Cadre Bios

Ohio University Army ROTC - Cadre Bios Ohio University Bobcat Batallion
Terry Peter

Lieutenant Colonel Terry St. Peter

Position:Professor of Military Science / Military Science IV Instructor

Assigned:July 2011

Branch:Military Intelligence

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • Airborne School
  • Military Intelligence Officer Basic Course (MIOBC)
  • Military Intelligence Captains Career Course (MICCC)
  • Imagery Exploitation Officers Course, Combined Arms Services Staff School (CAS3)
  • Small Group Instructor Course and Command and General Staff College (CGSC)
  • Bachelor of Science degree in Accounting (University of Southern Maine)
  • Masters in Business Administration (Webster University)
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (4)
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal (3)
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Medal (1 OLC)
  • NATO Medal
  • Meritorious Unit Citation
  • Knowlton Award and Parachutist Badge
Chad Touchet

Master Sergeant Chad D. Touchet

Position: Senior Military Science Instructor

Assigned: November 2011

Branch:INFANTRY (IN)

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • First Sergeant Course (FSC)
  • Advanced Non-Commissioned Officer Course (ANCOC)
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course (BNCOC)
  • Primary Leadership Development Course (PLDC)
  • Combatives Course Level I
  • Combat Lifesaver Course
  • Unit Armorer Course
  • Unit Preventive Leader’s Course (UPL)
  • Master Resiliency Course
  • Kaplan High School, Kaplan, LA.
  • Columbia Southern University, Business Administration
  • Bronze Star Medal (3)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (2)
  • Army Commendation Medal (5)
  • Army Achievement Medal (2)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (2)
  • Army good Conduct Medal (5)
  • National defense Medal (2)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (6)
  • Armed Forces Sive Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (3)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (4)
  • United Nations Medal (2)
  • Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
  • Presidential Unit Citation
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Valorous Unit Award
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Meritorious Unit Citation
  • Expert Infantry Badge (EIB)
  • Combat Infantry Badge (CIB)
  • Gold Recruiting Badge (3Sapphires)
  • Order of Saint Maurice--Centurion #02857 (National Infantry Association)
Major Galen Stone

Major Galen Stone

Position: Instructor/Executive Officer

Assigned: August 2012

Branch:Military Police

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • MP Captains Career Course
  • MP Officer Basic Course
  • MP Advanced Non-Commissioned Officer Course (ANCOC)
  • MP Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course (BNCOC)
  • Primary Leadership Development Course (PLDC)
  • USASMA Battle Staff NCO Course
  • Combat Lifesaver Course
  • Unit Movement Course
  • Special Reaction Team Course
  • Protective Services Detail Training
  • Air Assault School
  • Anti-Terrorism Instructor Qualification Course
  • Physical Security Course
  • Military Police Investigator’s Course
  • German Anti-Terrorism Evasive Drivers Course
  • Upper Iowa University, BA, Public Administration (w/emphasis in Law Enforcement)
  • Bronze Star Medal (2)
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal (10)
  • Army Achievement Medal (6)
  • Army good Conduct Medal (5)
  • National defense Medal (2)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Southwest Service Medal (2)
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (5)
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal (2)
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (3)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (7)
  • NATO Medal (2)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal
  • Navy Presidential Unit Citation
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Valorous Unit Award
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Air Assault Badge
  • German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge (Gold)
CPT Tim Green

CPT Timothy Green

Position: MSIII Instructor/Training Officer

Assigned: April 2012

Branch:Field Artillery

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • Field Artillery Officer Basic Course
  • Field Artillery Captain Career Course
  • Bachelor’s of Science in Zoology
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (2)
  • Army Commendation Medal (2)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal w/ 1 campaign star
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal w/ 3 campaign stars
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • NATO Medal
  • Combat Action Badge (CAB)
  • Basic Parachutist Badge (Airborne)
  • German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge (Gold)
CPT Darrell Fawley

CPT Darrell Fawley

Position: Instructor/Training Officer

Assigned: May 2013

Branch:Infantry

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • Maneuver Captain’s Career Course
  • Infantry Officer Basic Course
  • Ranger School
  • Reconnaissance Surveillance Leader Course
  • Airborne School
  • Air Assault School
  • Combatives Level I & II
  • Sniper Employment Leader Course
  • Anti-Armor Leader Course
  • Commander/First Sergeant Course
  • Army Basic Instructor Course
  • Combat Lifesaver Course
  • United States Military Academy, BS, Arabic and Spanish, 2005
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal (3)
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • National defense Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal w/ 2 campaign stars
  • Iraq Campaign Medal w/ 1 campaign star
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (2)
  • NATO Medal
  • Army Valorous Unit Award
  • Combat Infantryman’s Badge
  • Expert Infantryman’s Badge
  • Ranger Tab
  • Basic Parachutist’s Badge (Airborne)
  • Air Assault Badge
Mr. Adam C. Elliott

Mr. Adam C. Elliott

Position: Military Science III Instructor

Assigned: April 2013

Branch:Infantry

Component:Ohio Army National Guard

  • Basic Officer Leader Course
  • Combat Life Saver Course
  • Sniper Employment Leader Course
  • Infantry Basic Officer Leader Course
  • Combatives Trainer Course Level 1
  • Airborne Course
  • Ranger Course
  • Mountain Leader Orientation Course (Army Mountain Warfare School)
  • Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, BA (History) 2008
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • NATO Medal- (ISAF Non Article 5)
  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Expert Infantryman Badge
  • Ranger Tab
  • Parachutist Badge
SFC Michael Muller

Sergeant First Class Michael Muller

Assigned: August 2013

Branch: Infantry

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • Primary Leaders Course (PLDC)
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course (BNCOC)
  • Senior Leaders Course (SLC)
  • Unit Prevention Leaders Course
  • Combat Lifesaver Course
  • Equal Opportunity Course
  • Sexual Harassment and Response Prevention Course
  • Air Assault Course
  • Unit Movement Officer Course
  • Safety Officer Course
  • Transportation of Hazardous Material Course
  • IED Defeat Master Trainer Course
  • Infantry Mortar Leaders Course
  • Defense Reutilization/Marketing Operator Course
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Purple Heart
  • Army Commendation Medal (5)
  • Army Achievement Medal (4)
  • Army good Conduct Medal (5)
  • National defense Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (2)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (3)
  • Select Marine Corps Reserve Ribbon
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (3)
  • Navy Unit Commendation
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Expert Infantrymen’s Badge
  • Combat Infantrymen’s Badge
CPT Price Smith

Captain Price D. Smith

Assigned: August 2013

Branch: Infantry

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • Maneuver Captain’s Career Course
  • Infantry Officer Basic Course
  • Ranger School
  • Reconnaissance Surveillance Leader Course
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course
  • Primary Leadership Development Course
  • Airborne School
  • Air Assault School
  • Jungle Operations Course
  • Sniper Employment Leader Course
  • Anti-Armor Leader Course
  • Army Basic Instructor Course
  • Combat Lifesaver Course
  • BSBA, Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, MI
  • Bronze Star Medal (1)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (1)
  • Army Commendation Medal (6)
  • Army Achievement Medal (1)
  • Army good Conduct Medal (4)
  • National defense Medal (1)
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (1)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (2)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal
  • German Jump Wings
  • Canadian Jump Wings
  • Combat Infantryman’s Badge
  • Expert Infantryman’s Badge
  • Ranger Tab
  • Basic Parachutist’s Badge (Airborne)
  • Air Assault Badge
Mr. Daniel Warmke

Mr. Daniel Warmke

Position: Instructor

Assigned: April 2013

Branch:Field Artillery

Component:Ohio Army National Guard

  • Field Artillery Advanced NCO Course
  • Field Artillery Basic NCO Course
  • Warrior Leaders Course
  • Operational Electronic Warfare Course
  • Joint Firepower Course
  • Tactical Information Operations Course
  • U.S. Army Battlestaff Course
  • Slingload Inspector Course
  • BA – OHIO University – History, Classics and World Religions
  • Bronze Star
  • Army Commendation Medal – 1OLC
  • Army Achievement Medal – 2 OLC
  • Good Conduct Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • NATO ISAF Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Overseas Service Medal – 3 Awards
  • German Schutzenschnur Medal – Gold
Major Jason Douthwaite

Major Jason Douthwaite

Position:Instructor

Assigned:1 May 2013

Branch:Multifunctional Logistician (90A)

Component:Ohio Army National Guard

  • Infantry Officer Basic
  • Combined Logistics CCC
  • *Currently enrolled in ILE
  • MS- Wright State University- 1999- Physiology
  • BS- Wright State University- 1998- Pre-Med Biology
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • MSM - 3 Awards
  • ARCOM - 3 Awards
  • AAM - 2 Awards
  • ARCAM-1
  • NDSM-1
  • AFRM-1
  • NATO Medal-2
  • ASR-1
  • ARCOT-1
  • KOSCM-1
  • GWOTS-1
  • ACMA-1
  • Parachutist Badge
  • German Proficiency Badge - Gold
Chad Apple

Chad Apple

Position: Senior Military Science Instructor / Military Science II Instructor

Assigned: January 2010

Branch: Engineer

Component: Ohio Army National Guard

  • Engineer Officer Basic Course
  • Officer Candidate School
  • Engineer Basic Training
  • PLDC
  • SAPPER Leader Course
  • Instructor Training Course
  • Anti-Terrorism Course
  • Air Assault School
  • Bachelor of Arts in Accounting – Cleveland State University
  • Indian Valley High School – Gnadenhutten, Ohio
  • Army Commendation Medal (3)
  • Army Achievement Medal (3)
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (2)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Assault Badge
  • SAPPER Tab
M. Gabriel Carr

Gabriel Carr

Position: Assistant ROO / Lateral Entry Recruiting Officer / Senior Military Science Instructor

Assigned: March 2008

Branch: Air Defense Artillery (14A)

Component: Ohio Army National Guard (Captain - Active)

  • Intermediate-Level Education (Enrolled)
  • Command, Control, Battle Management and Communications (C2MBC) Course
  • Air Defense Artillery Captain’s Career Course
  • Norwegian Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System Course
  • Company Commander Readiness Course
  • Platoon Leader Readiness Course
  • Air Defense Artillery Officer Basic Course
  • Rehabilitation training Instructor Course
  • Administrative Specialist Course
  • Basic Combat Training
  • Bachelor of Specialized Studies (BSS), Criminal & Militaristic Science, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
  • Army Commendation Medal w/1 OLC
  • Army Achievement Medal w/4 OLC
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terror Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Ribbon w/Hourglass & M-Device
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Ohio Commendation Medal w/1 OLC
  • Ohio Faithful Service Ribbon 2/1OLC
  • Ohio Award of Merit w/Numeral 3
  • Ohio Basic Training Ribbon
  • Ohio Recruiter’s Achievement Ribbon
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • The Honorable Order of Saint Barbara
Steven Henderson

Sergeant First Class Steven Henderson

Assigned: August 2013

Branch: Infantry

Component:U.S. Army (Active)

  • Maneuver Senior Leaders Course (M-SLC)
  • Basic Non-Commissioned Officer Course (BNCOC)
  • Primary Leadership Development Course (PLDC)
  • Airborne School
  • Drill Sergeant School
  • Infantry Mortar Leader Course (IMLC)
  • Combatives Course Level 1
  • First Responders Course
  • B.S.B.A Human Resource Management
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • ARCOM w/ V-device
  • ARCOM (4)
  • AAM (4)
  • National Defense Medal
  • ARMY Service Ribbon
  • Iraq Campaign Medal w/ 1 campaign star
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal w/ 2 campaign stars
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal (2)
  • Multinational Defense and Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Medal
  • NATO Medal
  • Overseas Service Medal (2)
  • Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development (3)
  • Basic Parachutist Badge
  • German Parachutist Badge
  • British Parachutist Badge
  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Expert Infantryman Badge
  • Drill Sergeant Identification Badge
  • Sergeant Audie Murphy Award
  • Order of Saint Maurice – Centurion
John D. Hansen

John D. Hansen (Retired Major)

Position: Recruiting Operations Officer/ Scholarship and Enrollment Officer / Senior Military Science Instructor

Assigned: August 2008

Branch: Adjutant General / Public Affairs

Component: U.S. Army (Retired)

  • Combined Arms and Services Staff School
  • Recruiting and Retention Leadership Course
  • School of Cadet Command
  • Cavalry Scout Platoon Leaders Course
  • Armor Officer Advance School
  • Armor Officer Basic Course
  • Airborne School
  • Defense Information School (Broadcasting and Public Affairs)
  • Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and History – University of Texas El Paso (cum laude)
  • Master of Arts in Political Science – OHIO University
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (3)
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal (4)
  • Army Achievement Medal (2)
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (2)
  • National Defense Service Medal (2)
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • NCO Professional Development Ribbon
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (3)
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Parachutist Badge
Thomas Mitchem

Thomas Mitchem (Retired Master Sergeant)

Position: Ohio University Army ROTC Human Resources Assistant

Assigned: February 2005

Branch: Quarter Master

Component: West Virginia Army National Guard (Retired) / D.A. Civilian

  • Y Supply Specialist School
  • Small Arms Repair
  • Basic Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • Advanced Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • 51R MOS Course
  • Radiation Protection Officer Course
  • North Gallia High School – Vinton, Ohio
  • Meritorious Service Medal (3)
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal (3)
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon
Leroy Thompson

Leroy Thompson

Position: Human Resources Assistant

Assigned To ROTC: August 2009

Branch: Air Defense Artillery

Component: SSG, Ohio Army National Guard

  • Additional Duty Safety Officer Course
  • Avenger Crewmember Course
  • Norwegian Advanced SurfacetoAir Misile System Course
  • Quartermaster School
  • Warrior Leader Course, Camp Sherman
  • Basic NonCommissioned Officer Course
  • Sexual Assault Victim's Advocate Course
  • Human Resource Assistant Course
  • Associates Degrees in:
  • Technology and Automotive Services
  • Management
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Mark Hayes

Mark Hayes (Retired Master Sergeant)

Position: Ohio University Army ROTC Supply Technician

Assigned: October 2005

Branch: Engineer

Component: U.S. Army (Retired) / D.A. Civilian

  • Construction Surveyor Course
  • Primary Leadership Course
  • General Construction Equipment Operator Course
  • NBC Defense Course
  • Field Sanitation Team Training
  • Unit Alcohol and Drug Coordinator Workshop
  • Unit Reenlistment NCO Course
  • Airborne School
  • Air Assault Course
  • Rappel master Course
  • First Line Supervisors Maintenance Course
  • SAPPER Leader Course
  • Light Fighter Course
  • Jungle Operations Training
  • Equal Opportunity Representative Course
  • Basic Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • The Exercise Leaders Course
  • Advanced Non Commissioned Officer Course
  • Environmental Compliance Officer Cert Course
  • JRTC Observer Controller Course
  • Modernized Demolition Initiators Training
  • Instructor Training Course
  • DPW Repair and Utility NCO Course
  • Environmental Protection Officer Course
  • Cadet Command Logistics Course
  • Associates Degree in Recreation Technology – Hocking Technical College
  • Bachelor of Arts in Humanities – Thomas Edison State College
  • Meritorious Service Medal (5)
  • Army Commendation Medal (5)
  • Army Achievement Medal (5)
  • Army Good Conduct Medal (8)
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Korea Defense Service Medal
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal with 3 Campaign Stars
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • NCO Professional Development Ribbon (3)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (3)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kuwait)
  • SAPPER Leader Tab
  • Parachutist Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Drivers Badge
  • Expert Rifleman Badge
  • Expert Pistol Badge
  • Gold/Silver/Bronze German Armed Forces Military Efficiency Badge
  • Bronze DeFluery Medal
  • Achievement Medal for Civilian Service