nina C. Persi, Interpersonal Communication

1998

  • Arthur Kenneth Mellin, Philosophy
  • Erica B. McClellan, Modern Languages
  • Imad Ralman, English
  • Melody Sands, Journalism

1997

  • Myron M. Beasley, Interpersonal Communication
  • Kerry S. Ferguson, Modern Languages
  • Michelle E. Fournier, Interpersonal Communication
  • B. Ann Qualls, English

1996

  • Melissa Gibson, Interpersonal Communication
  • Heidi P. Crew, Ceramics
  • David W. Reed, Exercise Physiology
  • William J. O'Connell, Journalism

1995

  • Debashis Aikat, Journalism
  • Ken Dunlap, Art
  • Jennifer Forrest Meekins, Environmental and Plant Biology
  • Stephanie L. Puckett, Health Sciences

1994

  • Kevin Joel Apple, Psychology
  • Jim Foust, Journalism
  • Rita L. Rahoi, Interpersonal Communication
  • Vijay Krishma, Interpersonal Communication

1993

  • Joseph H. Aldstadt III, Chemistry
  • Sammel D. Girton, Art
  • Robert J. Retherford, Linguistics
  • Safdar Raza Syed, Mathematics
  • Rebecca W. Tardy, Interpersonal Communication

1992

  • Andrea Golden, Art History
  • Leilani Hal,l English
  • David Palmer, Interpersonal Communication
  • James Sallah, Philosophy

1991

  • Craig Drennen, Art
  • Ed Largo, Psychology
  • Jerry Hart, Mathematics
  • Mark Orbe, Interpersonal Communication
  • Tona Williams, Journalism

1990

  • Jamie Camey, Educational Leadership
  • Chris Rouse, Interpersonal Communication
  • Rich West, Interpersonal Communication
  • David Wrobel, History
  • Vasant Shastri, Electrical Engineering

1989

  • Sandra Christian, English
  • Jane Cradwohl, Psychology
  • Jim Query, Interpersonal Communication
  • Jihad Yamout, Mathematics

1988

  • Joseph Becherer, Art History
  • Jeannette Kline, Mathematics
  • Julius Lukacs, Mathematics
  • Anne Nicotera, Interpersonal Communication

Award History

In 1987, the Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award was inaugurated by the Provost to recognize outstanding teaching done by graduate teaching associates at Ohio University. Unlike other universities with similar awards, the selection process at Ohio University is conducted entirely by undergraduate students who volunteer their time to serve on the selection committee.

The finalists for the award are determined through undergraduate student nominations that are solicited by an email invitation to undergraduates, and then collected through an online ballot. The Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award Selection Committee then completes the second phase of the selection process, in which they hold discussions with each of the eight candidates and if possible and practical, observe classes or labs in which each nominee teaches.

At the end of this process, the Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award Committee chooses four graduate teaching associates to receive the Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award. Upon selection by the committee, each Graduate Associate Outstanding Teaching Award winner and her or his department chairperson will be notified and invited to the award reception held at the end of Spring Quarter. At the reception, each recipient will be awarded $500 and will be presented with a framed certificate to commemorate the occasion.

Ohio University is proud of its pioneering approach to recognizing and rewarding excellence in teaching. Newcomers to the University can look forward to joining a tradition that honors both professors and students for their active participation in the continuing dialogue about the purpose, goals, and structure of education.